Horton Homes, Inc. v. United States, 357 F.3d 1209, 11th Cir. (2004)
[…] receptacle and a manual control box mounted on the dash or the window frame
of the cab that could activate the lights and electromagnetic brakes on the
manufactured home.
Beginning in 1989 and continuing until 1995, the Internal Revenue Service
("IRS") assessed a 12% excise tax on Horton's toters. The IRS determined that
the toters fell within the definition of a "tractor" in I.R.C. 4051(a)(1)(E).
Since 1983, 3 this section has imposed a 12% tax "on the first retail sale"4 of "
[t]ractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination
with a trailer or semitrailer." 26 U.S.C. 4051(a)(1)(E) (2003). From 1963 to
1982, the term "tractor" was defined in Treasury Department regulations
mirroring the language of 4051(a)(1)(E): "[t]he term `tractor' means any
tractor chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or
semitrailer." Compare 26 C.F.R. 48.4061(a)-3(c) (1963), with 26 C.F.R.
48.4061(a)-3(c) (1982). In 1983, however, the Treasury Department enacted
new, temporary regulations expanding the definition of "tractor":
Following a non-jury trial, the district court ruled in findings of fact and