United States v. Joseph Aracri, John Papandon, and Anthony Zummo, 968 F.2d 1512, 2d Cir. (1992)
[…] defendant on all three counts.
15
DISCUSSION
A. Count One
16
Defendants claim that the relevant statute of limitations period for the
conspiracy charged in Count One is five years instead of the six year
limitations period applied by Judge Wexler. We disagree. The applicable statute
of limitations period for conspiracies such as the one charged in this indictment
is six years. See United States v. Ingredient Technology Corp., 698 F.2d 88,
98-99 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 462 U.S. 1131, 103 S.Ct. 3111, 77 L.Ed.2d 1366
(1983). IRC section 6531 provides that the limitations period "for offenses
involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any
agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not," shall be six years. 26 U.S.C.
6531(1). Likewise, the IRC provides a six year limitations period "for offenses
arising under section 371 of Title 18 of the United States Code, where the
object of the conspiracy is to attempt in any manner to evade or defeat any tax
or the payment thereof."