Court'S Instructions To The Jury at The Conclusion of Trial
[…] Count III of the indictment charges that beginning at least as early as 1985

and continuing until at least as late as May 1990, in the Southern District of Texas, the

defendant and co-conspirators did knowingly and willfully conspire, combine and

agree with each other to commit offenses against the United States, that is, to use and

cause to be used the United States mails in furtherance and execution of a scheme and

16
artifice to defraud public school districts in southeastern Texas of money and property

by means of false and fraudulent representations, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341.

Title 18 United States Code Section 371 provides in part, that:

If two or more persons conspire . . . to commit any


offense against the United States, . . . and one or more
of such persons do any act to affect the object of the
conspiracy . . . .

an offense against the United States has been committed.

COUNT III ELEMENTS OF THE OFFENSE

The conspiracy charged in Count III of this indictment is a separate and

different offense from the conspiracy charged in Count I. Furthermore, the elements