United States v. Stefan E. Brodie, 403 F.3d 123, 3rd Cir. (2005)
[…] 31

C.F.R. 515.559 (2005)

The American Cuban embargo's purported extraterritorial reach has been


criticized by numerous commentatorsSee, e.g., Clark, "Dealing with
Extraterritorial Sanctions," 20 U. PA. J. INT'L ECON. L. 61; Ellicott, "Between
a Rock and a Hard Place," 27 STET. L.REV. 1465; Kam S. Wong, "The Cuban
Democracy Act of 1992: The Extraterritorial Scope of Section 1706(a)," 14 U.
PA. J. INT'L BUS. L. 651 (Winter 1994).

Together, the Defendant, Don Brodie and The Bro-Tech Corporation owned
95% of the shares in Bro-Tech Limited; 5% of the shares were owned by a
third-party

Section 16 of the TWEA provides:


Whoever shall willfully violate any of the provisions of this Act [sections 1 to
6, 7 to 39 and 41 to 44 of this Appendix] or of any license, rule, or regulation
issued thereunder, and whoever shall willfully violate, neglect, or refuse to
comply with any order of the President issued in compliance with the
provisions of the Act [said sections] shall, upon conviction, be fined not more
than $1,000,000, or if a natural person, be fined not more than $100,000, or
imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and the officer, director, or

agent of any corporation who knowingly participates in such violation shall,


upon conviction, be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned for not more
than ten years or both.
50 U.S.C.App. 16(a) (West 2004) (brackets in the original).
9

A fifth defendant, John H. Dolan, former director of purchasing for The


Purolite Company with whom the Customs agents met in the Bala Cynwyd
office in February 1997, was also indicted for one count of making false