Aldrich Enterprises, Inc., Etc. v. United States, 938 F.2d 1134, 10th Cir. (1991)
[…] and economy of judicial administration"; and (4) the structural compatibility of
appellate courts for plenary review of legal issues (e.g., the availability of
multi-judge panels). Id. 111 S.Ct. at 1221-22. We believe that these four factors

transcend the diversity context, and that review here of the district judge's
interpretation of Colorado law should also be de novo in a suit under the FTCA.
5

The doctrine of strict or absolute liability as to reservoir failures, however, was


abolished by the Colorado legislature in 1986 when it repealed and reenacted
Sec. 37-87-104(1). See Kane v. Town of Estes Park, 786 P.2d 412, 414 n. 3
(Colo.1990); Salmon, 1986 Colorado Tort Reform Legislation, 15 Colo.Law.
1363, 1374 (1986). As presently drafted, this statute provides that an "entity or
person who owns, controls, or operates a water storage reservoir" cannot be
held liable for personal injuries or property damage arising from the failure of
the reservoir "unless such failure or partial failure has been proximately caused
by the negligence of that entity or person."

In Kern River, the Court stated: "The right of way intended by the act [of