Jeffrey Musick Officer Involved Shooting Decision Letter
[…] Deadly physical force means force, the intended, natural, and probable consequences of which is to produce death, and which does, in fact, produce death. Section 18-12-101(1)(f) defines the term Knife as follows: Knife means any dagger, dirk, knife or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in length, or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds, but does not include a hunting or fishing knife carried for sports purposes . Officers are entitled to rely on the doctrine of apparent necessity so long as the conditions and circumstances are such that a person would reasonably believe, erroneously or not, that action was necessary. See, People v. La Voie, 155 Colo. 551, 395 P.2d 1001 (1964), People v.