United States v. James Webster Groce, Charles John Chisolm, 682 F.2d 1359, 11th Cir. (1982)
[…] considerable amount of life to this point and so, you have accumulated the scars
that come with having lived, good and bad, and so, you may have some
prejudices which might make it difficult for you to be fair and impartial.
What we want is a group of people who without any previous prejudice can
come in here and fairly and impartially try the issues of fact in this particular
case.
Record, vol. 3 at 14-15.
4

Authorship, in this context, refers to whether or not the pencil marks can be
attributed to Chisolm and Groce. See Carbo, 314 F.2d at 743

18 U.S.C. 3501(a) reads as follows:


(a) In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States or by the District
of Columbia, a confession, as defined in subsection (e) hereof, shall be
admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given. Before such confession is
received in evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury,
determine any issue as to voluntariness. If the trial judge determines that the
confession was voluntarily made it shall be admitted in evidence and the trial
judge shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of
voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as
the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances.

You might also like