Force 1st Complaint Disbarment/Prosecution To WASHINGTON STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] the county auditor's office. Such special deputy prosecuting attorney shall be
admitted to practice as an attorney before the courts of this state but need not be a
resident of the county in which he or she serves and shall not be under the legal
disabilities attendant upon prosecuting attorneys or their deputies except to avoid
any conflict of interest with the purpose for which he or she has been engaged by the
prosecuting attorney. The prosecuting attorney shall be responsible for the acts of his
or her deputies and may revoke appointments at will."
3.
4.
5.
RCW 36.16.040 Oath of office. "Every person elected to county office shall before he
or she enters upon the duties of his or her office take and subscribe an oath or
affirmation that he or she will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of his or
her office to the best of his or her ability."
6.
RCW 36.16.060 Place of filing oaths and bonds. "Every county officer, before
entering upon the duties of his or her office, shall file his or her oath of office in the
office of the county auditor and his or her official bond in the office of the county