McNary v. Haitian Refugee Center, Inc., 498 U.S. 479 (1991)
[…] 33

Congress has carefully limited the judicial review available under the
Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (Reform Act) in language which
"he who runs may read." The Court, with considerable and obvious effort, finds
a way to avoid this limitation, because to apply the statute as written could bar
judicial review of respondents' constitutional claims. The statute as written is,
in my view, constitutional, and there is therefore no need to rewrite it.

34

* The relevant provisions of the Reform Act dealing with administrative and
judicial review are found in 8 U.S.C. 1160(e):

35

"(1) Administrative and judicial review

35

"(1) Administrative and judicial review

36

"There shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination


respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in
accordance with this subsection.

37

"(2) Administrative review

38

"(A) Single level of administrative appellate review

39

"The Attorney General shall establish an appellate authority to provide for a


single level of administrative appellate review of such a determination

....
40
41

"(3) Judicial review

42