McNary v. Haitian Refugee Center, Inc., 498 U.S. 479 (1991)
[…] 31
It is so ordered.
32
33
Congress has carefully limited the judicial review available under the
Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (Reform Act) in language which
"he who runs may read." The Court, with considerable and obvious effort, finds
a way to avoid this limitation, because to apply the statute as written could bar
judicial review of respondents' constitutional claims. The statute as written is,
in my view, constitutional, and there is therefore no need to rewrite it.
34
* The relevant provisions of the Reform Act dealing with administrative and
judicial review are found in 8 U.S.C. 1160(e):
35
35
36
37
38
39
....
40
41
42
43
"There shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an
order of exclusion or deportation under section 1105a of this title." The first of
the quoted sentences states, as clearly as any language can, that judicial review
of a "determination respecting an application for adjustment of status under this
section" may not be had except in accordance with the provisions of the
subsection.