AQUA BAR & LOUNGE, INC., Appellant, v. United States of America Department of Treasury Internal REVENUE SERVICE and Joseph B. Saltz
[…] was barred by the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. 7421(a), which prohibits a
suit seeking to restrain "the assessment or collection of any tax." Finally, apart
from the Declaratory Judgment and Anti-Injunction Acts, the court held that
the suit could not be maintained because the United States had not waived its
sovereign immunity with respect to it. This appeal followed.

Characterizing its suit as one to quiet title to property on which the United
States has a lien, plaintiff asserts that the district court had jurisdiction to hear
this action under 28 U.S.C. 1340 in combination with28 U.S.C. 2410(a)(1).
Section 1340 of the Judicial Code grants the federal district courts "original
jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for
internal revenue." Clearly, a suit which contests the validity of a federal tax lien
and sale falls within its terms. See United States v. Coson, 286 F.2d 453, 45556 (9th Cir. 1961). This general grant of jurisdiction does not, as plaintiff