Inc., 280 B.R. 63, 80 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2002), the Bankruptcy Court for the 21 Southern District ofNew York stated that "filn determining adequate assurance, a bankruptcy 22 court is not required to give a utility company the equivalent of a guaranty of payment, but must 23 only determine that the utility is not subject to an umeasonable risk of nonpayment for post- 24 petition services." The essence of the Court's inquiry is an examination of the totality of the 25 circumstances in making an informed judgment as to whether utilities will be subject to an 26 27 28 2 II U.S.C. 366(b) provides: "On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment." Similarly, 11 U.S.C. 366(3)(A) provides: "On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing. the court may order modification of the amount of an assurance of payment under paragraph (2)." -9- MAINDOCS-III50805-v2-CI)slal_ Ut1lity _Mot ion.DOC Case 8:10-bk-24771-RK Doc 3 Filed 10/19/10 Entered 10/19/10 14:57:36 Desc Main Document Page 10 of 15 I 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 II 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 unreasonable risk of nonpayment.