In Re Grand Jury Subpoena of Alphonse Persico, 522 F.2d 41, 2d Cir. (1975)
[…] a grand jury inquiry is of necessity as broad as the inquiry itself or, in other words, as
broad an inquiry as "United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct." 28
U.S.C. 515(a).
C. 28 U.S.C. 543
101 Moving from the broad statutory framework under which the Attorney General
conducts the criminal litigation of the United States, the plain language of 28
U.S.C. 543 suggests that the Attorney General has the power to assign an
attorney of the Department of Justice to conduct a grand jury inquiry with the
same breadth as an inquiry conducted by a United States Attorney. Section 543
gives the Attorney General power to appoint "attorneys to assist United States
attorneys when the public interest so requires." This grant of power is similar to
his authority under section 542 to appoint Assistant United States Attorneys
"when the public interest so requires." Neither statute contains any words of
limitation on the power of these appointees to conduct criminal proceedings,