Horton Homes, Inc. v. United States, 357 F.3d 1209, 11th Cir. (2004)
[…] one or more of the following:
(A) A device for supplying pressure from the chassis cab to the brake system
(air or hydraulic) of the towed vehicle;
(B) A mechanism for protecting the chassis cab brake system from the effects
of a loss of pressure in the brake system of the towed vehicle;
(C) A control linking the brake system of the chassis to the brake system of the
towed vehicle;
(D) A control in the cab for operating the towed vehicle's brakes independently
of the chassis cab's brakes; or
(E) Any other equipment designed to make it suitable for use as a tractor.

26

C.F.R. 145.4051-1(e)(1)(ii)(A)-(E) (2003). Section (e)(2) defines "truck" as


"a highway vehicle that is primarily designed to transport its load on the same
chassis as the engine even if it is also equipped to tow a vehicle, such as a
trailer or semitrailer."Id. 145.4051-1(e)(2).

Because Congress did not define "trailers or semitrailers," nor has the Treasury
promulgated regulations defining those terms, we will define the words "trailer
or semitrailer" according to their common meaningOld Colony R.R. Co. v.