953 F.2d 1556 16 UCC Rep - Serv.2d 1150: United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit
[…] other "outstanding tax certificates, plus interest, any omitted taxes, plus
interest, any delinquent taxes, plus interest, and current taxes, if due, covering
the land." 197.502(2). The tax collector then notifies the clerk of the circuit
court that the certificate holder has paid all fees, and the clerk administers the
sale of the property at auction. 197.502(4) and (5). If no higher bid is made
than the value necessary to redeem the tax certificate, then the certificate
holder gets a tax deed to the property. 197.542. Section 197.432(2) provides,
"A lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be enforced in any
manner except as provided in this chapter."
12
This was not always so. A 1929 statute prescribed procedure for tax certificate
holders to enforce their tax liens against the land in a court of equity. 1929
Fla.Laws ch. 14572. After several foreclosure cases were brought pursuant to