Werner Thielebeule v. M/s Nordsee Pilot, Schiffarts, K.G., 452 F.2d 1230, 2d Cir. (1971)
[…] cause requiring the marshal to return the payment already made by appellants
and to cease and desist from requiring appellants to prepay any additional costs
of the character described above. On November 5, the district court denied the
motion, and the appellants moved for and were granted an expedited appeal to
this court. Oral argument was heard on November 16, and this court issued an
order requiring the marshal to maintain custody of the ship and not to demand
further prepayment of costs pending either the decision of this court or the sale
of the ship.
2

Appellants assert that 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1916 (1970) specifically exempts seamen
such as appellants from the duty to prepay costs. That section provides in
relevant part:

3 all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits and
In
appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages * * *without
prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor. (Emphasis added.)
4

However Section 1921 of title 28 provides that:

5
Only
the following fees of United States marshals shall be collected and taxed as
costs, except as otherwise provided:
6______
7* * *
8 the keeping of property attached (including boats, vessels, or other property
For