Horton Homes, Inc. v. United States, 357 F.3d 1209, 11th Cir. (2004)
[…] manufactured home.

R2-68 at 2. After these improvements, the toters were capable of towing or


pulling a manufactured home, and they were delivered back to Horton.

Beginning in 1989 and continuing until 1995, the Internal Revenue Service
("IRS") assessed a 12% excise tax on Horton's toters. The IRS determined that
the toters fell within the definition of a "tractor" in I.R.C. 4051(a)(1)(E).
Since 1983, 3 this section has imposed a 12% tax "on the first retail sale"4 of "
[t]ractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination
with a trailer or semitrailer." 26 U.S.C. 4051(a)(1)(E) (2003). From 1963 to
1982, the term "tractor" was defined in Treasury Department regulations
mirroring the language of 4051(a)(1)(E): "[t]he term `tractor' means any
tractor chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or
semitrailer." Compare 26 C.F.R. 48.4061(a)-3(c) (1963), with 26 C.F.R.
48.4061(a)-3(c) (1982). In 1983, however, the Treasury Department enacted
new, temporary regulations expanding the definition of "tractor":

[t]he term "tractor" means a highway vehicle primarily designed to tow a