McNary v. Haitian Refugee Center, Inc., 498 U.S. 479 (1991)
[…] programs, help stem the flow of undocumented people to the United States. It
would allow qualified aliens to contribute openly to society and it would help to
prevent the exploitation of this vulnerable population in the work place."
H.R.Rep. No. 99-682, pt. 1, p. 49 (1986), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News
1986, pp. 5649, 5653.
Senator Simpson, one of the sponsors of the Reform Act, described the
vulnerability of this "subculture of human beings who are afraid to go to the
The full text of 210(e) of the INA, as set forth in 8 U.S.C. 1160(e), reads as
follows:
"(e) Administrative and judicial review
"(1) Administrative and judicial review
"There shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination
respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in
accordance with this subsection.
"(2) Administrative review
"(A) Single level of administrative appellate review
"The Attorney General shall establish an appellate authority to provide for a
single level of administrative appellate review of such a determination.
"(B) Standard for review