United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
[…] the merits of the Secretary's definition of amount in controversy in its brief on


appeal
8

Because of our decision we need not consider the Secretary's mootness


argument since it is predicated on an assumption that we would otherwise
affirm the district court's order

Section 1331 provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction in all
civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United
States."

10

We do not decide at this time whether the hospital's claims may properly be
asserted under this jurisdictional provision

Title 42 U.S.C. 1395x(v)(1)(A) provides, in pertinent part:


The reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost actually incurred,
excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the
efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in
accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and
the items to be included, in determining such costs for various types or classes
of institutions, agencies, and services
42 U.S.C. 1395x(v)(1)(A).

You might also like