United States v. Ralph Bailey, 72 F.3d 138, 10th Cir. (1995)
[…] to the deliberation room." Rec. vol. I, doc. 49, at 2. Additionally, the
government has submitted a copy of the jury instructions and the redacted
indictment in the record on appeal. We have thoroughly reviewed the
instructions and the redacted indictment, and we do not find any references to
the aiding and abetting charges. The district court accordingly did not err by
denying Mr. Bailey's motion for a judgment of acquittal.
Mr. Bailey also argues that the indictment was not sufficiently specific so as to
give him proper notice of the charges against him. 26 U.S.C. 7212(a) makes it a
crime to "corruptly ... endeavor[ ] to intimidate or impede any officer or
employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or
[to] in any other way corruptly ... obstruct[ ] or impede[ ], or endeavor[ ] to
obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title...." The indictment
returned against Mr. Bailey read, in pertinent part:
....
3. On or about September 30, 1992, in order to divert the time and attention of
the [Internal Revenue] Employees from pursuing the collection of taxes as