United States v. Bartholomew Rivieccio, 919 F.2d 812, 2d Cir. (1990)
[…] because of an error that had no effect on the course of events." In other words,
no harm, no foul.5
IV
3
The district court did not err in denying Appellant's motion to dismiss the
indictment. The Government did not use, directly or indirectly, Appellant's
immunized testimony at trial. Even assuming that the Government did misuse
the immunized testimony before the Grand Jury, Appellant was not entitled to
have the indictment dismissed.
Judgment affirmed.
Honorable Robert J. Kelleher, of the United States District Court for the
Central District of California, sitting by designation
Section 6002 provides in relevant part that "no testimony or other information
compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived
from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in
any criminal case...." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 6002 (1988)
testimony "in some significant way short of introducing tainted evidence. Such
use could conceivably include assistance in focusing the investigation, deciding
to initiate prosecution, refusing to plea bargain, interpreting evidence, planning