You are on page 1of 18
[…] empowered the National Mediation Board ("NMB") to determine when the
creation of such a board would be appropriate. 45 U.S.C. 185. The NMB has
not yet made such a determination.

19

As amended, the RLA directs air carriers and their unions to establish arbitral
tribunals--"system, group, or regional boards"--for the resolution of "disputes
between an employee or group of employees and a carrier or carriers by air
growing out of grievances, or out of the interpretation or application of
agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions." 45 U.S.C.
184. The statute requires that such a dispute "be handled in the usual manner up
to and including the chief operating officer of the carrier designated to handle
such disputes; but, in the event of failure to reach an adjustment in this manner,
the dispute may be referred by petition of the parties or by either party to an
appropriate adjustment board." Id. Consequently, until a national adjustment
board is created for the airline industry, a decision rendered by a "system, group
or regional board" is the terminal stop in the pre-judicial grievance process. Id.
Once the appropriate adjustment board enters an award, its decision is