In Re Grand Jury Subpoena of Alphonse Persico, 522 F.2d 41, 2d Cir. (1975)
[…] "conduct any kind of legal proceeding . . . including grand jury proceedings."
28 U.S.C. 515(a). Under the Attorney General's supervision, the United
States Attorney, an appointee of the President, has the duty, "except as
otherwise provided by law," to prosecute all offenses against the United States
within his district. 28 U.S.C. 547.
94
Since 28 U.S.C. 509, deriving from the Reorganization Acts of 1949 and
1950, vests all functions of the Department of Justice, with some limited
exceptions, in the Attorney General, the statute for delegation appearing in 28
U.S.C. 510 is essential so that he may "make such provisions as he considers
appropriate authorizing the performance by any officer . . . of any function of
the Attorney General." See United States v. Giordano, 416 U.S. 505, 513, 94
S.Ct. 1820, 1826, 40 L.Ed.2d 341 (1974).
95
Recently, the Supreme Court considered these principles and some of these
statutes in ruling on the justiciability issue involving the Watergate Special