10 31 12 0204 Pre Hearing Motion To Dismiss and For Summary Judgement and Memorandum of Law (Responsive Pleading)
[…] 24 several continuances, the matter is currently set for a status
25 hearing on August 6, 201 2, at which time no witnesses will be
26 III
(
1 present.
'
The State now seeks to amend the charge to a misdemeanor
2 offense of Resisting, Delaying, or Obstructing a Public Officer in
3 violation of NRS 199 . 280(3) . See Proposed Amended Complaint, Attached
4 Hereto as Exhibit 1.
5 I I. ARGUMENT
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
A court may, in its discretion, allow for an amendment to a
charging document upon proper motion. Viray v. State, 121 Nev. 159,
162 (2005). NRS 173.095 ( 1 ) provides:
"The court may permit an indictment or information to be
amended at any time before verdict or finding if no
additional or different offense is charged and if
substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced . "
In the instant matter, the State seeks to amend the charge
to a misdemeanor, thereby resolving the case at the Justice Court
level. The proposed charge essentially alleges the same misconduct as
was alleged in the original charge. The State does this in the