I. Background
[…] union.
15
In the instant case, the NCUA Board based its prohibition order primarily on
Doolittle's alleged violations of laws or regulations, except for the breach of
fiduciary duty found in relation the Mims loans. Specifically, the NCUA Board
ruled, by adopting the ALJ's findings, that Doolittle violated 12 C.F.R.
702.3(c)(2) by not making a proper allowance for loan losses with regard to the
Priority One property involved in Count I. With regard to the accounting
irregularities alleged in Counts II, III, and IV, the NCUA Board found that
Doolittle violated both 12 C.F.R. 702.3(b)(1) which requires full and fair
disclosure of "all income and expenses necessary to present fairly the results of
operations for the period concerned" and 702.3(d) which requires the
president to declare that the financial statements are true and correct to the best
of his knowledge and present "fairly the financial position and the results of
operations for the period covered." With regard to the Mims loans, the NCUA