Secretary of Navy v. Huff, 444 U.S. 453 (1980)
[…] Secretary of Navy v. Huff, 444 U.S. 453 (1980)
Secretary of Navy v. Huff, 444 U.S. 453 (1980)
Secretary of Navy v. Huff, 444 U.S. 453 (1980)
453
100 S.Ct. 606
62 L.Ed.2d 607
The question in this case is whether Navy and Marine Corps regulations violate
10 U.S.C. 1034 by requiring military personnel on an overseas base to obtain
command approval before circulating petitions addressed to Members of
Congress. Section 1034 provides that "[n]o person may restrict any member of
an armed force in communicating with a member of Congress, unless the
communication is unlawful or violates a regulation necessary to the security of
the United States."
The respondents then brought a class action in the United States District Court
for the District of Columbia, seeking declaratory and injunctive relief against
future enforcement of four Navy and Marine Corps regulations.1 Each