This document is a complaint filed in federal district court by three plaintiffs - two automotive dealerships (Hastings Automoti
[…] At renewal of its plan year on July 1, 2013, the Dealerships were forced to comply with the Mandate in violation of their sincerely-held religious beliefs. B. The Affordable Care Act and the Mandate. 40. The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), Pub. L. No. 111- 148, 124 Stat. 119, requires group health plans to provide women with preventative care and screenings without cost sharing by the patient. See U.S.C. 300gg-13(a)(4). 41. The ACA provides: A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for . . . (4) with respect to women, such additional preventative care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph. Id. CASE 0:14-cv-00265-PAM-JJG Document 1 Filed 01/29/14 Page 10 of 27 11 42. The Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) asked the Institute of Medicine (IOM), an arm of the National Academy of Sciences, to recommend which drugs, procedures, and services should be covered as preventative care for women. 43. IOMs report recommended, among other things, that the guidelines require coverage for the full range of