AQUA BAR & LOUNGE, INC., Appellant, v. United States of America Department of Treasury Internal REVENUE SERVICE and Joseph B. Saltz
[…] proceedings.

The government has suggested that this suit may not be viewed as an action to
quiet title because the plaintiff no longer possessed any title or interest in the
license at the inception of this litigation. However, since the district court did
not address this contention, we believe that the issue is more appropriate for
resolution by the district court upon remand

The sole exception, Fidler v. United States, 29 A.F.T.R.2d 1364


(N.D.N.Y.1972), is based on what we believe to be an erroneous interpretation
of Falik v. United States, 343 F.2d 38 (2d Cir. 1965)

28 U.S.C. 1340 provides in pertinent part:


The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising
under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue . . . .

Section 6331 provides for a levy and distraint to effect the collection of taxes.
Section 6335 describes the manner in which the seizure and sale of such
property is to be conducted. In pertinent part 6335 requires: