0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] You are on page 1/ 6

444 U.S.

453
100 S.Ct. 606
62 L.Ed.2d 607

SECRETARY OF the NAVY et al., Petitioners,


v.
Frank L. HUFF et al.
No. 78-599.
Jan. 21, 1980.

Kent L. Jones, Office of Sol. Gen., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D. C.,


for petitioners, pro hac vice, by special leave of Court.
Alan Dranitzke, Washington, D. C., for respondents.
PER CURIAM.

The question in this case is whether Navy and Marine Corps regulations violate
10 U.S.C. 1034 by requiring military personnel on an overseas base to obtain
command approval before circulating petitions addressed to Members of
Congress. Section 1034 provides that "[n]o person may restrict any member of
an armed force in communicating with a member of Congress, unless the
communication is unlawful or violates a regulation necessary to the security of
the United States."

* In 1974, Frank L. Huff, Robert A. Falatine, and Robert E. Gabrielson were


serving in the Marine Corps at the United States Marine Corps Air Station in
Iwakuni, Japan. On separate occasions, each of them sought the base
commander's permission to circulate a petition addressed to a Member of