You are on page 1of 10
[…] For the reasons given below, we
affirm.

Appellants were members of the crew of the Yugoslav vessel M/V Goranka,
which arrived in Portland, Oregon on June 22, 1967. They each received a socalled D-1 conditional landing permit, which grants shore privileges for no

more than twenty-nine days, but only while the vessel is in a United States port
and if the crewman's passport is surrendered for safekeeping to the master of
the vessel. See 1 Gordon & Rosenfield, Immigration Law and Procedure 6.2c at
6-17 (rev.ed.1966). The conditional landing permits were issued under 8 U.S.C.
1282(a)(1), which provides:
3

(a) No alien crewman shall be permitted to land temporarily in the United


States except as provided in this section * * *. If an immigration officer finds
upon examination that an alien crewman is a nonimmigrant * * * and is
otherwise admissible and has agreed to accept such permit, he may, in his
discretion, grant the crewman a conditional permit to land temporarily pursuant
to regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, subject to revocation in
subsequent proceedings as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and for a
period of time, in any event, not to exceed--

(1) the period of time (not exceeding twenty-nine days) during which the vessel
* * * on which he arrived remains in port, if the immigration officer is satisfied
that the crewman intends to depart on the vessel * * * on which he arrived.

The permit required appellants to depart with the Goranka from Portland; it
also allowed them to rejoin the vessel at another United States port if they had
'advance written permission from the master * * * to do so.' 8 C.F.R. 252.1(d).
Without such permission, appellants immediately flew from Portland to New
York City, deserting their ship. They were located on June 29, 1967, and on
that date their permits were revoked under 8 U.S.C. 1282(b), which provides:

(b) Pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, any


immigration officer may, in his discretion, if he determines that an alien is not a
bona fide crewman, or does not intend to depart on the vessel * * * which
brought him, revoke the conditional permit to land which was granted such
crewman under the provisions of subsection (a)(1) of this section, take such
crewman into custody, and require the master or commanding officer of the
vessel * * * on which the crewman arrived to receive and detain him on board
such vessel * * *, if practicable, and such crewman shall be deported from the
United States at the expense of the transportation line which brought him to the
United States. Until such alien is so deported, any expenses of his detention
shall be borne by such transportation company. Nothing in this section shall be
construed to require the procedure prescribed in section 1252 of this title to
cases falling within the provisions of this subsection.

At the time appellants were apprehended, the Goranka was still in a United

States port, and was scheduled to sail about July 7, 1967.


8

Before appellants were returned to the vessel under the statutory procedure set