Exterior Lights
Exterior Lights
Exterior Lights
Exterior Lights - RL
COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX
Fig. 1: Identifying Exterior Lights Component Location (1 Of 3)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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Fig. 2: Identifying Exterior Lights Component Location (2 Of 3)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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Fig. 3: Identifying Exterior Lights Component Location (3 Of 3)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM - FOG LIGHTS
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Fig. 4: Fog Lights - Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
USA
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Fig. 5: Fog Lights (USA) - Circuit Diagram (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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Fig. 6: Fog Lights (USA) - Circuit Diagram (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
CANADA
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Fig. 7: Fog Lights (Canada) - Circuit Diagram (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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Fig. 8: Fog Lights (Canada) - Circuit Diagram (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM - PARKING/SIDE MARKER/LICENSE PLATE LIGHTS,
TAILLIGHTS
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Fig. 9: Parking/Side Marker/License Plate Lights, Taillights - Circuit Diagram (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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Fig. 10: Parking/Side Marker/License Plate Lights, Taillights - Circuit Diagram (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM - BRAKE LIGHTS
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Fig. 11: Brake Lights - Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM - BACK-UP LIGHTS
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Fig. 12: Back-Up Lights - Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
DTC B1075: HEADLIGHT SIGNAL ERROR
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions
in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN
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1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the headlights switch from the OFF position to the ON position.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1075 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the headlight circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections
at under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P), and at the combination switch connector.
4. With the headlight switch OFF, select LIGHTING SYSTEM from the HDS, and enter the DATA
LIST.
5. Check the ON/OFF information of the Headlight Switch (BACK-UP) in the DATA LIST.
Is the information indicator OFF?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 10.
6. Turn the headlight switch ON.
7. Check the ON/OFF information of the Headlight Switch (BACK-UP) in the DATA LIST.
Is the information indicator ON?
YES - Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and the wiper/washer switch 8P connector.
9. Check for continuity between the No. 6 terminal of under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and
the No. 1 terminal of the wiper/washer switch (combination switch control unit) 8P connector.
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
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Fig. 13: Identifying Continuity Between No. 6 Terminal And No. 1 Terminal Of Wiper/Washer
Switch 8P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty combination switch control unit or relay control module; substitute a known-good
wiper/washer switch and retest. If the DTC is no longer present, replace the original wiper/washer
switch. If the DTC is still present, the relay control module is faulty, replace the under-hood fuse/relay
box.
NO - Repair an open in the WHT wire.
10. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P).
11. Check for continuity between the No. 6 terminal of under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and
body ground.
Fig. 14: Checking Continuity Between No. 6 Terminal Of Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box
Connector J (10P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
12. Disconnect the combination light switch 12P connector from the wiper/washer switch.
13. Check for continuity between the No. 6 terminal of under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and
body ground.
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Fig. 15: Checking Continuity Between No. 6 Terminal Of Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box
Connector J (10P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Faulty combination switch control unit; replace it.
14. Disconnect the wiper/washer switch 8P connector.
15. Check for continuity between the No. 6 terminal of under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and
body ground.
Fig. 16: Checking Continuity Between No. 6 Terminal Of Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box
Connector J (10P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Faulty combination switch control unit; replace the wiper/washer switch.
16. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).
17. Check for continuity between the No. 6 terminal of under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and
body ground.
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Fig. 17: Checking Continuity Between No. 6 Terminal Of Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box
Connector J (10P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the WHT wire.
NO - Faulty combination switch control unit; replace the wiper/washer switch.
DTC B1078: DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHTS MALFUNCTION (CANADA)
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Press the parking brake pedal.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1078 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the daytime running light system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
5. Turn the headlight high beam ON.
Do both headlights come on?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 9.
6. Turn the headlight switch OFF.
7. Select LIGHTING SYSTEM from the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
8. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRL Command in the DATA LIST.
Is the information indicator ON?
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YES - Check the PUR wire between under-hood fuse/relay box connector H No. 3 terminal and the
daytime running lights relay for an open/short. If OK, replace the daytime running lights relay.
NO - Go to relay control module input test (see RELAY CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST ).
9. Check for the No. 3 (10 A) and No. 5 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Are both fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Replace the blown fuse and recheck the system.
10. Check the headlight bulbs.
Are both bulbs OK?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace the blown bulb and recheck the system.
11. Disconnect the 2P connector from each headlight high beam.
12. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector H (14P).
13. Check for continuity between left headlight high beam 2P connector terminal No. 2 and under-hood
fuse/relay box connector H (14P) terminal No. 8, and between right headlight high beam 2P connector
terminal No. 2 and under-hood fuse/relay box connector H (14P) terminal No. 10.
Fig. 18: Checking Continuity Between Terminal No. 2 And Terminal No. 8, And Between
Terminal No. 2 And Terminal No. 10
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
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14. Check for continuity between each headlight high beam 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Fig. 19: Checking Continuity Between Headlight High Beam 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And
Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO - Check the daytime running lights relay (left headlight only) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If
the relay is OK, repair an open in the wire or poor ground (G201, G301).
DTC B1079: DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHTS MALFUNCTION (USA)
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Make sure the brake pedal position switch is OFF.
4. Make sure the headlight switch is OFF.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1079 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the daytime running light system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
7. Turn the headlight high beams ON.
Do both headlights come on?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - If one of the headlights doesn't come on, check the fuse and bulb, and for a poor ground (G201,
G301) or an open in the wire. If both headlights don't come on, go to step 11.
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8. Turn the headlight switch OFF.
9. Select LIGHTING SYSTEM from the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
10. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRL Command in the DATA LIST.
Is the information indicator ON?
YES - Go to relay control module input test (see RELAY CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST ).
NO - Substitute a known-good daytime running light control unit and recheck the system.
11. Check the No. 3 (10 A) and No. 5(10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Are both fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Replace the blown fuse, and recheck the system.
12. Check the headlight bulbs.
Are both bulbs OK?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Replace the blown bulb, and recheck the system.
13. Disconnect the 2P connector from each headlight high beam.
14. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector H (14P).
15. Check for continuity between left headlight high beam 2P connector terminal No. 2 and under-hood
fuse/relay box connector H (14P) terminal No. 8, and between right headlight high beam 2P connector
terminal No. 2 and under-hood fuse/ relay box connector H (14P) terminal No. 10.
Fig. 20: Checking Continuity Between Terminal No. 2 And Terminal No. 8, And Between
Terminal No. 2 And Terminal No. 10
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
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YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
16. Check for continuity between each headlight high beam 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Fig. 21: Checking Continuity Between Headlight High Beam 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And
Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO - Repair an open in the wire or a poor ground (G201, G301).
DTC B1255: COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
MICU (MICU MESSAGE)
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1255 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between
the combination switch control unit and the MICU.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC B1055, B1157, B1605, B1806, B2107, and B2155 also indicated?
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions
in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
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YES - Go to the MICU input test (see MICU INPUT TEST ).
NO - Go to the combination switch control unit input test (see COMBINATION SWITCH
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ).
DTC B1275: COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH OFF POSITION CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION;
DTC B1276: COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH PARKING (SMALL) POSITION CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION; DTC B1277: HEADLIGHT SWITCH AUTO POSITION CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION; DTC B1278: HEADLIGHT SWITCH ON POSITION CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Operate each combination light switch position for more than 2 seconds, then turn the combination
light switch OFF.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1275, B1276, B1277 and/or B1278 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the combination light switch 12P connector from the combination light switch.
7. Do the combination light switch test (see COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH
TEST/REPLACEMENT ) and check for open or short in the combination light switch terminals in
each switch position.
Is the combination light switch OK?
YES - Faulty combination switch control unit, replace the wiper/washer switch.
NO - Replace the combination light switch.
DTC B1279: HEADLIGHT SWITCH DIMMER POSITION CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Turn the headlight switch ON.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions
in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions
in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
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4. Change the DIMMER switch from low beam to high beam and wait for 2 seconds.
5. Pull and hold the combination light switch lever, and hold the passing switch position for more than 2
seconds.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1279 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the headlight switch DIMMER circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or
poor connections.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the combination light switch 12P connector from the combination light switch.
9. Do the combination light switch test (see COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH
TEST/REPLACEMENT ) and check for open or short in the combination light switch terminals in
each switch position.
Is the combination light switch OK?
YES - Faulty combination switch control unit, replace the wiper/washer switch.
NO - Replace the combination light switch.
DTC B1280: TURN SIGNAL SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Turn the turn signal switch to left position and wait for 2 seconds, then turn to right position and wait
for 2 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1280 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the turn signal switch circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the combination light switch 12P connector from the combination light switch.
7. Do the combination light switch test (see COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH
TEST/REPLACEMENT ) and check for open or short in the turn signal switch terminals in each
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions
in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
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switch position.
Is the turn signal switch OK?
YES - Faulty combination switch control unit, replace the wiper/washer switch.
NO - Replace the combination light switch.
DTC B1575: AUTOMATIC LIGHTING SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1575 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).
6. Disconnect the automatic lighting sensor 5P connector.
7. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P) terminals No. 14,
No. 27 and No. 30 and automatic lighting sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1, No. 3, and No. 5
respectively.
Fig. 22: Checking Continuity Between Terminals No. 14, No. 27 And No. 30 And Terminals No.
1, No. 3, And No. 5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions
in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
8. Check for continuity between automatic lighting sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Fig. 23: Checking Continuity Between Automatic Lighting Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No.
1 And No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (16P).
10. Check for continuity between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P)
terminal No. 1 and driver's under-dash fuse/ relay box connector E (16P) terminal No. 9 individually.
Fig. 24: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box
Connector E (16P) Terminal No. 9
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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Fig. 25: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box
Connector P (30P) Terminal No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair an open in the wire or a poor ground (G502, G601).
11. Reconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between the automatic lighting sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 5.
Fig. 26: Measuring Voltage Between Automatic Lighting Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 1
And No. 5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the automatic lighting sensor.
NO - Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT
1. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S
DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
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2. Remove the steering column covers (see STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION ).
3. Disconnect the combination light switch 12P connector (A) from the wiper/washer switch (B).
Fig. 27: Identifying Combination Light Switch 12P Connector And Wiper/Washer Switch
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
4. Remove the two screws, then slide out the combination light switch (A).
Fig. 28: Identifying Combination Light Switch
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
5. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
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If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
If the terminals look OK, check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position
according to the reference chart.
Fig. 29: Identifying Combination Light Switch 12P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 30: Light Switch Terminals Continuity Chart
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 31: Turn Signal Switch Terminals Continuity Chart
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 32: Fog Light Switch Terminals Continuity Chart
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
6. If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch.
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DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHTS CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST
USA
1. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S
DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
2. Disconnect the 14P connector (A) from the daytime running lights control unit (B).
Fig. 33: Identifying Daytime Running Lights Control Unit And 14P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the connector to the daytime running lights control unit, and make these input tests at the
connector.
If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
WIRE CAVITY REFERENCE CHART
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system
first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Make sure the headlights high beam come on normally with the
combination light switch ON.
Cavity Wire
Test
condition
Test: Desired result
Possible cause if desired result is
not obtained
13
BLK
Under all
Measure the voltage to
ground: There should be less Poor ground (G401)
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5. Disconnect the 14P connector from the daytime running lights control unit, and make these input tests
at the connector.
If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty: replace it.
WIRE CAVITY REFERENCE CHART
HID LAMP SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING
14
conditions than 0.5 V.
An open in the wire
8 YEL
Ignition switch
ON (II)
Measure the voltage to
ground: There should be
battery voltage.
Blown No. 21 (10 A) fuse in
the driver's under-dash
fuse/relay box
An open in the wire
1 GRN
Under all
conditions
Measure the voltage to
ground: There should be
battery voltage.
Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in
the under-hood fuse/relay box
Blown No. 3 (10 A) fuse in
the driver's under-dash
fuse/relay box
An open in the wire
Cavity Wire
Test
condition
Test: Desired result
Possible cause if
desired result is not
obtained
2 PUR
Under all
conditions
Check for continuity between the No. 2
terminal and under-hood fuse/relay box
connector H (14P) No. 3 terminal: There
should be continuity.
An open in the wire
7 WHT
Under all
conditions
Check for continuity to ground: There
should be continuity.
Faulty under-
hood fuse/relay
box
A open in the
wire
WARNING: A transient high tension (25,000 V) occurs at the bulb sockets or the
high intensity discharge (HID) lamps when the combination light
switch is turned ON, it may cause serious electrical shock or
electrocution if you do not observe the cautions below.
CAUTION:
Never turn on the combination light switch before fitting the HID
bulbs to their bulb sockets and completing the reassembly of the
headlight assembly.
Do not service the headlights assembly in wet conditions, such as
rain or snow, near a sprinkler system, or when your hands are wet
to prevent electrocution.
Do not touch the surface of the HID bulbs with your bare hands
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1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Select the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, then enter the HEADLIGHT COMMAND from the
FUNCTIONAL TESTS, and turn the headlights on repeatedly.
Do the headlights come on?
YES - Go to the COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH TEST and the combination switch input test.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. turn the headlight switch and the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the negative battery cable, then disconnect the positive cable.
5. Remove the bulb socket from the HID bulb (see BULB REPLACEMENT ).
6. Check for loose or poor connections between the bulb socket and the HID bulb.
Is the connection OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Install the bulb and the bulb socket correctly and recheck.
7. Check the condition of the HID bulb socket mating surface (A).
and do not stain it with any oils and fats.
Do not disassemble the inverter unit and the igniter unit.
Do not turn on the HID bulb by using a power source other than
the battery mounted on your vehicle.
NOTE:
Before troubleshooting, check the No. 1 (15 A), and No. 6 (15 A) fuses in
the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Cool down the HID bulb before checking.
After checking, the HID system requires about 5 minutes to be normal
condition.
Before troubleshooting, make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the
audio system and navigation system (if equipped).
After connecting the battery cables, enter the anti-theft codes for the
audio system and navigation system (if equipped), then set the clock.
After connecting the battery cables, do the steering column position
memorization (see STEERING COLUMN POSITION MEMORIZATION ).
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Fig. 34: Identifying HID Bulb Socket Mating Surface
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Are the terminals corroded or burnt?
YES - Replace the bulb socket, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Remove the bulb, and check the luminescence part of the HID bulb.
Fig. 35: Inspecting HID Bulb For Black Discoloration And Deformed Discoloration
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the bulb have black discoloration or is it deformed?
YES - Replace the HID bulb(s), and recheck.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Substitute the right and left HID bulbs.
Does the symptom change to the other side?
YES - Replace the HID bulb and recheck.
NO - Go to step 10.
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10. Turn the combination light switch OFF.
11. Disconnect the HID unit 2P connector.
12. Turn the combination light (headlight) switch ON.
13. Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of, the HID unit 2P connector and body ground.
Fig. 36: Measuring Voltage Between No. 2 Terminal Of, HID Unit 2P Connector And Body
Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the HID unit and under-hood fuse/relay box. If the wire is OK,
replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
14. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the HID unit 2P connector and body ground.
Fig. 37: Checking Continuity Between No. 1 Terminal Of HID Unit 2P Connector And Body
Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty HID unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the HID unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for
poor ground (G201/G301).
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HEADLIGHT ADJUSTMENT
Before adjusting the headlights:
Park the vehicle on a level surface.
Make sure the tire pressures are correct.
Have the driver or someone who weighs the same sit in the driver's seat.
1. Clean the outer lens so that you can seethe center (A) of the headlights.
Fig. 38: Identifying Headlights Center
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
2. Park the vehicle 25 ft (7.5 m) away from a wall or a screen (A).
Fig. 39: Parking Vehicle 25 FT Away From Wall Or Screen
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
3. Turn the low beams on.
4. Determine if the headlights are aimed properly.
CAUTION: Headlights become very hot during use; do not touch them or any
attaching hardware immediately after they have been turned off.
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Vertical adjustment:
Measure the height of the headlights (A). Adjust the cut line (B) to the lights height.
Fig. 40: Measuring Height Of Headlights
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
5. If necessary, open the hood and adjust the headlights to local requirements by turning the vertical
adjuster.
Fig. 41: Turning Vertical Adjuster
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
HEADLIGHT REPLACEMENT
LEFT SIDE
1. Make sure you have anti-theft codes for the audio system and navigation system (if equipped). Make
sure the ignition switch is OFF.
2. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery first, then disconnect the positive cable.
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3. Remove the battery.
4. Remove the front bumper (see FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
5. Remove the four mounting bolts, and pull the headlight (A) out slightly.
Fig. 42: Identifying Headlight And Mounting Bolts (Left Side)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
6. Disconnect the connectors (B) from the headlight.
7. Remove the two bolts and the corner upper beam (C) from the headlight.
8. Install the headlight in the reverse order of removal.
9. Connect the battery cables to the battery.
10. Do the steering column position memorization (see STEERING COLUMN POSITION
MEMORIZATION ).
11. Enter the anti-theft codes for audio system and navigation system (if equipped), and set the clock.
12. After replacement, adjust the headlights to local requirements.
RIGHT SIDE
1. Remove the front bumper (see FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
2. Pull up the front portion of the fender trim, and remove the mounting bolt from the inside of the
fender.
3. Remove the three remaining mounting bolts, and pull the headlight (A) out slightly.
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Fig. 43: Identifying Headlight And Mounting Bolts (Right Side)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
4. Disconnect the connectors (B) from the headlight.
5. Remove the two bolts and the corner upper beam (C) from the headlight.
6. Install the headlight in the reverse order of removal.
7. After replacement, adjust the headlights to local requirements.
BULB REPLACEMENT
HEADLIGHT BULB (LOW BEAM)
1. Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio system and navigation system (if equipped).
Make sure the ignition switch is OFF.
WARNING: A transient high tension (25,000 V) occurs at the bulb sockets of the
high intensity discharge (HID) lamps when the combination light
switch is turned ON, it may cause serious electrical shock or
electrocution if you do not observe the cautions.
CAUTION:
Never turn on the combination light switch before fitting the HID
bulbs to their bulb sockets and completing the reassembly of the
headlight assembly.
Do not service the headlights assembly in wet conditions, such as
rain or snow, near a sprinkler system, or when your hands are wet
to prevent electrocution.
Do not touch the surface of the HID bulbs with your bare hands
and do not stain it with any oils and fats.
Do not disassemble the inverter unit and the igniter unit.
Do not turn on the HID bulb by using a power source other than
the battery mounted on your vehicle.
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2. Turn the combination light switch OFF.
3. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
4. Remove the headlight assembly (see HEADLIGHT REPLACEMENT ).
5. Turn the cover (A) 45 counterclockwise to remove it from the headlight assembly.
Fig. 44: Identifying Headlight Assembly Cover
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
6. Turn the socket (A) 45 counterclockwise to remove it from the bulb (B).
Headlight: 35 W
Fig. 45: Turning Socket
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
7. Pull the retaining spring (C) away from the bulb then remove the bulb.
8. Make sure the bulb harness (D) is routed correctly so it does not contact the reflector.
9. Install the new bulb in the reverse order of removal. Make sure the notches in the bulb align with the
tabs in the headlight.
10. Connect the negative cable to the battery.
11. Do the steering column position memorization (see STEERING COLUMN POSITION
MEMORIZATION ).
12. Enter the anti-theft codes for audio system and navigation system (if equipped), and set the clock.
HEADLIGHT BULB (HIGH BEAM)
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1. Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio system and navigation system (if equipped).
Make sure the ignition switch is OFF.
2. Remove the left or right upper fender trim (see UPPER FENDER TRIM REPLACEMENT ).
3. For the left headlight, remove the battery cover, remove the battery hold-down by removing the two
nuts, then slide the battery to access the bulb.
4. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the headlight bulb socket (B).
Headlight Bulb: 60 W
Fig. 46: Identifying Headlight Bulb Socket And 2P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
5. Turn the bulb socket 45 counterclockwise to remove it from the headlight housing.
6. Install a new bulb in the reverse order of removal. Make sure the notches in the bulb align with the
tabs in the headlight.
7. If the battery is disconnected, do the steering column position memorization (see STEERING
COLUMN POSITION MEMORIZATION ), and enter the anti-theft codes for the audio system
and navigation system (if equipped), and set the clock.
FRONT PARKING LIGHT/FRONT SIDE MARKER LIGHT BULB
1. Remove the left or right upper fender trim (see UPPER FENDER TRIM REPLACEMENT ).
2. For right parking light/front side marker light, remove the clip from windshield washer reservoir.
3. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the front parking light/front side marker light bulb socket (B).
Front Parking Light/Front Side Marker Light Bulb: 3 CP (5 W)
NOTE: Do not touch the glass of the bulb with your hands. If necessary, clean
the glass area with alcohol.
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Fig. 47: Identifying Front Parking Light/Front Side Marker Light Bulb Socket And 2P
Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
4. Turn the bulb socket 45 counterclockwise to remove it from the headlight housing.
5. Install a new bulb in the reverse order of removal.
FRONT TURN SIGNAL LIGHT BULB
1. Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio system and navigation system (if equipped).
Make sure the ignition switch is OFF.
2. Remove the left or right upper fender trim (see UPPER FENDER TRIM REPLACEMENT ).
3. For the left light, remove the battery cover, remove the battery hold-down by removing the two nuts,
then slide the battery to access the bulb.
4. Disconnect the 3P connector (A) from the bulb socket (B).
Front Turn Signal Light Bulb: 24/2.2 CP (Amber) B
Fig. 48: Identifying Front Turn Signal Light Bulb And 3P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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5. Turn the bulb socket 45 counterclockwise to remove it from the headlight housing.
6. Install a new bulb in the reverse order of removal.
7. If the battery is disconnected, do the steering column position memorization (see STEERING
COLUMN POSITION MEMORIZATION ), and enter the anti-theft codes for the audio system
and navigation system (if equipped), and set the clock.
HID UNIT REPLACEMENT
1. Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio system and navigation system (if equipped).
Make sure the ignition switch is OFF.
2. Turn the combination light switch OFF.
3. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
4. Remove the headlight assembly (see HEADLIGHT REPLACEMENT ).
5. Remove the bulb socket from the HID bulb (see BULB REPLACEMENT ).
6. Remove the three mounting screws and the HID unit (A).
Fig. 49: Identifying HID Unit And Mounting Screws
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
7. Disconnect the 4P connector (B) from the HID unit.
8. Inspect the gasket for damage. If damaged, replace it.
9. Install in the reverse order of removal.
10. Connect the negative cable to the battery.
11. Do the steering column position memorization (see STEERING COLUMN POSITION
MEMORIZATION ).
12. Enter the anti-theft codes for audio system and navigation system (if equipped), and set the clock.
FOG LIGHT REPLACEMENT
BULB REPLACEMENT
1. Remove the splash shield (see SPLASH SHIELD REPLACEMENT ).
2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the fog light (B).
Fog Light: 55 W
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Fig. 50: Identifying Fog Light And 2P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
3. Turn the bulb socket (C) 45 counterclockwise to remove it from the housing.
4. Install a new bulb in the reverse order of removal.
REPLACEMENT
1. Remove the front bumper (see FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
2. Remove the front bumper protector (see FRONT AIR SPOILER REPLACEMENT ).
3. Remove the bolts and screws from the fog light (A).
Fig. 51: Identifying Fog Light And Screws
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
4. Remove the screws, and separate the bracket (B) and fog light.
5. Install in the reverse order of removal.
6. After replacement, adjust the fog lights at the adjuster (A) to local requirements.
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Fig. 52: Adjusting Fog Lights
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
TAILLIGHT REPLACEMENT
1. Open the trunk lid, and remove the taillight lid (A).
Fig. 53: Identifying Taillight Lid And Taillight
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
2. Remove the two bolts from the taillight (B).
3. Remove the maintenance lid and special nut (A) from the taillight (B).
Brake Light/Taillight: LED
Back-up Light: 21 W
Rear Turn Signal Light: 21 W (Amber)
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Fig. 54: Identifying Lid And Special Nut And Taillight
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
4. Pull out the taillight slightly, and disconnect the 3P connector (C) from the brake light/taillight
connector.
5. Turn the bulb sockets (D) 45 counterclockwise to remove the bulbs (E).
LICENSE PLATE LIGHT REPLACEMENT
1. Slide the license plate light (A) to the right, and remove the license plate light.
License Plate Light: 5 W B
Fig. 55: Identifying License Plate Light And 2P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
2. Disconnect the 2P connector (B) from the license plate light.
3. Turn the bulb socket 45 clockwise to remove the bulb (D).
HIGH MOUNT BRAKE LIGHT REPLACEMENT
1. Remove the high mount brake light cover (A).
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Fig. 56: Identifying High Mount Brake Light Cover And 2P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
2. Disconnect the 2P connector (B) from the high mount brake light (C).
3. Remove the two bolts and the high mount brake light.
4. Install the light in the reverse order of removal.
5. Clean the rear window, and install the high mount brake light cover in the reverse order of removal.
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH TEST
1. Disconnect the 4P connector (A) from the brake pedal position switch (B).
Fig. 57: Identifying Brake Pedal Position Switch And 4P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
2. Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals.
There should be continuity when the brake pedal is pressed.
There should be no continuity when the brake pedal is released.
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3. Check for continuity between the No. 3 and No. 4 terminals.
There should be no continuity when the brake pedal is pressed.
There should be continuity when the brake pedal is released.
4. If necessary, adjust or replace the switch, or adjust the pedal height (see BRAKE PEDAL AND
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
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