Edward Broughton v. Russell A. Courtney, Donald A. D'Lugos, 861 F.2d 639, 11th Cir. (1988)
[…] On April 16,
1982, plaintiff, claiming safety hazards, failed to follow the order of appellant
Courtney to remove a number of transmissions or gear boxes from their
containers. Plaintiff then refused to obey the order of appellant D'Lugos to
report to the office of the General Foreman until D'Lugos reduced that order to
writing. As a result, plaintiff was demoted from his position as foreman for
insubordination.

Plaintiff appealed his demotion to the Merit System Protection Board's


("MSPB") regional office pursuant to the procedures established by the CSRA.
See 5 U.S.C.A. Sec. 7513(d) ("An employee against whom an action is taken
under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit System Protection Board
under Section 7701 of this title."). The regional MSPB held a hearing and
concluded that plaintiff's demotion was reasonable and justified. The decision
of the regional office was affirmed by the Washington MSPB, and plaintiff
failed to seek judicial review. See 5 U.S.C.A. Sec. 7703(b)(1) (providing for