United States v. Kenneth C. Fitzgibbon, A/K/A Michael Coe, 576 F.2d 279, 10th Cir. (1978)
[…] (Footnote
omitted.)
41

See also Dennis v. United States, 384 U.S. 855, 86 S.Ct. 1840, 16 L.Ed.2d 973
(1966); Leary v. United States, 544 F.2d 1266 (5th Cir. 1977) (false statement
to U. S. Customs officials).

42

7. Finally, it is argued the trial was unfair, citing principally the fact that
information about defendant's use of a false Wisconsin driver's license was
allowed to be admitted. That evidence was proper for the purpose for which it
was used. We have examined the entire record and find no merit in appellant's
contention concerning an unfair trial.

43

AFFIRMED.

31 C.F.R. 103.23(a) as applicable reads: "Each person who physically


transports . . . currency or other monetary instruments in an aggregate amount
exceeding $5,000 on any one occasion . . . into the United States from any
place outside the United States shall make a report thereof . . .."

You might also like