100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] EEC remains concerned that the Licensee is failing to report all incidents of suspected abuse or neglect to DCF, which was part of EEC's legal basis for issuing its Sanctions Order. See Exhibit 1 at Section II, paragraph B. Eagleton staff are considered mandated reporters under G. L.c. 119, §S1A, See G.L. c. 119, §21 (including "... home or program funded by the commonwealth or licensed under chapter 15D that provides child care or residential services to children" (emphasis added). Under §51A of G.L. e. 119, mandated reporters must immediately communicate allegations of abuse or neglect of a child to DCF and send a report within forty-eight hours of learning of the incident.