Jonathan Enrique Silva, A036 404 266 (BIA July 14, 2015)
[…] APPLICATION: Removability

The respondent, a native and citizen of Ecuador, has appealed from the April 20, 2015,
Immigration Judge's decision. We review questions of law, discretion, and judgment arising in
appeals from decisions oflmmigration Judges de novo, whereas we review findings offact in such
appeals under a "clearly erroneous" standard. See 8 C.F.R. 1003.l(d)(3). The record will be
remanded.
The respondent argues that he should have been provided counsel to assist him during his
removal proceedings. There is no right to free representation in immigration proceedings. Section
292 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1362, provides that every person in removal
proceedings "shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government ) by
such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose." The respondent was
provided a list of free legal service providers at the time he was served with the Notice to Appear
(Exh. I and attachment), and the Immigration Judge explained the right to counsel and advised the