United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
[…] if the $10,000 amount in controversy threshold of 1395oo(a) has been met.
See Bradner Village v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield Ass'n/Blue Cross of Indiana,
Medicare & Medicaid Guide (CCH), p 38,428 at 22,412 (HCFA Administrator
Decision, March 11, 1990); Home Call, Inc. v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield
Association, Medicare & Medicaid Guide (CCH), p 36,261 at 13,862 (HCFA
Administrator Decision, February 6, 1987).

33

Second, the regulation that defines how the amount in controversy is to be


calculated excludes non-reimbursable costs such as costs incurred in a
subsequent year. 42 C.F.R. 405.1839(a)(2) provides that the $10,000 amount
in controversy requirement will be calculated, for provider reimbursement
under TEFRA, according to the following formula: "by deducting the adjusted
total reimbursable program costs due to the provider on a reasonable cost basis
from the total reimbursable costs claimed by the provider." (emphasis added)

34

The Medical Center did not meet this definition of amount in controversy
because it did not claim reimbursable costs in excess of $10,000 that were
actually incurred in 1985 but not included by it in the base year cost report. In