Horton Homes, Inc. v. United States, 357 F.3d 1209, 11th Cir. (2004)
[…] homes from the plant where they are built to the retail dealer of the home

The language of current 4051(a)(1)(E) was enacted originally as part of the

Revenue Act of 1938 in 26 U.S.C. 3403(a)See 26 U.S.C. 3403(a) (1938). In


1954, the language in 3403(a) was moved to 4601(a). See 26 U.S.C.
4601(a) (1954). Section 4061(a)(1)(E) was repealed in 1983 and its language
was relocated in current 4051(a)(1)(E), the only change being that a 10% tax
was imposed on the "manufacturer, producer, or importer" under 4061(a)(1)
and a 12% tax was imposed on "the first retail sale" in 4051(a)(1). 26 U.S.C.
4051(a)(1)(E) (1983). The kinds of tractors subject to the tax in (a)(1)(E)
have remained unchanged. See 26 U.S.C. 4051(a)(1)(E) (2003).

"First retail sale" is defined in section 4052 as "the first sale, for a purpose other
than for resale or leasing in a long-term lease, after production, manufacture, or
importation." 26 U.S.C. 4052(a)(1) (2003)

The regulation goes on to state that


(ii) An incomplete chassis cab shall be treated as a tractor if it is equipped with
one or more of the following:
(A) A device for supplying pressure from the chassis cab to the brake system