United States v. St. Regis Paper Co., 285 F.2d 607, 2d Cir. (1960)
[…] individuals of the respective corporations filing such reports or answers in
writing. Such reports and answers shall be made under oath, or otherwise, as
the commission may prescribe, and shall be filed with the commission within
such reasonable period as the commission may prescribe, unless additional time
be granted in any case by the commission."

H.R. 15613, 63d Cong., 2d Sess. (1914)

S. 1460, 63d Cong., 2d Sess. (1914)

"Neither the Secretary, nor any other officer or employee of the Department of
Commerce or bureau or agency thereof, may, except as provided in section 8 of
this title
"(1) use the information furnished under the provisions of this title for any
purpose other than the statistical purposes for which it is supplied; or
"(2) make any publication whereby the data furnished by any particular
establishment or individual under this title can be identified; or
"(3) permit anyone other than the sworn officers and employees of the
Department or bureau or agency thereof to examine the individual reports."

26

FRIENDLY, Circuit Judge (concurring).

27

I join in Chief Judge LUMBARD'S disposition of the many issues in this case.