United States v. Stefan E. Brodie, 403 F.3d 123, 3rd Cir. (2005)
[…] paragraphs (a) or (c) of this section.

31

C.F.R. 515.329 (2005) (emphasis added)

The regulatory exemption was contained in CACR 515.559 ("Transactions by


American-owned or controlled foreign firms with Cuba") which provided:
(A) Specific licenses will be issued in appropriate cases for certain categories of
transactions between U.S.-owned or controlled firms in third countries and
Cuba, where local law requires, or policy in the third country favors, trade with
Cuba. The categories include: [listing categories] ...

31

C.F.R. 515.559 (1975)

CACR 515.559 currently provides, in pertinent part:


(a) Effective October 23, 1992, no specific licenses will be issued pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this section for transactions between U.S.-owned or controlled
firms in third countries and Cuba for the exportation to Cuba of commodities
produced in the authorized trade zone or for the importation of goods of Cuban
origin into countries in the authorized trade zone, unless, in addition to meeting
all requirements of paragraph (b), one or more of the following conditions are

satisfied:
(1) The contract underlying the proposed transaction was entered into prior to
October 23, 1992;
(2) The transaction is for the exportation of medicine or medical supplies from
a third country to Cuba, which shall not be restricted [except under certain laws
or in certain cases];
(3) The transaction is for the exportation of telecommunications equipment
from a third country, when the equipment is determined to be necessary for
efficient and adequate telecommunications service between the United States
and Cuba.
(b) Specific licenses will be issued in appropriate cases for certain categories of
transactions between U.S.-owned or controlled firms in third countries and
Cuba, where local law requires, or policy in the third country favors, trade with
Cuba. The categories include [listing categories]....
31

C.F.R. 515.559 (2005)

The American Cuban embargo's purported extraterritorial reach has been


criticized by numerous commentatorsSee, e.g., Clark, "Dealing with
Extraterritorial Sanctions," 20 U. PA. J. INT'L ECON. L. 61; Ellicott, "Between