Bianchi Trison Corporation v. Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of Labor, 409 F.3d 196, 3rd Cir. (2005)
[…] be deemed a permissible comparison site.
47
We reject BTC's contentions. The Commission and this court must accept the
Secretary's interpretation of the Standard if it is reasonable. See Martin, 499
U.S. at 150-52, 111 S.Ct. at 1175-76 (1991). The Secretary's interpretation of
the Standard, deeming the historical data exception as just that, i.e. an
exception to the monitoring mandate, clearly is reasonable. First, the plain
language of the Standard identifies the "historical data method" as an
exception: "Except as provided under paragraphs (d)(3)(iii) ...." 29 C.F.R.
1926.62(d)(3) (emphasis added); see also 29 C.F.R. 1926.62, Appendix B, II
(explaining that the "initial determination requires [the] employer to monitor
workers' exposure unless he or she has objective data which can demonstrate
conclusively that no employee will be exposed to lead in excess of the action
level") (emphasis added). Second, Congress intended in the OSH Act to protect
employees from the disastrous effects of lead exposure. The statute and
regulations repeatedly demonstrate a preference for the protection of
employees. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(d)(2) (establishing presumption that