United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
[…] Leishman v. Brady, 9 W.W.Harr. 559, 3 A.2d 118, 120-21 (Del.Super.1938);
86 C.J.S. Torts 35, at 951 n.20 (1954) ("where independent acts of several
tort-feasors, especially where such acts are negligent, combine to produce
directly a single injury, each is responsible for the entire result"); 49 Id.,
Judgments 36b, at 88 n.54; 48 Id., Joint at 798

41

Such rights and duties are governed by the law of the forum in diversity cases.
Smith v. Whitmore, 270 F.2d 741 (3d Cir. 1959); Fehlhaber v. Indian Trails,
Inc., 45 F.R.D. 285 (D.Del.1968)

42

Del.Code tit. 10 6301-6308. Section 6302 provides:

"(a) The right of contribution exists among joint tort-feasors.


"(b) A joint tort-feasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution
until he has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than
his pro rata share thereof.
"(c) A joint tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is
not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tort-feasor whose liability
to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.