In Virginia Electric & Power Co. v. Caldor, Inc., 117 F .3d 646, 648-49 15 (2d Cir. 1997), the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit affirmed the bankruptcy 16 court's ruling that the debtor's pre-petition payment history, its post-petition liquidity, and the 17 administrative expenses afforded post-petition invoices constituted adequate assurance of future 18 performance. See also In re Pacific Gas & Elec. Co., 271 B.R. 626,644-45 (N.D. Cal. 2002) 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 Section 366 states in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and (c) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due. (b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date ofthc order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to pro\oide adequate assmance of payment. *** ( c)(2) subject to paragraphs (3) and ( 4), wilh respocllo a case likd under Chapler II, a ulilily referred to in subsection (a) may alter, refuse, or discontinue utility service, if during the 30-day period beginning on the date of the filing ofthe petition, the utility does not receive from the debtor or the trustee adequate assmance of payment for utility service that is satisfactory to the utility. (J)(A) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order modification of !he amount of an assurance of payment under paragraph (2).