Konstantinos Moutevelis v. United States, 727 F.2d 313, 3rd Cir. (1984)
[…] of, the taxpayer. Moreover, the Department of Justice has not made any request
under Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Section 6103(h)(3)(B) (26 U.S.C.) for the
disclosure of any return or return information (as such terms are defined in Internal
Revenue Code of 1954, Section 6103(b) (26 U.S.C.)) relating to the taxpayers.
6
App. at F-2. The quoted allegations are tailored to the terms of sections 333(b)
and (c) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (TEFRA),
Pub.L. No. 97-248, 96 Stat. 324, 622-23 (to be codified at 26 U.S.C. Sec.
7602(b), (c)). Those provisions establish that an investigation by the Internal
Revenue Service "into any offense connected with the administration or
enforcement of the internal revenue laws" is a valid purpose for use of a
summons. However, no summons may issue to any person with respect to
whom a Justice Department referral is in effect. The statute establishes that a
Justice Department referral is in effect if the Secretary of the Treasury has