Horton Homes, Inc. v. United States, 357 F.3d 1209, 11th Cir. (2004)
[…] I.R.C. 4051 because the toters are not "[t]ractors of the kind chiefly used ... in
combination with a trailer or semitrailer." 26 U.S.C. 4051(a)(1)(E).
Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is REVERSED and this case is
REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Notes:
*
Honorable Joseph Jerome Farris, United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth
Circuit, sitting by designation
Section 4051 imposes an excise tax "on the first retail sale" of,inter alia, "
[t]ractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination
with a trailer or semitrailer." I.R.C. 4051(a)(1)(E).
"First retail sale" is defined in section 4052 as "the first sale, for a purpose other
than for resale or leasing in a long-term lease, after production, manufacture, or
importation." 26 U.S.C. 4052(a)(1) (2003)
26
Because Congress did not define "trailers or semitrailers," nor has the Treasury
promulgated regulations defining those terms, we will define the words "trailer
or semitrailer" according to their common meaningOld Colony R.R. Co. v.