MSFA Memorandum
[…] Any tax exemption estab[shed under this act shall be deemed not an expenditure or other use of city resources within the meaning of any charter provision.
Id., art.3,
S 4.
This article is effectrve the day after the governing body of the city of Minneapolis and rts chief clerical officer comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 645,027, subdivisions 2 and 3. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the city of Minneapolis and its chief clerical officer have 30 calendar days follorving final- enactment of this act, bo comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 645.021, subdivisions 2 and 3' Icl-, art.3, $ ?. IJnder the designated statute, local approval is accomplished "by resolution adopted by a majority vote of all members of the governing body of the unit
unless another method of approval is specified by the parti.cular special law." Minn.
on May 25, 201,2, the city council, by a vote of.7-6, and the iVlayor approved the
Stadrunr Legislation. (Ginder Aff. Ex. A.) On June 4, 2012, the City Clerk filed a
Certificate of Approval wj-th the Secretarv of State in compliance with Minn. Stat.