Court'S Instructions To The Jury at The Conclusion of Trial
[…] 14
COUNT II
FALSE STATEMENT
OFFENSE CHARGED -- STATUTE DEFINING OFFENSE

Count II of the indictment charges that on or about August 15, 1989, in the Southern

District of Texas, the defendant knowingly and willfully made and caused to be made certain

false writings and documents, knowing the same to contain false, fictitious and fraudulent

statements and entries as to material facts, in matters within the jurisdiction of the Veterans

Administration, an agency of the United States of America.

Title 18 United States Code Section 1001 provides in part, that:

Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any


department or agency of the United States . . . makes
any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or
representations . . . .

shall be guilty of an offense against the United States.

COUNT II
ELEMENTS OF THE OFFENSE

For you to find the defendant guilty of the crime charged in Count II of the

indictment, you must be convinced that the government has proved each of the

following beyond a reasonable doubt: