MSFA Memorandum
[…] Id., art.3,

S 4.

z\rticie 3 of the Stadium Legislation contained the following provision regarding


local approval:

This article is effectrve the day after the governing body of the city of Minneapolis and rts chief clerical officer comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 645,027, subdivisions 2 and 3. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the city of Minneapolis and its chief clerical officer have 30 calendar days follorving final- enactment of this act, bo comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 645.021, subdivisions 2 and 3' Icl-, art.3, $ ?. IJnder the designated statute, local approval is accomplished "by resolution adopted by a majority vote of all members of the governing body of the unit
unless another method of approval is specified by the parti.cular special law." Minn.

Stat. S 645.021, subd. 2.

on May 25, 201,2, the city council, by a vote of.7-6, and the iVlayor approved the
Stadrunr Legislation. (Ginder Aff. Ex. A.) On June 4, 2012, the City Clerk filed a