Leon Polsky, New York City (Edward Q. Carr, Jr., Legal Aid Society,
[…] For the reasons given below, we
affirm.
Appellants were members of the crew of the Yugoslav vessel M/V Goranka,
which arrived in Portland, Oregon on June 22, 1967. They each received a socalled D-1 conditional landing permit, which grants shore privileges for no
more than twenty-nine days, but only while the vessel is in a United States port
and if the crewman's passport is surrendered for safekeeping to the master of
the vessel. See 1 Gordon & Rosenfield, Immigration Law and Procedure 6.2c at
6-17 (rev.ed.1966). The conditional landing permits were issued under 8 U.S.C.
1282(a)(1), which provides:
3
(1) the period of time (not exceeding twenty-nine days) during which the vessel
* * * on which he arrived remains in port, if the immigration officer is satisfied
that the crewman intends to depart on the vessel * * * on which he arrived.
The permit required appellants to depart with the Goranka from Portland; it
also allowed them to rejoin the vessel at another United States port if they had
'advance written permission from the master * * * to do so.' 8 C.F.R. 252.1(d).