Michigan Nat. Bank v. Robertson, 372 U.S. 591 (1963)
[…] forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt
carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. In case the greater
rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or his legal
representatives, may recover back, in an action in the nature of an action of
debt, twice the amount of the interest thus paid from the association taking or
receiving the same: Provided, That such action is commenced within two years

from the time the usurious transaction occurred.'


The preceding section, 12 U.S.C. 85, provides in part:
Rate of interest on loans, discounts, and purchases.
'Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount
made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest
at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the
bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on
ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal
reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater, and no
more, except that where by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for
banks organized under State laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for
associations organized or existing in any such State under this chapter.'
4

Respondents sought the return of all installments heretofore paid to the bank, a
declaration that the note, contract and mortgage were void and uncollectible
and an order directing the bank to deliver the purchasers a certificate of title
free and clear of encumbrances.