Brake
Brake
Brake
BC3
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Motor
Solenoid
BC
Speedometer
PNP Switch: Parking Neutral Position Switch TPMS Switch: Tire Pressure Monitor System
C
C110533E01
BC4
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. SYSTEM DESCRIPTION HINT: The skid control ECU is a single unit with BRAKE ACTUATOR. The skid control ECU also works as a TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitor System) ECU. (a) ABS (Anti-lock Brake System) The ABS helps prevent the wheels from locking when the brakes are applied firmly or when braking on a slippery surface. (b) EBD (Electronic Brake force Distribution) The EBD control utilizes ABS, realizing proper brake force distribution between front and rear wheels in accordance with driving conditions. In addition, when braking while cornering, it also controls the brake forces of right and left wheels, helping to maintain vehicle behavior. ABS with EBD OPERATION (a) Based on the signals received from the 4 wheel speed sensors, the skid control ECU calculates each wheel speed and deceleration, and checks wheel slipping condition. And according to the slipping condition, the ECU controls the pressure holding valve and pressure reduction valve in order to adjust the fluid pressure of each wheel cylinder. FAIL SAFE FUNCTION (a) When a failure occurs in the ABS system, the ABS warning light comes on and operation is prohibited. In addition to this, when the failure which disables the EBD operation occurs, the brake warning light comes on as well and operation is prohibited.
BC
2.
3.
BC5
BC
Check and Clear DTCs and Freeze Frame Data HINT: See page BC-12
Problem Symptom Confirmation Symptom does not occur: Go to step 5 Symptom occurs: Go to step 6
DTC Check HINT: See page BC-10 There is no output: Go to step 7 There is output: Go to step 8
BC6
Circuit Inspection HINT: When 2 or more DTCs are detected, perform circuit inspection one by one until the problem is identified.
BC
10
Identification of Problem
11
Repair
12
Confirmation Test
End
BC7
OPERATION CHECK
1. WARNING LIGHT BULB CHECK NOTICE: When releasing the parking brake, set the chocks to hold the vehicle for safety. HINT: When the parking brake is applied or the level of the brake fluid is low, the BRAKE warning light comes on. (a) Release the parking brake lever. (b) Check that the ABS warning light and BRAKE warning light comes on when the ignition switch is turned on and will go off in about 3 seconds. (c) If the warning lights do not light, or remain on, the bulb has burned out or the ABS ECU may be defective. SENSOR SIGNAL CHECK (TEST MODE) (USING INTELLIGENT TESTER) If the ignition switch is turned from the ON to the ACC or LOCK position during SIGNAL CHECK (test mode), DTC of sensor check function will be erased. (a) Procedures for sensor signal check (1) Turn the ignition switch off. (2) Check that the shift lever is in P position.
2.
Canada: Canada:
BC
I037946E01
Intelliegnt Tester
(3) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (4) Start the engine. (5) Operate the intelligent tester in SIGNAL CHECK (test mode). (6) Check that the ABS warning light blinks. HINT: If the ABS warning light does not blink, inspect the ABS warning light circuit.
Trouble area See procedure See page BC-53 ABS warning light
DLC3
G023393E06
(b) Start the sensor signal check. (1) Drive vehicle straight forward. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 28 to 34 mph (45 to 55 km/h) or higher for several seconds.
Test Low speed test Middle speed test Vehicle Speed 0 to 3 mph (0 to 5 km/h) 28 to 34 mph (45 to 55 km/h) Check Response of sensors Deviations of sensor signal
HINT: The sensor check may not be completed if the vehicle has its wheel spun or its steering wheel steered during this check. (2) Stop the vehicle.
BC8
BC
Normal System Code 0.25 sec. ON 0.25 sec. OFF
(d) Read the DTCs. HINT: If the check result is OK, the ABS warning light blink goes off when the brake pedal is once depressed. See the list of DTC (Refer to step 3). If every sensor is normal, there is a normal system code output. (A cycle of 0.25 sec. ON and 0.25 sec. OFF is repeated.) If 2 or more malfunctions are indicated at the same time, the lowest numbered code will be displayed 1st. (1) Normal system code. (2) Malfunction code.
BR03904E20
Malfunction Code (Example Code 71, 72) 71 0.5 sec. 0.5 sec. ON OFF
C115410E01
3.
Code No. C1271/71
C1272/72
C1273/73
C1274/74
Low output voltage of left rear speed sensor Abnormal change in output voltage of right front speed sensor
C1275/75
BC9
HINT: The codes in this table are output only in TEST MODE.
BC
BC35
DTC
DESCRIPTION
C0273/13
The ABS motor relay supplies power to the ABS pump motor. While the ABS is activated, the ECU switches the motor relay ON and operates the ABS pump motor.
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition When any of the following (1 to 3) is detected: 1. Pump motor voltage is 2.0 V or more for 1 sec. or more at motor relay OFF. 2. Pump motor voltage is (dropped 4V from IG voltage) or less for 0.1 sec. or more at motor relay ON. 3. After the end of the actuation of the motor relay slow down condition of motor does not meet the specification. Trouble Area
C0273/13
WIRING DIAGRAM
Engine Room R/B
ALT
BC
Engine Room J/B
ABS No.1 Skid Control ECU with Actuator
2 1G S2 +BM
1 1 2
1A 1 2
Battery
EB
I037949E01
HINT: Start the inspection from step 1 when using the intelligent tester and start from step 2 when not using the intelligent tester.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (ABS MOTOR RELAY) (a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
BC36
(b) Start the engine. (c) Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester.
Item ABS MOT RELAY Vehicle Condition / Test Details Turns ABS motor relay ON / OFF Diagnostic Note Operation of motor can be heard
(d) Check the operation sound of the ABS motor individually when operating it with the intelligent tester. OK: The operation sound of the ABS motor should be heard. NG OK Go to step 4
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (a) Check the ECU connector's connecting condition. OK: The connector should be securely connected. NG CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
BC
OK
RECONFIRM DTC HINT: This code is detected when a problem is determined in the brake actuator assembly. The ABS Motor Relay is in the brake actuator assembly. Therefore, ABS Motor Relay inspection and relay unit inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if the DTC code is output before replacing the brake actuator assembly. (a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10). (b) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 4 mph (6 km/h) or more. (c) Are the same DTCs recorded? (See page BC-10) Result
Result Yes No Proceed to A B
BC37
INSPECT ABS NO.1 FUSE (a) Remove the ABS No.1 fuse from the engine room J/B. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Item ABS No.1 fuse Specified condition Below 1 (Continuity)
NG
F041242E01
OK
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (+BM TERMINAL VOLTAGE) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection S2-2 (+BM) - S2-4 (GND) Specified Condition 10 to 14 V 10 to 14 V
BC
GND2
GND1
I037928E01
NG OK
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S2-4 (GND1) - Body ground S2-1 (GND2) - Body ground Specified Condition Below 1 Below 1
GND2
GND1
I037928E03
NG
OK
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (a) Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.
BC38
OK: The connector should be securely connected. NG OK CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
RECONFIRM DTC HINT: This code is detected when a problem is determined in the brake actuator assembly. The ABS Motor Relay is in the brake actuator assembly. Therefore, ABS Motor Relay inspection and relay unit inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if the DTC code is output before replacing the brake actuator assembly. (a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10). (b) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 4 mph (6 km/h) or more. (c) Are the same DTCs recorded? (See page BC-10) Result
Result Yes No Proceed to A B
BC
BC1
BC
BC2
PARTS LOCATION
ENGINE ROOM J/B ABS NO.1 FUSE ABS NO.2 FUSE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR RH REAR SPEED SENSOR AND ROTOR RH
BC
REAR SPEED SENSOR AND ROTOR LH
BRAKE ACTUATOR (SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR) FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR LH
BC39
DTC
DESCRIPTION
C0278/11
This relay supplies power to each ABS solenoid. After the ignition switch is turned ON, if the ABS initial check is OK, skid control ECU makes ABS solenoid relay turn ON.
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition When any of the following (1 to 3) is detected: 1. Internal circuit malfunction in ECU. 2. Valve relay voltage is 80% of IG voltage or less for 0.5 sec. 3. Valve relay voltage is high level at valve relay OFF. Trouble Area ABS solenoid relay ABS solenoid relay circuit ABS No.2 Fuse Wire harness (+BS circuit)
C0278/11
WIRING DIAGRAM
Engine Room R/B 2 1 1 1A Engine Room J/B
ABS No.2 Skid Control ECU with Actuator
BC
6 1B
3 S2
+BS
Battery
EB
I037950E01
BC40
INSPECT ABS NO.2 FUSE (a) Remove the ABS No.2 fuse from the engine room J/B. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Item ABS No.2 fuse Specified condition Below 1 (Continuity)
NG
F041242E02
OK
BC
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (+BS TERMINAL VOLTAGE) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection S2-3 (+BS) - S2-4 (GND1) S2-3 (+BS) - S2-1 (GND2) Specified Condition 10 to 14 V 10 to 14 V
GND2
GND1
I037928E04
NG
OK
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S2-4 (GND1) - Body ground S2-1 (GND2) - Body ground Specified Condition Below 1 Below 1
GND2
GND1
I037928E03
NG
OK
RECONFIRM DTC HINT: This code is detected when a problem is determined in the brake actuator assembly.
BC41
The ABS Solenoid Relay is in the brake actuator assembly. Therefore, ABS Solenoid Relay inspection and relay unit inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if the DTC code is output before replacing the brake actuator assembly. (a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10). (b) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 4 mph (6 km/h) or more. (c) Are the same DTCs recorded? (See page BC-10) Result
Result Yes No Proceed to A B
HINT: The skid control ECU inspects the solenoid relay circuit when the stop lamp switch is turned off and the vehicle is running at a speed of 4 mph (6 km/h) or more. B A REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
BC
BC42
DTC
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU measure the speed of each wheel by receiving signals from speed sensor. These signals are used for recognizing all 4 wheels are operating properly.
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition When any of the following (1 to 3) is detected: 1. Wheel speed deviation of unspecified wheel. 2. Wheel sensor signal failure suspicion. 3. Continuous ABS control for 60 sec. or more. Trouble Area Sensor rotor Speed sensor Speed sensor circuit Tire & wheel size
C1237/37
INSPECT TIRE SIZE (a) Check tire size and condition of all 4 wheels. OK: The diameter of all of four tires and air pressure are the same. NG REPLACE TIRES SO THAT ALL 4 TIRES ARE SAME IN SIZE
BC
OK
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR (a) Check the sensor rotor serrations (See page BC-17 for front, BC-23 for rear). OK: No scratches, missing teeth or foreign matter on the sensor rotor. NG REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR
OK
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR (a) Remove the front speed sensor (See page BC-186). (b) Check the sensor tip. OK: No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip. NG REPLACE SPEED SENSOR
OK
BC43
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR - SKID CONTROL ECU) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector, front speed sensor connectors and rear speed sensor connectors. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S2-5 (FL+) - A4-1 (FL+) S2-6 (FL-) - A4-2 (FL-) Specified Condition Below 1 Below 1 Below 1 Below 1 Below 1 Below 1 Below 1 Below 1
Skid Control ECU Connector Front View FL+ FL- RL+ RR- FR- FR+
S2
RL-
RR+
S2-10 (FR+) - A5-1 (FR+) S2-9 (FR-) - A5-2 (FR-) S2-7 (RL+) - A28-1 (RL+)
A4
A5
S2-17 (RL-) - A28-2 (RL-) S2-19 (RR+) - A29-1 (RR+) S2-8 (RR-) - A29-2 (RR-)
BC
FL+
FL-
FR+
FR-
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher 10 k or higher 10 k or higher 10 k or higher 10 k or higher 10 k or higher 10 k or higher A4-1 (FL+) - Body ground A4-2 (FL-) - Body ground A5-1 (FR+) - Body ground A5-2 (FR-) - Body ground
A28
A29
RL-
RL+ RR-
RR+
F049541E02
A28-1 (RL+) - Body ground A28-2 (RL-) - Body ground A29-1 (RR+) - Body ground A29-2 (RR-) - Body ground
BC44
DTC
DESCRIPTION
This is the power source circuit of the skid control ECU. The brake actuator contains the skid control ECU.
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition With vehicle speed to about 4 mph (6 km/h), battery voltage is less than 9.4 V at the time of non-operation of ABS control or less than 9.2 V at the time of operation of ABS control, or battery voltage is more than 16.9 V. Trouble Area Battery Charging system Power source circuit
C1241/41
WIRING DIAGRAM
Driver Side J/B
BC
1 2A 10 2F 2 3
IG1 Relay
ECU-IG
6 2C 9
I15 Ignition Switch
18 S2 IG1
1
AM1
2I 4 4 2I 4 S2 GND1
IG1 AM1
ALT
1 1 S2 GND2 1
1 2
FL MAIN
Battery
II
EB
I042853E02
BC45
INSPECT ECU-IG FUSE (a) Remove the ECU-IG fuse from the driver side J/B. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Item ECU-IG fuse Specified condition Below 1 (Continuity)
ECU-IG Fuse
I037930E01
NG
INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT IN ALL HARNESS AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO ECU-IG FUSE
OK
BC
2
INSPECT BATTERY (a) Check the battery voltage. Voltage: 11 to 14 V NG OK INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL) (a) WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (2) Start the engine. (3) Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
Item IG VOLTAGE Measurement Item / Range (Display) ECU power supply voltage / NORMAL or TOO LOW Normal Condition NORMAL: 9.8 V or over TOO LOW: Below 9.8 V
(4) Read the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the intelligent tester. OK: "Normal" is displayed. (b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition 10 to 14 V 10 to 14 V S2-18 (IG1) - S2-4 (GND1) S2-18 (IG1) - S2-1 (GND2)
GND2
GND1 IG1
I037928E05
NG
Go to step 4
BC46 OK
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S2-4 (GND1) - Body ground S2-1 (GND2) - Body ground Specified Condition Below 1 Below 1
BC
GND2
GND1
I037928E03
NG
BC47
DTC
DESCRIPTION
This circuit recognizes brake operation by sending a stop light signal to the skid control ECU.
DTC No. C1249/58 DTC Detecting Condition Stop light switch circuit is open, and stop light switch voltage is in the level between 40 % and 70 % of the battery voltage. Trouble Area Stop light switch Stop light switch circuit
BC
BC48
WIRING DIAGRAM
Skid Control ECU with Actuator S12 Stop Light Switch Driver Side J/B
1 2 1 IG8
7 2M
13 2C 3 2P 1 2A
20 S2
STP
8 2C
Engine Room R/B ALT
Stop
BC
1 High Mounted Stop Light 2 1 H13 H13 (*1) (*2) 1 H13 H13 (*1) (*2) 2
(*1)
EB
(*1): Convertible
(*2): C/P
C110658E02
BC49
CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH OPERATION (STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT) (a) Check that the stop light comes on when the brake pedal is depressed and goes off when the brake pedal is released. OK
Pedal Condition Brake pedal depressed Brake pedal released Illumination Condition ON OFF
HINT: Check the stop light bulb as it may have burnt out. NG OK Go to step 3
BC
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (STP TERMINAL) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection S2-20 (STP) Body ground Switch Condition Brake pedal depressed Brake pedal released Specified Condition 8 to 14 V Below 4.0 V
STP
I037928E07
Go to step 4
INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (a) Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Switch Condition Switch pin free
2 1
Free
Pushed in
E065594E10
NG
OK
BC50
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - SKID CONTROL ECU) (a) Disconnect the stop light switch connector and skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S2-20 (STP) - S12-1 (STP) Specified Condition Below 1
S2
NG
BC
STP
S12
I037933E02
BC51
DTC
DESCRIPTION
DTC No. C1300/62
RECONFIRM DTC (a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10). (b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (c) Check if the same DTCs are recorded.
Result
Result DTC C1300/62 is output Except DTC C1300/62 is output Proceed to A B
BC
B A
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL VOLTAGE) (a) WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (2) Start the engine. (3) Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
Item IG VOLTAGE Measurement Item / Range (Display) ECU power supply voltage / NORMAL or TOO LOW Normal Condition NORMAL: 9.8 V or over TOO LOW: Below 9.8 V
(4) Read the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the intelligent tester. OK: "Normal" is displayed. (b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition 10 to 14 V 10 to 14 V S2-18 (IG1) - S2-4 (GND1) S2-18 (IG1) - S2-1 (GND2)
GND2
GND1 IG1
I037928E05
NG
BC52 OK
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S2-4 (GND1) - Body ground S2-1 (GND2) - Body ground Specified Condition Below 1 Below 1
GND2
GND1
I037928E03
NG
BC
BC53
WIRING DIAGRAM
Combination Meter Skid Control ECU with Actuator
27 C7
ABS
2 C8 40 C7
5 IG4
22 S2 WA
BC
3B
3B
3B
3B
J1 J/C C C
8 7
AM2 IG2
IG8
8 1C
IG2
7 1C
6 2C
18 S2
IG1
9 2 AM1
IG1
2I
10 2F 1 2A
4 2I
AM1
3 IG2 FL MAIN
2 1E
Engine Room R/B
2 1A
4 S2 GND1 1 S2 GND2
1 Battery 1 1
ALT
II
EB
BC54
1
Result
Result
B A
BC
OK
INSPECT BATTERY (a) Check the battery voltage. Voltage: 11 to 14 V NG INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL VOLTAGE) (a) WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (2) Start the engine. (3) Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
Item IG VOLTAGE Measurement Item / Range (Display) ECU power supply voltage / NORMAL or TOO LOW Normal Condition NORMAL: 9.8 V or over TOO LOW: Below 9.8 V
(4) Read the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the intelligent tester. OK: "Normal" is displayed.
BC55
(b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition 11 to 14 V 11 to 14 V S2-18 (IG1) - S2-4 (GND1) S2-18 (IG1) - S2-1 (GND2)
GND2
GND1 IG1
I037928E05
NG OK
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and combination meter connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S2-22 (WA) - (C8-2) Specified Condition Below 1
BC
WA
NG
C8
I037945E03
OK
BC56
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S2-4 (GND1) - Body ground S2-1 (GND2) - Body ground Specified Condition Below 1 Below 1
GND2
GND1
I037928E03
NG
OK
BC
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
BC57
WIRING DIAGRAM
Combination Meter Skid Control ECU with Actuator
27 C7
ABS
2 C8 40 C7
5 IG4
22 S2 WA
3B
3B
3B
3B
J1 J/C C C
BC
8 7
AM2 IG2
IG8
8 1C
IG2
7 1C
6 2C
18 S2
IG1
9 2 AM1
IG1
2I
10 2F 1 2A
4 2I
AM1
3 IG2 FL MAIN
2 1E
Engine Room R/B
2 1A
4 S2 GND1 1 S2 GND2
1 Battery 1 1
ALT
II
EB
BC58
INSPECT ABS WARNING LIGHT (a) WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (2) Start the engine. (3) Select the item "ABS WARN LIGHT" in the ACTIVE TEST and operate the ABS warning light on the intelligent tester.
Item ABS WARN LIGHT Vehicle Condition / Test Details Turns ABS warning light ON / OFF Diagnostic Note Observe combination meter
BC
Skid Control ECU Connector Front View S2
GND
WA
I037928E08
(4) Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the ABS warning light can be shown on the combination meter by the intelligent tester. OK: Turn the ABS warning light ON or OFF in accordance with the intelligent tester. (b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (2) Using service wire, connect terminals WA and GND of the skid control ECU harness side connector. (3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (4) Check that the ABS warning light. OK
WA - GND Condition Connecting Disconnecting Illumination Condition OFF ON
Go to step 2
BC59
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and combination meter connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S2-22 (WA) - (C8-2) Specified Condition Below 1
WA
NG
C8
BC
I037945E04
OK
CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (a) Check if the indicators (shift position, airbag, etc.) other than ABS warning indicator operate normally.
Result
Result Indicators OK Indicators NG Proceed to A B
B A
BC60
WIRING DIAGRAM
Combination Meter 27 C7 Brake Skid Control ECU with Actuator
3 C8 16 C7 J1 J/C 87 8 8
BC
Passenger Side J/B 97 87 77
16 IG4 10 IF1
12 S2 EBDW
3B 3B (*1) (*2)
IG7 IG9 C C (*3) (*4) Engine Room J/B 8 IG8 3 IG2 8 1C 2 1E AM2 IG2 7 1C 2 1A
7 AM2
IG2 6
FL MAIN
PKB
Battery
ED
(*1): Convertible
C
(*2): C/P
(*3): 3MZ-FE
(*4): 2AZ-FE
C110660E01
BC61
HINT: When releasing the parking brake, set the chocks to hold the vehicle for safety.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID (a) Check that the brake fluid level is properly. NG ADD BRAKE FLUID
OK
CHECK DTC FOR ABS (a) Check if other DTCs are recorded (See page BC-10). NO Go to step 3
BC
INSPECT BRAKE WARNING LIGHT (a) WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (2) Start the engine. (3) Select the item "BRAKE WARN LIGHT" in the ACTIVE TEST and operate the BRAKE warning light on the intelligent tester.
Item BRAKE WRN LIGHT Vehicle Condition / Test Details Turns BRAKE warning light ON / OFF Diagnostic Note Observe combination meter
GND
I037928E09
(4) Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the BRAKE warning light are indicated on the combination meter when using the intelligent tester. OK: Turn the BRAKE warning light on or off in accordance with the intelligent tester. (b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the connector from the skid control ECU. (2) Ground the terminal EBDW of the skid control ECU. (3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (4) Check that the brake warning light. OK: Turn the light on or off in accordance with the connection of the terminal GND and EBDW. NG Go to step 4
BC62 OK
(a) Remove the parking brake switch connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection P3-1 - Ground part Switch Condition Released Pushed in Specified Condition Below 1 10 k or higher
P3
BC
G026238E03
NG
OK
CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the parking brake switch connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S2-14 (PKB) - P3-1 (PKB) Specified Condition Below 1
P3 PKB
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S2-14 (PKB) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher
I038573E02
NG
OK
INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH (a) Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
BC63
B2
(b) Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector. (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection (B2-1) - (B2-2) (B2-1) - (B2-2)
G026237E03
NG OK
CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH COMBINATION METER)
Combination Meter (harness side connector)
BC
C7
(a) Disconnect the combination meter connector and the brake fluid level warning switch connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection (C7-16) - (B2-1) Specified Condition Below 1
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection (C7-16) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher
B2
NG
I037939E03
OK
BC64
CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and combination meter connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S2-12 (EBDW) - C8-3 Specified Condition Below 1
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 10 k or higher S2-12 (EBDW) - Body ground
BC
C8
NG
I037945E05
BC65
WIRING DIAGRAM
D3 DLC3
BC
TC
13
3B
3C
3B 3C
CG
(*1,3,4) (*2,4) 69 59
(*1,3,4) (*2,4) 60 50
E J10
3B 3C
3B 3C
(*1): C/P, Convertible w/ VSC (*2): Convertible w/o VSC (*3): 2AZ-FE (*4): 3MZ-FE IM
C110661E01
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DLC3 - SKID CONTROL ECU) (a) Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
BC66
(b) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection D3-13 (TC) - S2-25 (TC) Condition Always Specified Condition Below 1
NG
TC DLC3
TC
D3
BC
I037934E02
OK
D3
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection D3-4 (CG) - Body ground Condition Always Specified Condition Below 1
NG
CG
H040173E15
OK
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TC OF SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) (a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S2-25 (TC) Body ground Condition Always Specified Condition 10 k or higher
TC
I037928E10
NG
BC67
BC
BC10
BC
ABS does not operate properly
6.When the above areas (1 to 4) are all normal but the problem still occurs, replace the skid control ECU. 1.Check the DTC reconfirming that the normal code is output. 2.Speed sensor circuit (Front) 3.Speed sensor circuit (Rear) 4.Stop light switch circuit 5.Check the brake actuator with a intelligent tester. 6.When the above areas (1 to 4) are all normal but the problem still occurs, replace the skid control ECU. ABS warning light malfunction 1.ABS warning light circuit 2.Skid control ECU 1.ABS warning light circuit DTC check cannot be performed 2.TC terminal circuit 3.When the above areas (1 and 2) are all normal but the problem still occurs, replace the skid control ECU. Speed sensor signal check cannot be performed 1.Skid control ECU
BC11
TERMINALS OF ECU
S2
F045089E03
Symbols (Terminals No.) TC (25) - GND (1, 4) SP1 (23) - GND (1, 4) WA (22) - GND (1, 4) WA (22) - GND (1, 4) STP (20) - GND (1, 4) STP (20) - GND (1, 4) RR+ (19) - RR- (8) IG1 (18) - GND (1, 4) +BS (3) - GND (1, 4) +BM (2) - GND (1, 4) PKB (14) - GND (1, 4) PKB (14) - GND (1, 4) EBDW (12) - GND (1, 4) EBDW (12) - GND (1, 4) D/G (11) - GND (1, 4) FR+ (10) - FR- (9) RL+ (7) - RL- (17) FL+ (5) - FL- (6)
Wiring Color P-B - W-B L-O - W-B R-B - W-B R-B - W-B G-W - W-B G-W - W-B P-L B-R - W-B W - W-B L - W-B R-W - W-B R-W - W-B R-Y - W-B R-Y - W-B W - W-B W-B R-G LG - V
Terminal Description Diagnosis tester communication line Vehicle speed line ABS warning line ABS warning line Stop lamp switch line Stop lamp switch line Rear RH wheel speed signal ECU power supply Solenoid valves power supply Motor relay power supply Parking brake switch input Parking brake switch input Brake warning line Brake warning line Diagnosis tester communication line Front RH wheel speed signal Rear LH wheel speed signal Front LH wheel speed signal input
Condition IG switch ON Vehicle drive at about 12 mph (20 km/h) IG switch ON, ABS warning light ON IG switch ON, ABS warning light OFF Stop light switch ON Stop light switch OFF IG switch ON Slowly turn right rear wheel IG switch ON Always Always IG switch ON, parking brake switch ON IG switch ON, parking brake switch OFF IG switch ON, BRAKE warning light ON IG switch ON, BRAKE warning light OFF IG switch ON, ABS warning light OFF IG switch ON Slowly turn right front wheel IG switch ON Slowly turn left rear wheel IG switch ON Slowly turn left front wheel
STD Voltage (V) 10 to 14 Pulse generation 5 to 9 Below 2.0 8 to 14 Below 4.0 Pulse generation 10 to 14 10 to 14 10 to 14 Below 2.0 10 to 14 5 to 9 Below 2.0 8 to 12 Pulse generation Pulse generation Pulse generation
BC
BC12
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
1. DIAGNOSIS NOTICE: When releasing the parking brake lever, set the chocks to hold the vehicle for safety. (a) Release the parking brake lever. (b) If the skid control ECU detects a malfunction, the ABS, brake warning lights will come on to warn the driver. The table below indicates which lights come on when there is a malfunction in a particle function.
Canada:
Canada:
BC
I037946E01
ABS System
EBD System
: Light ON -: Light OFF (c) The DTCs are simultaneously stored in memory. The DTCs can be read by connecting the SST (09843-18043) between the TC and CG terminals of DLC3 and observing the blinking of the ABS warning light, or by connecting a intelligent tester.
DLC3 D1
1.
DTC CHECK (USING SST CHECK WIRE) (a) Check DTCs. (1) Using SST, connect terminals TC and the CG of DLC3. SST 09843-18040 (2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
CG
C052361E88
BC13
Normal System Code 2 sec. 0.25 sec. 0.25 sec. ON OFF Code 11 and 21 0.5 sec. 1.5 sec. 4 sec. ON OFF Code 11 Code 21
R001346E05
(3) Read the DTC from the ABS warning light on the combination meter assembly. HINT: If no code appears, inspect the TC circuit or ABS warning light circuit.
Trouble Area TC terminal circuit ABS warning light remains on circuit ABS warning light does not come on circuit See procedure See page BC-61 See page BC-49 See page BC-53
0.5 sec.
2.5 sec.
As an example, the blinking patterns for a normal system code and trouble codes 11 and 21 are shown on the left. (4) Codes are explained in the code table (See page BC-15). (5) After completing the check, disconnect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3, and turn off the display. If 2 or more DTCs are detected at the same time, the DTCs will be displayed.
BC
2.
Intelligent Tester
DLC3
G023393E01
DTC CHECK (USING INTELLIGENT TESTER) (a) Checking DTCs. (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (3) Read the DTCs by following the prompts on the tester screen. HINT: Refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for further details.
DLC3 D1
3.
Tc
CLEAR DTC (USING SST CHECK WIRE) (a) Clearing the DTCs. (1) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3. SST 09843-18040 (2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
CG
C052361E03
(3) Clear the DTCs stored in ECU by depressing the brake pedal 8 times or more within 5 seconds. (4) Check that the warning light indicates the normal system code. (5) Remove the SST(s) from the terminals of the DLC3. HINT: Clearing the DTCs cannot be performed by removing the battery cable or ECU-IG fuse.
BR03890
BC14
4.
Intelligent Tester
DLC3
G023393E01
5.
CLEAR DTC (USING INTELLIGENT TESTER) (a) Clearing the DTCs. (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (3) Operate the intelligent tester to erase the codes. HINT: Refer to the intelligent tester Operator's Manual for further details. END OF DTC CHECK/CLEAR (a) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (b) Check that ABS warning lamp goes off in about 3 seconds.
BC
BC15
BC
Intelligent tester display VEHICLE SPD STOP LIGHT SW # IG ON SYSTEM Vehicle speed
Measurement Item
Stop light switch signal Numbers of operations of ignition switch ON after memorizing freeze frame data Operate system
BC16
FAIL-SAFE CHART
1.
Malfunction ABS system EBD system
HINT: If the ABS system encounters a malfunction, the brake system will operate normally without ABS control.
BC
BC17
Measurement Item / Range (Display) ABS motor relay / ON or OFF Solenoid relay / ON or OFF Stop light switch / ON or OFF Parking brake switch / ON or OFF ABS operation (FR) / BEFORE or OPERATE ABS operation (FL) / BEFORE or OPERATE ABS operation (RR) / BEFORE or OPERATE ABS operation (RL) / BEFORE or OPERATE Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) ECU power supply voltage / NORMAL or TOO LOW ABS solenoid (SFRR) ON / OFF ABS solenoid (SFRH) ON / OFF ABS solenoid (SFLR) ON / OFF ABS solenoid (SFLH) ON / OFF ABS solenoid (SRRR (SRR)) ON / OFF ABS solenoid (SRRH (SRH)) ON / OFF ABS solenoid (SRLR) ON / OFF ABS solenoid (SRLH) ON / OFF
BC
ABS OPERT FR
ABS OPERT FL
ABS OPERT RR
Similar speed as indicated on speed meter Similar speed as indicated on speed meter Similar speed as indicated on speed meter Similar speed as indicated on speed meter
ABS OPERT RL
WHEEL SPD FR
WHEEL SPD FL
WHEEL SPD RR
WHEEL SPD RL
Actual wheel speed NORMAL: 9.8 V or over TOO LOW: Below 9.8 V ON: Operate ON: Operate ON: Operate ON: Operate ON: Operate ON: Operate ON: Operate ON: Operate
IG VOLTAGE SFRR SFRH SFLR SFLH SRRR (SRR) SRRH (SRH) SRLR SRLH
BC18
Item AIR BLD SUPPORT TEST MODE #CODES
2.
BC
ACTIVE TEST HINT: Performing the ACTIVE TEST using the intelligent tester allows the relay, actuator and so on to operate without parts removal. Performing the ACTIVE TEST as the first step of troubleshooting is one of the methods to shorten labor time. It is possible to display the DATA LIST during the ACTIVE TEST. (a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (c) According to the display on the tester, perform the "ACTIVE TEST". HINT: Ignition switch must be turned to the ON position to proceed to the ACTIVE TEST using the intelligent tester.
Diagnostic Note Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Observe combination meter Observe combination meter
Item SFRR SFRH SFLR SFLH SRRR SRRH SRLR SRLH SFRR & SFRH SFLR & SFLH SRRR & SRRH SRLR & SRLH SFRH & SFLH ABS MOT RELAY ABS WARN LIGHT BRAKE WRN LIGHT
Vehicle Condition / Test Details Turns ABS solenoid (SFRR) ON / OFF Turns ABS solenoid (SFRH) ON / OFF Turns ABS solenoid (SFLR) ON / OFF Turns ABS solenoid (SFLH) ON / OFF Turns ABS solenoid (SRRR) ON / OFF Turns ABS solenoid (SRRH) ON / OFF Turns ABS solenoid (SRLR) ON / OFF Turns ABS solenoid (SRLH) ON / OFF Turns ABS solenoid SFRR & SFRH ON / OFF Turns ABS solenoid SFLR & SFLH ON / OFF Turns ABS solenoid SRRR & SRRH ON / OFF Turns ABS solenoid SRLR & SRLH ON / OFF Turns ABS solenoid SFRH & SFLH ON / OFF Turns ABS motor relay ON / OFF Turns ABS warning light ON / OFF Turns BRAKE warning light ON / OFF
BC19
C0200/31
BC
BC-17
C0205/32
BC-23
C0210/33
BC-23
C0215/34
SFR Solenoid Circuit SFL Solenoid Circuit SRR Solenoid Circuit SRL Solenoid Circuit Open or Short Circuit in ABS Motor Relay Circuit Open or Short Circuit in ABS Solenoid Relay Circuit
C0278/11
BC-38
C1237/37
BC-40
C1241/41
Stop Light Switch Circuit Skid Control ECU Malfunction Right Front Speed Sensor Circuit
BC20
DTC No. C1331/36
BC-23
C1332/38
BC-23
C1333/39
BC
BC21
C0200/31 Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit C0205/32 Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit C1330/35 Right Front Speed Sensor Circuit C1331/36 Left Front Speed Sensor Circuit
The speed sensor detects wheel speed and transmits the appropriate signals to the ECU. These signals are used for control of the ABS control system. Each of the front and rear rotors has 48 serrations.
Speed Sensor Rotor
Coil N S
Magnet To ECU
BC
High Speed
Low Speed
+V
-V
F000010E06
When the rotors rotate, the magnetic field generated by the permanent magnet in the speed sensor induces an AC voltage. Since the frequency of this AC voltage changes in direct proportion to the speed of the rotor, the frequency is used by the ECU to detect the speed of each wheel.
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition When any of the following (1 to 3) is detected : 1. Non-plausible high frequent signal, high wheel acceleration or high gradient for 20 sec. with the brake pedal applied or for 5 sec. when the brake pedal is not applied. 2. After the initial start or restart and when the vehicle speed has reached 7 mph (12 km/h), the wheel speed of 0 mph (0 km/h) is detected. 3. Deviation of 2 wheel speed. Detecting abnormality in the resistance value of each speed sensor. Trouble Area
C0200/31 C0205/32
Right front and left front speed sensor Right front and left front speed sensor circuit Speed sensor rotor Sensor installation
C1330/35 C1331/36
Right front and left front speed sensor Speed sensor circuit Sensor Installation
HINT: DTC No. C0200/31 and C1330/35 are for the right front speed sensor. DTC No. C0205/32 and C1331/36 are for the left front speed sensor.
BC22
WIRING DIAGRAM
Skid Control ECU with Actuator
6 S2 FL-
BC
10 S2
FR+
9 S2
FR-
F040884E02
HINT: Start the inspection from step 1 when using the intelligent tester and start from step 3 when not using the intelligent tester.
READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR) (a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (b) Start the engine. (c) Select the item "WHEEL SPEED FL (FR)" in the DATA LIST and read the value displayed on the intelligent tester.
Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Normal Condition Actual wheel speed Actual wheel speed
(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle. OK: There is almost no difference in the displayed speed value. HINT: There is tolerance of +- 10 % in the speedometer indication. NG Go to step 3
BC23
OK
GND
1 V / Division
2 m/s / Division
W004200E04
(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE (1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals FR+ - FRand FL+ - FL- of the skid control ECU (2) Drive the vehicle at about 19 mph (30 km/h), and check the signal waveform. OK: A waveform as shown in a figure should be output. HINT: As vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater. When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it. NG Go to step 6
BC
INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR (a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the connectors locking part and connecting part of connectors A4 or A5. (b) Disconnect the speed sensor connector. (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
Tester Connection A4-1 (FL+) - A4-2 (FL-)
C093876E04
A4 LH
A5 RH
RH:
Tester Connection A5-1 (FR+) - A5-2 (FR-) Specified Condition 0.6 to 2.5 k
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
Tester Connection A4-1 (FL+) - Body ground A4-2 (FL-) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
BC24
RH:
Tester Connection A5-1 (FR+) - Body ground A5-2 (FR-) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after the speed sensor replacement (See page BC-6). NG OK REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT SPEED SENSOR - SKID CONTROL ECU) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the front speed sensor connectors. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
Tester Connection Specified Condition Below 1 Below 1 S2-5 (FL+) - A4-1 (FL+) S2-6 (FL-) - A4-2 (FL-)
BC
FL+
FL- FR-
FR+
RH:
A4 A5
Tester Connection S2-10 (FR+) - A5-1 (FR+) S2-9 (FR-) - A5-2 (FR-) Specified Condition Below 1 Below 1
FL-
FL+
FR-
FR+
I037927E01
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
Tester Connection A4-1 (FL+) - Body ground A4-2 (FL-) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
RH:
Tester Connection A5-1 (FR+) - Body ground A5-2 (FR-) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
NG OK
BC25
GND
1 V/ Division
2 m/s / Division
W004200E01
(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE (1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals FR+ - FRand FL+ - FL- of the skid control ECU (2) Drive the vehicle at about 19 mph (30 km/h), and check the signal waveform. OK: A waveform as shown in a figure should be output. HINT: As vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater. When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it. NG Go to step 6
BC
No Clearance OK NG
BR03795E37
(a) Check the speed sensor installation. OK: The installation bolt is tightened properly There is no clearance between the sensor and front steering knuckle. Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after speed sensor replacement (See page BC-6). NG REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR TIP (a) Remove the front speed sensor (See page BC-186). (b) Check the sensor tip. OK: No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip. NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning (See page BC-6).
BC26
NG OK
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR (a) Remove the front drive shaft. (b) Check the sensor rotor serrations. OK: No scratches, missing teeth or foreign matter on the sensor rotor. HINT: If a foreign matter is attached, remove it and after reassembling, check the output waveform. NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning (See page BC-6). NG CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
Sensor Rotor
BC
R000948E02
BC27
C0210/33 Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit C0215/34 Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit C1332/38 Right Rear Speed Sensor Circuit C1333/39 Left Rear Speed Sensor Circuit
C0210/33 C0215/34
Right rear and left rear speed sensor Right rear and left rear speed sensor circuit Speed sensor rotor Sensor installation
BC
C1332/38 C1333/39
Right rear and left rear speed sensor Speed sensor circuit Sensor installation
HINT: DTC No. C0210/33, C1332/38 are for the right rear speed sensor. DTC No. C0215/34, C1333/39 are for the left rear speed sensor.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Skid Control ECU with Actuator
1 ID1
7 S2 RL+
4 ID1
17 S2
RL-
10 1
11
10 IG4
19 S2 RR+
11 IG4
8 S2
RR-
F048470E01
BC28
HINT: Start the inspection from step 1 when using the intelligent tester and start from step 3 when not using the intelligent tester.
READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR) (a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (b) Start the engine. (c) Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Normal Condition Actual wheel speed Actual wheel speed
BC
(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle. OK: There is almost no difference in the displayed speed value. HINT: There is tolerance of +- 10 % in the speedometer indication. NG OK Go to step 3
GND
1 V/ Division
2 m/s / Division
W004200E01
(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE (1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals RR+ - RR- or RL+ - RL- of the skid control ECU. (2) Drive the vehicle at about 19 mph (30 km/h), and check the signal waveform. OK: A waveform as shown in a figure should be output. HINT: As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater. When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it. NG Go to step 6
BC29
INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR (a) Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
Tester Connection (A28-1) - (A28-2) Specified Condition 1.0 to 1.3 k at 20 C
RH:
Tester Connection (A29-1) - (A29-2) Specified Condition 1.0 to 1.3 k at 20 C
BC
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
Tester Connection A28-1 (RL+) - Body ground A28-2 (RL-) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
RH:
Tester Connection A29-1 (RR+) - Body ground A29-2 (RR-) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after speed sensor replacement (See page BC-6). NG OK REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
BC30
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SPEED SENSOR - SKID CONTROL ECU) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the rear speed sensor connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
Tester Connection Specified Condition Below 1 Below 1 A28-1 (RL+) - S2-7 (RL+) A28-2 (RL-) - S2-17 (RL-)
RL-
RR+
A28 LH
A29 RH
RH:
Tester Connection A29-1 (RR+) - S2-19 (RR+) A29-2 (RR-) - S2-8 (RR-) Specified Condition Below 1 Below 1
BC
RLRL+ RRRR+I037929E01
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
Tester Connection A28-1 (RL+) - Body ground A28-2 (RL-) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
RH:
Tester Connection A29-1 (RR+) - Body ground A29-2 (RR-) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
NG OK
GND
1 V/ Division
2 m/s / Division
W004200E01
(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE (1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals RR+ - RR- or RL+ - RL- of the skid control ECU. (2) Drive the vehicle at about 19 mph (30 km/h), and check the signal waveform. OK: A waveform as shown in a figure should be output. HINT: As vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
BC31
When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attach to it. NG OK REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Go to step 6
6
OK:
(a) Check the sensor installation. OK: There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier. NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See page BC-6). NG
F010178E04
BC
No Clearance
OK
INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP (a) Remove the skid control sensor (See page BC-188). (b) Check the sensor tip. OK: No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip. NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after rear speed sensor replacement (See page BC-6). NG CLEAN OR REPAIR REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP
OK
BC32
(a) Check the sensor rotor serrations. OK: No scratches, missing teeth or foreign matter on the sensor rotor. NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after rear speed sensor replacement (See page BC-6). NG REPLACE SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
W004846E01
OK
BC
BC33
C0226/21 SFR Solenoid Circuit C0236/22 SFL Solenoid Circuit C0246/23 SRR Solenoid Circuit C0256/24 SRL Solenoid Circuit
This solenoid goes on when receiving signals from the ECU and controls the pressure acting on the wheel cylinders to control the braking force.
DTC No. C0226/21 C0236/22 C0246/23 C0256/24 DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area Each solenoid circuit Brake actuator assembly
BC
WIRING DIAGRAM
Engine Room R/B 2 1 1 1A Engine Room J/B
ABS No.2 Skid Control ECU with Actuator
6 1B
3 S2
+BS
Battery
EB
I037950E01
BC34
RECONFIRM DTC HINT: This code is detected when a problem is determined in the brake actuator assembly. The solenoid circuit is in the brake actuator assembly. Therefore, solenoid circuit inspection and solenoid unit inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if the DTC code is output before replacing the brake actuator assembly. (a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10). (b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (c) Are the same DTCs recorded? Result
Result Proceed to A B
BC
B A REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Yes No
BC66
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Fail-safe Relay
Motor Relay
Brake Actuator
Solenoid Relay
Solenoid (Control)
BC
Solenoid (Liner)
CAN
Yaw Rate and deceleration Sensor
Combination Meter
Brake Warning Light Steering Sensor ABS Warning Light VSC Warning Light
Parking Brake Switch
BC67
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. SYSTEM DESCRIPTION HINT: The skid control ECU is a single unit with ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR. The skid control ECU also works as a TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitor System) ECU. The yaw rate sensor and deceleration sensor are combined and in a single unit. This unit communicates with the skid control ECU through CAN communication. (a) ABS (Anti-lock Brake System) The ABS helps prevent wheels from locking when the brake is applied firmly or when braking on a slippery surface. (b) EBD (Electronic Brake force Distribution) The EBD control utilizes ABS, realizing proper brake force distribution between front and rear wheels in accordance with driving conditions. In addition, during cornering braking, it also controls the brake force of the right and left wheels, helping to maintain vehicle behavior. (c) BA (Brake Assist) The primary purpose of the brake assist system is to provide an auxiliary brake force to assist the driver who cannot generate a large enough brake force during emergency braking, thus helping to maximize the vehicle's brake performance. (d) TRAC (Traction Control) The TRAC system helps prevent the drive wheels from slipping if the driver presses down on the accelerator pedal excessively when starting off or accelerating on a slippery surface. (e) VSC (Vehicle Stability Control) The VSC system helps prevent the vehicle from slipping sideways as a result of strong front wheel skid or strong rear wheel skid during cornering. CAN Communication ( : Receiving signal from Skid Control ECU)
Signal Steering angle signal Yaw rate signal G-sensor signal
BC
BC68
2.
3.
BC
ABS with EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC OPERATION (a) Skid control ECU calculates vehicle stability tendency based on the signal of sensors, speed sensor, yaw rate sensor and steering angle sensor. And it judges whether the control of engine output torque by electronic control throttle and of wheel brake pressure by brake actuator will start or not by the calculation results. (b) The SLIP indicator blinks and the VSC buzzer sounds to inform the driver that the VSC system is operating. The SLIP indicator also blinks when TRAC is operating, and the operation being performed is displayed. FAIL SAFE FUNCTION (a) When a failure occurs in the ABS & BA & TRAC & VSC systems, the ABS warning light and the VSC warning light turns on and the ABS & BA & TRAC & VSC operations are prohibited. In addition to this, when there is a failure that disables the EBD operation, the brake warning light also comes on and the EBD operation is prohibited. (b) If some control is prohibited due to a malfunction during operation, that control will be cut off gradually not to change stability of vehicle suddenly.
BC69
Check and Clear DTCs and Freeze Frame Data HINT: See page BC-84
BC
3
Problem Symptom Confirmation Symptom does not occur: Go to step 5 Symptom occurs: Go to step 6
DTC Check HINT: See page BC-82 There is no output: Go to step 7 There is output: Go to step 8
Problem Symptoms Table HINT: See page BC-78 Check for fluid leakage and Go to step 10
BC70
Circuit Inspection
Identification of Problem
10
Repair
BC
11
Confirmation Test
End
BC71
OPERATION CHECK
1. WARNING LAMP BULB CHECK (a) Release the parking brake lever. NOTICE: When releasing the parking brake, set the chocks to hold the vehicle for safety. HINT: When the parking brake is applied or the level of the brake fluid is low, the BRAKE warning light comes on. (b) When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, check that the ABS warning light, VSC warning light, TRAC OFF indicator light, BRAKE warning light and SLIP indicator light come on for approximately 3 seconds. HINT: If the indicator check result is not normal, proceed to troubleshooting for the ABS warning light circuit, VSC warning light circuit, TRAC OFF indicator light circuit, BRAKE warning light circuit or SLIP indicator light circuit.
Trouble area ABS warning light remains on circuit ABS warning light does not come on circuit BRAKE warning light circuit See procedure BC-142 BC-146 BC-156 BC-149 BC-153 BC-162 BC-165
USA:
Canada:
Canada:
BC
VSC warning light remains on circuit VSC warning light does not come on circuit TRAC OFF indicator light circuit SLIP indicator light circuit
F045096E02
2.
TEST MODE (SENSOR SIGNAL CHECK) (a) Yaw rate sensor, deceleration sensor, master cylinder sensor and speed sensor, checks can be performed.
Check Procedure SST (Check Wire) DECELERATION SENSOR CHECK (USING SST CHECK WIRE) MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR CHECK (USING SST CHECK WIRE) SPEED SENSOR CHECK (USING SST CHECK WIRE) YAW RATE SENSOR CHECK (USING SST CHECK WIRE) Intelligent Tester DECELERATION SENSOR CHECK
Deceleration sensor
Speed sensor
3.
PROCEDURES FOR SENSOR SIGNAL CHECK (USING SST CHECK WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch off.
BC72
TS
(b) Using SST, connect terminals TS and CG of the DLC3. SST 09843-18040 (c) Check that the steering wheel is in the straightahead position and move the shift lever to the P position. (d) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
CG
C052361E13
BC
OFF
BR03904E21
(e) Check that the ABS warning light and VSC warning light blink as shown in illustration. HINT: If the ABS warning light and VSC warning light do not blink, inspect the ABS warning light circuit and VSC warning light circuit.
Trouble area ABS warning light remains on circuit ABS warning light does not come on circuit VSC warning light remains on circuit VSC warning light does not come on circuit See procedure BC-142 BC-146 BC-149 BC-153
(f)
TEST MODE 0.13 sec. ON 0.13 sec.
4.
5.
OFF
BR03904E21
6.
DECELERATION SENSOR CHECK (USING SST CHECK WIRE) (a) Check that the ABS warning light is blinking in TEST MODE. (b) Keep the vehicle in the stationary condition on a level surface for 1 second or more. MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR CHECK (USING SST CHECK WIRE) (a) Check that the ABS warning light is blinking in TEST MODE. (b) Leave the vehicle in a stationary condition and the brake pedal in free condition for 1 second or more, and quickly depress the brake pedal with a force of 98 N (10 kgf, 22 lbf) or more for 1 second or more. HINT: At this time, the ABS warning light comes on for 3 seconds. SPEED SENSOR CHECK (USING SST CHECK WIRE) (a) Check the ABS warning light is blinking of TEST MODE. (b) Start the sensor signal check. (1) Drive the vehicle straight forward. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 28 mph (45 km/h) or higher for several seconds and check that the ABS warning light goes off.
Test Low speed test Middle speed test Vehicle Speed 2 to 3 mph (3 to 5 km/h) 28 mph (45 km/h) or higher Check Response of sensors Deviations of sensor signal
BC73
HINT: The sensor check may not be completed if the vehicle has its wheel spun or its steering wheel turned during this check. (2) Stop the vehicle. (c) Signal check results.
Check Result OK NG ABS Warning Light Goes off Remains on
DLC3:
TC
(d) Read the DTCs (1) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3. SST 09843-18040 (2) Read the number of blinks of the ABS warning light.
BC
CG
C052361E12
Trouble Code (Example Code 72, 76) 7 ON OFF 0.5 sec. 0.5 sec. 1.5 sec. 0.5 sec. 2.5 sec. 0.5 sec. 4 sec. Repeat
BR03893E01
7.
HINT: See the list of DTC (Refer to DTC of sensor check function). If every sensor is normal, the normal code is output (A cycle of 0.25 second ON and 0.25 second OFF is repeated). If more than 1 malfunction is detected at the same time, the lowest numbered code will be displayed first. (3) After the check, disconnect the SST from terminal TC and CG of the DLC3. YAW RATE SENSOR CHECK (USING SST CHECK WIRE) (a) Check the VSC warning light is blinking of TEST MODE.
BC74
Start Position
BC
(b) Shift the shift lever to the D range and drive the vehicle at the vehicle speed of approx. 3 mph (5 km/ h), turn the steering wheel either to left or right 90 or more, and maintain 180 circular drive for the vehicle. (c) Stop the vehicle and shift the shift lever to the P position, check that the skid control buzzer sounds for 3 sec. HINT: If the skid control buzzer sounds, the sensor check is completed normally. If the skid control buzzer does not sound, check the skid control buzzer circuit (See page BC168), then perform the sensor check again. If the skid control buzzer still won't sound, there is a malfunction in the VSC sensor, so check the DTC. Drive the vehicle in a 180 circle. At the end of the turn, the direction of the vehicle should be within 180 +- 5 of its start position. Do not spin the wheels. (d) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of DLC3. SST 09843-18040 (e) Read the number of blinks of the VSC warning light.
DLC3:
TC
CG
C052361E12
Malfunction Code (Example Code 71, 72) 71 0.5 sec. 0.5 sec. ON OFF
C115410E01
(f)
HINT: See the list of DTC. If every sensor is normal, there is a normal code output. (A cycle of 0.25 sec. ON and 0.25 sec. OFF is repeated.) If 2 or more malfunctions are indicated at the same time, the lowest numbered code will be displayed 1st. After performing the check, disconnect the SST from terminals TS and CG, TC and CG of DLC3 and turn the ignition switch OFF.
BC75
8.
PROCEDURES FOR SENSOR SIGNAL CHECK (a) Turn the ignition switch off. (b) Check that the shift lever is in the P position. (c) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (d) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (e) Operate intelligent tester to test mode (SIGNAL CHECK).
Intelligent Tester
DLC3
G023393E01
(f)
Check that the ABS warning light and VSC warning light blink. HINT: If the ABS warning light and VSC warning light do not blink, inspect the ABS warning light circuit and VSC warning light circuit.
Trouble area See procedure BC-142 BC-146 BC-149 BC-153
BC
OFF
BR03904E21
ABS warning light remains on ABS warning light does not come on VSC warning light remains on VSC warning light does not come on
OFF
BR03904E01
DECELERATION SENSOR CHECK (a) Check that the ABS warning light is blinking in TEST MODE. (b) Keep the vehicle in the stationary condition on a level surface for 1 second or more. 10. MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR CHECK (a) Check that the ABS warning light is blinking in TEST MODE. (b) Leave the vehicle in a stationary condition and the brake pedal in a free condition for 1 second. or more, and quickly depress the brake pedal with a force of 98 N (10 kgf, 22 lbf) or more for 1 second or more. HINT: At this time, the ABS warning light goes on for 3 seconds. 11. SPEED SENSOR CHECK (a) Check that the ABS warning light is blinking in TEST MODE. (b) Start the sensor signal check. (1) Drive vehicle straight forward. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 28 mph (45 km/h) or higher for several seconds and check that the ABS warning light goes off.
Test Low speed test Vehicle Speed 2 to 3 mph (3 to 5 km/h) Check Response of sensors
BC76
HINT: The sensor check may not be completed if the vehicle has its wheel spun or its steering wheel turned during this check. (2) Stop the vehicle. (c) Signal check results.
Check Result OK NG ABS Warning Light Goes off Remains on
BC
Start Position
(d) Read the DTC(s). 12. YAW RATE SENSOR CHECK (a) Check that the VSC warning light is blinking in TEST MODE. (b) Move the shift lever to the D position and drive the vehicle at the vehicle speed of approximately 3 mph (5 km/h), turn the steering wheel either to left or right 90 or more, and maintain the vehicle in a 180 degrees circular drive. (c) Stop the vehicle and shift the shift lever to the P position, check that the skid control buzzer sounds for 3 sec. HINT: If the skid control buzzer sounds, the sensor check is completed normally. If the skid control buzzer does not sound, check the skid control buzzer circuit (See page BC168), then perform the sensor check again. If the skid control buzzer still does not sound, there is a malfunction in the VSC sensor, so check the DTC. Make a 180 degree turn, at the end of the turn, the direction of the vehicle should be within 180 +- 5 of its start position. Do not spin the wheels. (d) Read the DTC(s) (Refer to next step). 13. DTC of sensor check function:
Trouble Area Right front speed sensor Sensor installation Sensor rotor Left front speed sensor Sensor installation Sensor rotor Right rear speed sensor Sensor installation Sensor rotor Left rear speed sensor Sensor installation Sensor rotor
C1272/72
C1273/73
C1274/74
BC77
HINT: The code in this table are output only in TEST MODE.
BC
BC103
C0210/33 Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit C0215/34 Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit C1238/38 C1239/39 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor RH Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor LH
BC
C0210/33 C0215/34
Right rear and left rear speed sensor Each speed sensor circuit Sensor rotor Sensor installation
C1238/38 C1239/39
HINT: DTC C0210/33 and C1238/38 are for the right rear speed sensor. DTC C0215/34 and C1239/39 are for the left rear speed sensor.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Skid Control ECU with Actuator
1 ID1
20 S1 RL+
4 ID1
6 S1 5 S1 RR+ RL-
10 1
11
10 IG4
11 IG4
19 S1
RR-
F048470E02
BC104
HINT: Start the inspection from step 1 when using the intelligent tester and start from step 3 when not using the intelligent tester.
READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR) (a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (b) Start the engine. (c) Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
Item WHEEL SPD RL WHEEL SPD RR Measurement Item / Range (Display) Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Normal Condition Actual wheel speed Actual wheel speed
BC
(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed by the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle. OK: There is almost no difference in the displayed speed value. HINT: There is tolerance of +- 10 % in the speedometer indication. NG OK Go to step 3
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS (a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE: (1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals RR+ - RR- or RL+ - RL- of the skid control ECU. (2) Drive the vehicle at approximately 19 mph (30 km/ h), and check the signal waveform. OK: A waveform as shown in a figure should be output. HINT: As vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) in creases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater. When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it. NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-76).
GND
1 V/ Division
2 m/s / Division
W004200E01
BC105
Go to step 6
INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR (a) Disconnect the skid control sensor connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
1 2 A28 LH A29 RH
F041836E05
BC
RH:
Tester Connection (A29-1) - (A29-2) Specified Condition 0.9 to 2.1 k
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
Tester Connection (A28-1) - Body ground (A28-2) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
RH:
Tester Connection (A29-1) - Body ground (A29-2) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See page BC-70). NG OK REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
BC106
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SPEED SENSOR - SKID CONTROL ECU) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the skid control sensor connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
Tester Connection Specified Condition Below 1 Below 1 S1-20 (RL+) - A28-1 (RL+) S1-6 (RL-) - A28-2 (RL-)
S1
RR+
RL-
RR-
RL+
A28
A29
RH:
Tester Connection Specified Condition Below 1 Below 1 S1-5 (RR+) - A29-1 (RR+) S1-19 (RR-) - A29-2 (RR-)
BC
RLRL+ RRRR+ G026241E01
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
Tester Connection S1-20 (RL+) - Body ground S1-6 (RL-) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
RH:
Tester Connection S1-5 (RR+) - Body ground S1-19 (RR-) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
NG OK
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS (a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE: (1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals RR+ - RR- or RL+ - RL- of the skid control ECU. (2) Drive the vehicle at approximately 19 mph (30 km/ h), and check the signal waveform. OK: A waveform as shown in a figure should be output. HINT: As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
GND
1 V/ Division
2 m/s / Division
W004200E01
BC107
When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it. NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-76). NG OK REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR Go to step 6
INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLTAION (a) Check the sensor installation. OK: There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier. NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (See page BC-70).
NG
F010178E05
BC
OK
NG
OK
(a) Check the sensor rotor serrations. OK: No scratches, missing teeth or foreign matter on the rotor. NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (See page BC-70). NG CLEAN OR REPAIR REAR SPEED SENSOR
F008575E01
OK
INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP (a) Remove the rear speed sensor (See page BC-188). (b) Check the sensor tip. OK: No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
BC108
NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (See page BC-70). NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). NG OK REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
BC
BC64
BC
BC65
PARTS LOCATION
FRONT SPEED SENEOR RH VSC R/B ABS MTR RELAY ABS CNT RELAY ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ENGINE ROOM J/B ABS NO.1 FUSE ABS NO.2 FUSE REAR SPEED SENSOR AND ROTOR RH
BC
REAR SPEED SENSOR AND ROTOR LH FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR LH
COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY ABS WARNING LIGHT BRAKE WARNING LIGHT VSC WARNING LIGHT TRAC OFF INDICATOR SLIP INDICATOR
ECM DRIVER SIDE J/B ECU-IG FUSE TRAC OFF SWITCH TMPS SET SWITCH DLC3
SKID CONTROL BUZZER YAW RATE SENSOR PARKING BRAKE SWITCH (DECELERATION SENSOR)
C109667E01
BC109
C0226/21 SFR Solenoid Circuit C0236/22 SFL Solenoid Circuit C0246/23 SRR Solenoid Circuit C0256/24 SRL Solenoid Circuit C1225/25 SM Solenoid Circuit
This solenoid goes on when signals are received from the ECU and controls the pressure acting on the wheel cylinders to control the braking force.
DTC No. C0226/21 C0236/22 C0246/23 C0256/24 DTC Detecting Condition Open or short circuit in front right solenoid circuit (SFRR or SFRH) continues for 0.05 sec. or more. Open or short circuit in front left solenoid circuit (SFLR or SFLH) continues for 0.05 sec. or more. Open or short circuit in rear right solenoid circuit (SRRR or SRRH) continues for 0.05 sec. or more. Open or short circuit in rear left solenoid circuit (SRLR or SRLH) continues for 0.05 sec. or more. When any of the following (1 to 5) is detected: (1) All the following conditions continues for at least 0.05 seconds. When switching solenoid (SM1 or SM2) outputs ON signal. Over current. (2) All the following conditions continues for at least 0.05 seconds. When switching solenoid (SM1 or SM2) outputs OFF signal. Open circuit. (3) All the following conditions continue for at least 0.05 seconds. When switching solenoid (SM1 or SM2) outputs OFF signal. Output current monitor is more than 0.15 A. (4) All the following conditions continues for at least 0.05 seconds. When switching solenoid (SM1 or SM2) outputs ON signal. Output current is more than 0.348 A. Difference between current monitor and target value exceeds 2, continues for between 0.1 sec. and 0.15 sec. (5) All the following conditions continue for at least 0.2 seconds. When switching solenoid (SM1 or SM2) outputs ON signal. Output current is more than 0.348 A. Switching solenoid (SM1 or SM2) duty ratio: 1. More than 2.08 2. Less than 0.48 Trouble Area ABS & TRAC actuator Each solenoid circuit ABS & TRAC actuator Each solenoid circuit ABS & TRAC actuator Each solenoid circuit ABS & TRAC actuator Each solenoid circuit
BC
C1225/25
BC110
WIRING DIAGRAM
Skid Control ECU with Actuator Engine Room J/B ECU 2 25A ABS No.2 6 1A 1B 31 S1 +BS Engine Room R/B SFRH SFLH 1 1 SRRH SRLH Solenoid Relay
BC
32 S1 GND1 FL MAIN
I042857E02
RECONFIRM DTC HINT: This code is detected when a problem is determined in the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly. The solenoid circuit is in the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly. Therefore, solenoid circuit inspection and solenoid unit inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if the DTC code is output before replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly. (a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-82). (b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (c) Are the same DTCs recorded? Result
Result Yes Proceed to A
BC111
NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). B A REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
BC
BC112
C0273/13 Open in ABS Motor Relay Circuit C0274/14 Short to B+ in ABS Motor Relay Circuit C1361/91 Short Circuit in ABS Motor Fail Safe Relay Circuit
BC
The ABS motor relays consist of 2 relays are included in the VSC R/B. The ABS cut relay is turned on after turning the ignition switch to the ON position. If the DTCs in the ABS pump motor circuit are memorized, the ABS cut relay cuts off the power supply to the ABS motor relay and performs the fail safe. While any of the ABS, BA, TRAC and VSC is operating, the skid control ECU (included in the actuator) turns the ABS motor relay on to operate the actuator pump motor. If the voltage applied to the ABS motor relays (+BM) drops below the condition that detects the DTCs due to the shortage of the battery or alternator output, the DTCs may be memorized.
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition When any of the following (1 to 2) is detected: (1) All the following conditions continues for at least 0.2 seconds. IG1 voltage is between 9.5 and 17.2 V. During initial check. ABS, BA, TRAC, and VSC are in operation. Relay contact is open when the relay is ON. (2) All the following conditions continue for at least 0.2 seconds. IG1 voltage is less than 9.5 V. Relay contact remains open when the relay is ON. The following condition continues for at least 4 seconds. Relay contact is closed when the relay is OFF. Trouble Area
C0273/13
ABS No.1 fuse ABS MTR relay ABS MTR relay circuit VSC R/B
C0274/14
ABS No.1 fuse ABS MTR relay ABS MTR relay circuit VSC R/B ABS No.1 fuse VSC R/B ABS cut relay ABS cut relay circuit
C1361/91
All the following conditions continue for at least 4 seconds. Immediately after turning IG switch to the ON position. Relay contact is closed when fail-safe relay is OFF.
BC113
WIRING DIAGRAM
Skid Control ECU with Actuator
2 VSC R/B ABS MTR Relay 2 2 3 5 14 2 2 2 5 3 Engine Room J/B 5 1G ABS No.1 2 1 1 1A ABS CUT Relay 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 S1 45 S1 15 S1
BM
Motor Relay
R+ MR
BC
ECU
S1 MRF
32 S1
GND1
Battery
I044265E03
HINT: Start the inspection from step 1 when using the intelligent tester and start from step 2 when not using the intelligent tester.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (ABS MOTOR RELAY OPERATION) (a) (b) (c) (d)
Item
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Start the engine. Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester. Check the operation sound of the ABS motor individually when operating it with the intelligent tester.
Diagnostic Note Operation of motor (clicking sound) can be heard
BC114
OK: The operation sound of the ABS motor should be heard. NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). NG OK REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR Go to step 2
BC
INSPECT ABS NO.1 FUSE (a) Remove the ABS No.1 fuse from engine room J/B. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Item ABS No.1 fuse Specified condition Below 1 (Continuity)
NG
F041242E01
CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESS AND CONNECTOR CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (ABS MOTOR RELAY 5 TERMINAL OF VSC R/B) (a) Remove the ABS MTR relay from the VSC R/B. (b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection Terminals 5 - Body ground Specified Condition 10 to 14 V
VSC R/B: 5
I037487E01
NG
OK
BC115
INSPECT ABS MOTOR RELAY (a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection 3-5 3-5 Connection Always Apply B+ between terminal 1 and 2 Specified resistance 10 k or higher (No continuity) Below 1
B057491
NG
OK
INSPECT SKID CONTROL RELAY (a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection 3-5 3-5 Connection Always Apply B+ between terminal 1 and 2 Specified resistance 10 k or higher (No continuity) Below 1
BC
B016200
NG
OK
BC116
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ABS MOTOR RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-2 (BM) - 3 (VSC R/B) Specified Condition Below 1
S1
BM
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
VSC R/B:
Tester Connection S1-2 (BM) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher
BC
NG
I037488E02
OK
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ABS MOTOR RELAY - SKID CONTROL RELAY) (a) Remove the ABS motor relay and skid control relay from VSC R/B. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection 5 (ABS MOTOR Relay) 3 (Skid Control Relay) Specified Condition Below 1
VSC R/B: 5
I037487E02
NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
BC117
DTC DTC
DESCRIPTION
C0278/11 Open in ABS Solenoid Relay Circuit C0279/12 Short to B+ in ABS Solenoid Relay Circuit
The ABS solenoid relay is built in the ABS & TRACTION Actuator assembly. This relay supplies power to each ABS solenoid. If the initial check is OK, after the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the relay goes on.
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition When any of the following (1 to 2) is detected: (1) All the following conditions continue for at least 0.2 seconds. IG voltage is between 9.5 and 17.2 V. Relay contact is open when the relay is ON. (2) All the following conditions continue for at least 0.2 seconds. IG voltage is 9.5 V or less when the relay is ON. Relay contact remains open. The following condition continue for at least 0.2 seconds. Relay contact is closed immediately after turning IG switch to the ON position when the relay is OFF. Trouble Area
C0278/11
ABS No.2 fuse ABS SOL relay ABS SOL relay circuit ABS & TRAC actuator
BC
ABS No.2 fuse ABS SOL relay ABS SOL relay circuit ABS & TRAC actuator
C0279/12
BC118
WIRING DIAGRAM
Skid Control ECU with Actuator Engine Room J/B ECU 2 25A ABS No.2 6 1A 1B 31 S1 +BS Engine Room R/B SFRH SFLH 1 1 SRRH SRLH Solenoid Relay
BC
32 S1 GND1 FL MAIN
I042857E03
INSPECT ABS NO.2 FUSE (a) Remove the ABS No.2 fuse from the engine room J/B. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Item ABS No.2 fuse Specified condition Below 1 (Continuity)
NG
F041242E02
CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESS AND CONNECTOR CONNECTED FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK
BC119
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (+BS TERMINAL VOLTAGE) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection S1-31 (+BS) - S1-32 (GND1) Specified Condition 10 to 14 V
S1
+BS
GND1
G024767E01
NG
Go to step 4
OK
RECONFIRM DTC HINT: This code is detected when a problem is determined in the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly. The ABS solenoid relay is in the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly. Therefore, solenoid relay circuit inspection relay unit inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if the DTC code is output before replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly. (a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-82). (b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (c) Are the same DTCs recorded? Result
Result Yes No Proceed to A B
BC
NOTICE: When replacing ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). B A REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
BC120
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-32 (GND1) - Body ground Specified Condition Below 1
S1
GND1
G024767E05
NG
OK
BC
RECONFIRM DTC HINT: This code is detected when a problem is determined in the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly. The ABS solenoid relay is in the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly. Therefore, solenoid relay circuit inspection and relay unit inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if the DTC code is output before replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly. (a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-82 ). (b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (c) Are the same DTCs recorded? Result
Result Yes No Proceed to A B
HINT: It is suspected that the DTCs output was caused by the poor connection of the connector terminal. NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). B A REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
BC121
DTC
DESCRIPTION
If trouble occurs the engine control system, the ECM transmits the abnormality to the skid control ECU. The skid control ECU set this DTC and the skid control ECU prohibits TRAC and VSC control.
DTC No. C1201/51 DTC Detecting Condition At the engine speed of 500 rpm, a trouble signal in the engine control system continues for 5 secs. or more. Engine control system Trouble Area
1
Result
CHECK DTC FOR ENGINE (a) Check if the normal code is recorded for EFI system.
Result Normal System Code Trouble Code Proceed to A B
BC
B A REPLACE ECM
BC122
DTC
DESCRIPTION
The circuit is used to send TRAC & VSC control information (engine revolution signal) from the skid control ECU to the ECM (TRC+, TRC-), and engine control information from the ECM to the skid control ECU (ENG+, ENG-).
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition When any of the following (1 to 3) is detected: (1) All the following conditions continue for at least 5 seconds. IG1 terminal voltage is 9.5 V or more. Cannot send data to ECM. (2) All the following conditions continue for at least 5 seconds. IG1 terminal voltage is more than 9.5 V. Engine speed is 500 rpm or more. Cannot receive data from ECM. (3) All the following conditions repeat 10 times in a series. Cannot send data to ECM. Cannot receive data from ECM. Both of the above occur at least once within 5 seconds. Trouble Area
C1203/53
BC
WIRING DIAGRAM
ECM 24 ENG+ E4 30 ENGE4 25 E4 31 TRCE4 Skid Control ECU with Actuator 9 S1 23 S1 8 S1 TRC+ ENGENG+
TRC+
22 S1 TRC-
I037921E01
BC123
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - SKID CONTROL ECU) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and ECM connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-8 (TRC+) - E4-25 (TRC+) S1-22 (TRC-) - E4-31 (TRC-) S1-9 (ENG+) - E4-24 (ENG+) Specified Condition Below 1 Below 1 Below 1 Below 1
TRC+ S1
ENG+
ECM
TRC-
ENG-
E4
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-8 (TRC+) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
BC
ENGF045351E01
NG OK
2
ECM
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection E6-1 (E1) - Body ground Specified Condition Below 1
E1
G026183E01
NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
BC124
DTC DTC
DESCRIPTION
C1210/36 C1336/39
Zero Point Calibration of Yaw Rate Sensor Undone Zero Point Calibration of Deceleration Sensor Undone
ABS & TRACTION actuator receives signals from the yaw rate sensor (deceleration sensor) via CAN communication system. Yaw rate sensor has the built-in deceleration sensor. If there is trouble in the bus lines between the yaw rate sensor (deceleration sensor) and CAN communication system, the DTC U0123/62 (yaw rate sensor communication trouble) and U0124/95 (G sensor communication trouble) are output. The DTC is also output when the calibration has not been completed.
BC
DTC No.
Trouble Area Yaw rate sensor (Deceleration sensor) Zero point calibration undone (Perform zero point calibration and DTC. If DTC is not output again, the sensor is normal) Yaw rate sensor (Deceleration sensor) Zero point calibration undone (Perform zero point calibration and DTC. If DTC is not output again, the sensor is normal)
C1210/36
C1336/39
When any of the following (1 to 2) is detected: (1) Drives in normal mode before completing zero point calibration. (2) Zero point voltage is not within 2.38 V and 2.62 V at zero point calibration.
HINT: When U0121/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 or U0126/63 are output accompanied with C1210/36 or C1336/39, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0121/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 or U0126/63 first.
PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE SENSOR AND DECELERATION SENSOR (a) Perform the zero point calibration of the yaw rate sensor and deceleration sensor (See page BC-76).
NEXT
RECONFIRM DTC (a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-82). (b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (c) Are the same DTCs recorded (See page BC-82)? Result
Result Yes No Proceed to A B
BC125
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (a) Check that the yaw rate sensor has been installed properly (See page BC-191). NOTICE: When replacing the yaw rate sensor, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-76). NG INSTALL YAW RATE SENSOR CORRECTLY
BC
BC126
DTC
HINT: This DTC is output when the VSC system detects a malfunction in the ABS system. When DTC C1223/43 is memorized, there is no malfunction in the skid control ECU.
DESCRIPTION
DTC No. C1223/43 DTC Detecting Condition Malfunction in ABS control system ABS control system Trouble Area
CHECK DTC (FOR ABS SYSTEM) (a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-82). (b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (c) Are the same DTCs recorded (See page BC-82)? Result
Result Yes No Proceed to A B
BC
BC127
DTC
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU receives engine revolution speed signals (NE signals) from the ECM.
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition When any of the following (1 to 2) is detected: (1) All the following conditions continue for at least 10 seconds. Data can be received properly from ECM at a speed of more than 19 mph (30 km/h). Open or short in engine rpm signal circuit. (2) All the following conditions continue for at least 0.24 seconds. TRAC is in operation. Open or short in engine rpm signal circuit. Trouble Area
C1224/44
WIRING DIAGRAM
ECM Skid Control ECU with Actuator
BC
NEO
17 E4
10 S1
NEO
I037920E01
BC128
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ECM) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the ECM connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-10 (NEO) - E4-17 (NEO) Specified Condition Below 1
S1
NEO
ECM
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 10 k or higher S1-10 (NEO) - Body ground
BC
E4 NEO
G026436E01
NG
OK
2
ECM
INSPECT ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (NEO TERMINAL) (a) Reconnect the ECM connector and the skid control ECU connector.
E4
NEO
G026185E01
20 V/DIV, 1 ms/DIV
4.5 to 14 V
(b) Check the signal waveform between terminal NEO (E417) of the ECM and body ground for the engine conditions below. OK
Tester Connection E4-17 (NEO) - Body ground Engine Condition OFF (Ignition switch ON) ON (Idling) Specified condition 4.5 to 14 V or below 1 V Pulse generation (4.5 to 14 V below 1 V)
Below 1V
GND
A020293E03
NG
REPLACE ECM
BC129
OK
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (a) Check if the connector is connected. OK: The connector should be securely connected. NG CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK
RECONFIRM DTC (a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-82). (b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (c) Are the same DTCs recorded? Result
Result Yes No Proceed to A B
BC
NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). B A REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
BC130
DTC
DESCRIPTION
The steering angle sensor signal is sent to the skid control ECU through the CAN communication system. When there is a malfunction in the communication, it will be detected by the diagnosis function.
DTC No. C1231/31 DTC Detecting Condition When ECU IG1 terminal voltage is 9.5 V or more, the steering angle sensor malfunction signal is received. Trouble Area Steering angle sensor Steering angle sensor circuit CAN communication system
BC
BC131
WIRING DIAGRAM
S9 Steering Angle Sensor J/C CANH 3 1 J8 2 J8 1 J6 2 J6 21 IG4 20 IG4 11 S1 25 S1 CANL
CANH
CANL 11
Passenger Side J/B J/C ESS IG1 2 1 19 3B 16 3B J10 J/C BAT 9 B 3 IG5 B 7 2I 1 2A Engine Room R/B ALT 1 Engine Room J/B 1 1D FL MAIN D.C.C 2 1A 2 1 1 Driver Side J/B ECU-B 13 2M IG1 Relay ECU-IG 11 2F 60 3B 58 3B D J11 E J11 E J10 D J10
BC
Battery
IM
C114720E02
HINT: When U0121/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 or U0126/63 are output together with C1231/31, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0121/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 or U0126/63 first.
BC132
When the speed sensor or the yaw rate sensor has trouble, DTCs for the steering angle sensor may be output even when the steering angle sensor is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensor (C0200/31, C0205/32, C0210/33, C0215/34, C1235/35, C1236/36, C1238/38, C1239/39) or yaw rate and deceleration sensor (C1232/32, C1234/34, C1243/43, C1244/44, C1245/45, C1381/81) are output together with other DTCs for the steering angle sensor, inspect and repair the speed sensor and yaw rate sensor first, and then inspect and repair the steering angle sensor.
(+)
(-) S9
IG
Remove the steering wheel and the column lower cover. Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition 10 to 14 V S9-1 (IG) - S9-2 (ESS)
BC
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection S9-9 (BAT) - S9-2 (ESS) Specified Condition 10 to 14 V
BC133
C1232/32 Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction C1234/34 Yaw Rate Sensor Malfunction C1243/43 Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction C1244/44 Open or Short in Deceleration Sensor Circuit C1245/45 Acceleration Sensor Output Malfunction C1381/97 Yaw Rate and / or Acceleration Sensor Power Supply Voltage Malfunction
BC
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area Yaw rate (deceleration) sensor Yaw rate (deceleration) sensor circuit CAN communication circuit Yaw rate (deceleration) sensor Yaw rate (deceleration) sensor circuit CAN communication circuit Yaw rate (deceleration) sensor Yaw rate (deceleration) sensor circuit CAN communication circuit
The yaw rate and deceleration sensor detect any gravity applied to the vehicle and transmits the signal to the skid control ECU via CAN communication.
DTC No. While the vehicle is at a speed of 6 mph (10 km/h) or more, the condition that the fluctuation range of the signal from either GL1 or GL2 is under 80 mV and the other is above 1.9 V continues for 30 seconds or more. Sensor malfunction signal is received from yaw rate sensor. The following condition repeats 16 times. GL1 and GL2 do not change by more than 2LSB when the vehicle decelerates from 19 mph (30 km/h) to 0 mph (0 km/h). When any of the following (1 to 2) is detected: (1) All the following conditions continue for at least 60 seconds. Vehicle is stopped. Difference between GL1 and GL2 does not drop below 0.4 G once it reaches 0.6 G or more. (2) Data malfunction signal is received from G sensor. The following condition continue for at least 60 seconds. Difference between the values calculated from G sensor value and vehicle speed exceeds 0.35 G. C1381/97 G sensor power source malfunction signal is received for at least 10 sec. at a speed of more than 2 mph (3 km/h).
C1232/32
C1234/34
C1243/43
C1244/44
Yaw rate (deceleration) sensor Yaw rate (deceleration) sensor circuit CAN communication circuit
C1245/45
Yaw rate (deceleration) sensor Yaw rate (deceleration) sensor circuit CAN communication circuit Yaw rate (deceleration) sensor Yaw rate (deceleration) sensor circuit CAN communication circuit
BC134
WIRING DIAGRAM
Yaw Rate and deceleration Sensor J/C 1 J9 2 2 J9 J/C 1 GND E E Driver Side J/B IG1 Relay IG 5 D D 11 2F ECU-IG 5 3 1 J6 2 J6 21 IG4 20 IG4
CANH
CANL
BC
Battery II IM
C114721E01
HINT: When U0121/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 or U0126/63 are output together with C1232/32 or C1334/34, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0121/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 or U0126/63 first.
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (YAW RATE SENSOR) (a) Check that the yaw rate and deceleration sensor has been installed properly (See page BC-191).
BC135
OK: The sensor should be tightened to the specified torque. The sensor should not be tilted. NG OK INSTALL YAW RATE SENSOR CORRECTLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG TERMINAL) (a) Disconnect the yaw rate and deceleration sensor connector. (b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection Y1-5 (IG) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 to 14 V
Y1
BC
IG
F045082E05
NG
OK
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL) (a) Disconnect the yaw rate and deceleration sensor connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection Y1-1 (GND) - Body ground Specified Condition Below 1
Y1
GND
F045082E06
NG
OK
4
Result
NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76).
BC136
NOTICE: When replacing the yaw rate sensor assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-76). B A REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR
BC
BC137
DTC
DESCRIPTION
DTC No.
C1241/41
WIRING DIAGRAM
Driver Side J/B 1 2A 10 2F AM1 IG1 Relay ECU-IG 6 2C I15 Ignition Switch 9 2I 4 2I 32 S1 Engine Room R/B ALT 1 2 1 1 GND1 4 IG1 AM1 2
Skid Control ECU with Actuator
BC
46 S1 IG1
FL MAIN
Battery
II
ED
F047135E02
BC138
INSPECT ECU-IG FUSE (a) Remove the ECU-IG fuse from the driver side J/B. (b) Check continuity of the ECU-IG fuse. Resistance
Item ECU-IG Fuse Specified condition Below 1 (Continuity)
NG
ECU-IG Fuse
I037930E02
INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT IN ALL HARNESS AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO ECU-IG FUSE
BC
OK
INSPECT BATTERY (a) Check the positive battery voltage. Voltage: 11 to 14 V NG INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL) (a) WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (2) Start the engine. (3) Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester. (4) Measure the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the intelligent tester.
Item IG VOLTAGE Measurement Item / Range (Display) ECU power supply voltage / UNDER / NORMAL Normal Condition NORMAL: 9.5 V or over UNDER: Below 9.5 V
S1
OK: "Normal" is displayed. (b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector S1. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition 10 to 14 V S1-46 (IG1) - S1-32 (GND1)
GND1
IG1
G024767E06
BC139
NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-76). NG OK REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR Go to step 4
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector S1. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-32 (GND1) - Body ground Specified Condition Below 1
S1
BC
GND1
G024767E05
NG
BC78
CALIBRATION
1. DESCRIPTION (a) After replacing the VSC relevant components or performing "Front wheel alignment adjustment", clearing and reading the sensor calibration data are necessary. (b) Follow the chart to perform calibration.
Necessary Operation Yaw rate sensor and deceleration sensor zero point calibration. 1. Clearing zero point calibration data. 2. Yaw rate sensor and deceleration sensor zero point calibration. 1. Clearing zero point calibration data. 2. Yaw rate sensor and deceleration sensor zero point calibration.
Replacing Parts Skid Control ECU Yaw Rate Sensor Front Wheel Alignment
2.
BC
CLEAR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION (USING SST CHECK WIRE) HINT: After replacing the yaw rate and deceleration sensor, make sure to clear zero point calibration data in the skid control ECU and perform zero point calibration. (a) Clear the zero point calibration using the SST check wire. SST 09843-18040 (1) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (2) Using SST, connect and disconnect terminals TS and CG of the DLC3 4 times or more within 8 seconds. (3) Check that the warning light indicates the normal code. (4) Remove the SST. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE SENSOR AND DECELERATION SENSOR (USING SST CHECK WIRE) HINT: After replacing the brake actuator assembly, make sure to perform yaw rate sensor and deceleration sensor zero point calibration. NOTICE: While obtaining the zero point, do not give any vibrate the vehicle by tilting, moving or shaking it and keep it in a stationary condition. (Do not start the engine.) Be sure to perform this on a level surface (with an inclination less than 1 degrees). (a) Shift the shift lever to P position. (b) Clear the zero point calibration. (c) Procedures for test mode: (1) Turn the ignition switch to off. (2) Apply the parking brake is applied (Parking brake switch ON).
DLC3
TS
3.
CG
C052361E90
BC79
CG
C052361E01
(3) Using SST, it connects terminal TS and CG of the DLC3. SST 09843-18040 (4) Check that the steering wheel is in the straightahead position and move the shift lever to the P position. (5) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (d) Keep the vehicle in the stationary condition on a level surface for 2 seconds. or more. (e) Check that the VSC warning light blinks. HINT: If the VSC warning light does not blink, perform the zero point calibration again. The zero point calibration is performed only once after the system enters the test mode. Calibration cannot be performed again until the stored data is cleared once. 4. CLEAR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION (USING INTELLIGENT TESTER) (a) Clearing the DTCs. (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (3) Operate the intelligent tester to erase the codes. HINT: Refer to the intelligent tester Operator's Manual for further details. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE SENSOR AND DECELERATION SENSOR (USING INTELLIGENT TESTER) NOTICE: While obtaining the zero point, do not vibrate the vehicle by tilting, moving or shaking it and keep it in a stationary condition. (Do not start the engine.) Be sure to do this on a level surface (with an inclination less than 1 degree) (a) Check that the steering wheel is in the straightahead position and move the shift lever to the P position. (b) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (c) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (d) Operate the intelligent tester to test mode (SIGNAL CHECK). (e) Obtain the zero point of the yaw rate sensor and deceleration sensor: (1) Keep the vehicle in the stationary condition on a level surface for 2 seconds. or more. (2) Check that the VSC warning light blinks. HINT: If the VSC warning light does not blink, perform the zero point calibration again. The zero point calibration is performed only once after the system enters the test mode. Calibration cannot be performed again until the stored data is cleared once.
BC
Intelligent Tester
DLC3
G023393E01
5.
Intelligent Tester
DLC3
G023393E01
BC80
(f)
BC
BC140
DTC
DESCRIPTION
Master cylinder pressure sensor is connected to the skid control ECU in the actuator.
ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly
ECU To Stop Light Switch Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor PMC STP To Battery VCM IG1 GND
BC
E2
To Body Ground
VCM: Power Supply for Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor PMC: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Input E2: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Ground
F047084E01
DTC No.
DTC Detecting Condition When the vehicle speed is 4 mph(7 km/h) or more and PMC terminal voltage of skid control ECU exceeds 0.86 V, the condition that the voltage does not change by 0.005 V or more continues for 30 sec. Noise in terminal PMC of skid control ECU occurs 7 times or more within 5 sec. When the stop light switch is off, the condition that PMC terminal voltage of skid control ECU is 0.86 V or more, or less than 0.3 V continues for 5 sec. or more. When IG1 terminal voltage is between 9.5 and 17.2 V, the condition that the VCM terminal voltage of skid control ECU is out of the range from 4.4 to 5.6 V continues for 1.2 sec. or more. When VCM terminal voltage of skid control ECU is between 4.4 and 5.6 V, the condition that the PMC terminal voltage of skid control ECU is out of the range from 0.14 to 4.85 V continues for 1.2 sec. or more.
Trouble Area
C1246/46
HINT: Start the inspection from step 1 when using the intelligent tester and start from step 2 when not using the intelligent tester.
READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR) (a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (b) Start the engine.
BC141
(d) Check that the brake fluid pressure value of the master cylinder pressure sensor indicated on the intelligent tester, changes when the brake pedal is depressed. OK: Brake fluid pressure value should change. NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). NG OK REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR Go to step 2
BC
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP TERMINAL) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection S1-27 (STP) Body ground Switch condition Brake pedal depressed Brake pedal released Specified Condition 8 to 14 V Below 1 V
S1
STP
G024767E07
NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). NG CHECK AND REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT
BC142
DTC
DESCRIPTION
This circuit recognizes brake operation by sending a stop light signal to the skid control ECU.
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition All the following conditions continue for at least 0.3 seconds. IG1 terminal voltage is between 9.5 and 17.2 V. Open in stop light switch circuit. Trouble Area Stop light assembly Stop light switch circuit
C1249/49
BC
BC143
WIRING DIAGRAM
S12 Stop Light Switch 7 2M Driver Side J/B 13 2C 3 Stop 2P 1 2A S1 STP Skid Control ECU with Actuator
IG8
BC
(*1) (*2) 2 (*1) 1 (*2) 1 (*1) 2 (*2) 32 S1 GND1 1 S1 GND2 FL MAIN A J15 J/C 1 Battery BT BR BV N5 Noise Filter (Stop Light and Luggage Compertment Light)
ED
EB
(*1): C/P
(*2): Convertible
F048477E02
BC144
CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH OPERATION (a) Check that the stop light comes on when the brake pedal is depressed and goes off when the brake pedal is released. OK
Pedal Condition Brake pedal depressed Brake pedal released Illumination Condition ON OFF
HINT: Check the stop light bulb as it may have burnt out. NG Go to step 4
BC
OK
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP TERMINAL) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection S1-27 (STP) Body ground Switch condition Brake pedal depressed Brake pedal released Specified Condition 8 to 14 V Below 1 V
S1
STP
G024767E07
NG OK
Go to step 5
RECONFIRM DTC (a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-82). (b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (c) Are the same DTCs detected? Result
Result Yes No Proceed to A B
NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). B PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
BC145
INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (a) Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Switch condition Switch pin free Tester connection 1-2 1-2 Specified condition Below 1 10 k or higher
2 Free Pushed In
E065594E08
NG
BC
OK
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - SKID CONTROL ECU)
Skid Control ECU (harness side connector)
S1
(a) Disconnect the stop light switch connector and skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-27 (STP) - S12-1 (STP) Specified Condition Below 1
STP
NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
S12 STP
G026188E02
BC146
DTC
DESCRIPTION
The ABS pump motor is located inside the brake actuator. The motor is used for BA, TRAC and VSC operation.
DTC No. C1251/51 DTC Detecting Condition Actuator pump motor does not operate properly. Open in actuator pump motor circuit continues for at least 2 sec. Trouble Area ABS & TRAC actuator ABS & TRAC actuator circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
Skid Control ECU with Actuator
BC
2 VSC R/B ABS MTR Relay 2 2 5 ABS CUT Relay 2 2 5 3 1 2 2 2 Engine Room J/B 5 1G ABS No.1 2 1 1 1A 3 1 2 2 2 S1 45 BM
Motor Relay
S1 R+ 15 S1 MR
14 S1 MRF
ECU
32 S1
GND1
I044265E04
BC147
HINT: Start the inspection from step 1 in case of using the intelligent tester and start from step 2 in case of not using the intelligent tester.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (ABS MOTOR RELAY OPERATION) (a) (b) (c) (d)
Item ABS MOT RELAY
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Start the engine. Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester. Check the operation sound of the ABS motor individually when operating it with the intelligent tester.
Diagnostic Note Operation of motor (clicking sound) can be heard
OK: The operation sound of the ABS motor should be heard. NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). NG OK REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR Go to step 2
BC
INSPECT HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 OF SKID CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-32 (GND1) - Body ground Specified Condition Below 1
S1
GND1
G024767E05
NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
BC148
WIRING DIAGRAM
Combination Meter Skid Control ECU with Actuator 27 C7 ABS 40 C7
2 C8
5 IG4
29 S1 WA
BC
Passenger Side J/B 97 3B I15 Ignition Switch 8 IG8 7 AM2 IG2 6 ECU-IG IG1 Relay 1 AM1 5 2 3 6 87 3B 8 IG7 Engine Room J/B 8 1C IG2 7 1C C
J1 J/C C
46 S1 IG1
2C 9 2I 10 2F 1 2A
2 AM1
IG1 4
4 2I
Engine Room J/B 3 IG2 FL MAIN 2 1E Engine Room R/B AM2 2 1A 32 S1 GND1
1 Battery 1 1 ALT 2 1 II ED
F048449E01
BC149
1
Result
B A
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (a) Check the ECU connector's connecting condition. OK: The connector should be securely connected. NG CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
BC
OK
INSPECT BATTERY (a) Check the battery voltage. Voltage: 11 to 14 V NG INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL) (a) WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (2) Start the engine. (3) Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
Item IG VOLTAGE Measurement Item / Range (Display) ECU power supply voltage / UNDER / NORMAL Normal Condition NORMAL: 9.5 V or over UNDER: Below 9.5 V
(4) Read the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the intelligent tester. OK: "Normal" is displayed.
BC150
S1
(b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch ON position. (3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition 11 to 14 V S1-46 (IG1) - S1-32 (GND1)
GND1
IG1
G024767E06
NG
OK
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and combination meter connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection C8-2 - S1-29 (WA) Specified Condition Below 1
BC
Skid Control ECU Front View S1
WA
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-29 (WA) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher
C8
NG
I040114E05
OK
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-29 (WA) - Body ground S1-32 (GND1) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher Below 1
GND
WA
G024767E08
BC151
NOTICE: When replacing ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-76). NG OK REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
BC
BC152
2 C8
5 IG4
29 S1 WA
BC
2 AM1
IG1 4
4 2I
Engine Room J/B 3 IG2 FL MAIN 2 1E Engine Room R/B AM2 2 1A 32 S1 GND1
1 Battery 1 1 ALT 2 1 II ED
F048449E02
BC153
(1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 and start the engine. (2) Select the item "ABS WARN LIGHT" in the ACTIVE TEST and operate the ABS warning light on the intelligent tester.
Item ABS WARN LIGHT Vehicle Condition / Test Details Turns ABS warning light ON / OFF Diagnostic Note Observe combination meter
(3) Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the ABS warning light can be shown on the combination meter by the intelligent tester. OK: Turn the ABS warning light ON or OFF in accordance with the intelligent tester. (b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the connector from the skid control ECU. (2) Ground terminal WA of the skid control ECU. (3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (4) Check that the ABS warning light. OK
WA - GND1 Condition Connecting Disconnecting Illumination Condition OFF ON
BC
GND
WA
G024767E08
NOTICE: When replacing ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-76). NG OK REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR Go to step 2
BC154
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and combination meter connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection C8-2 - S1-29 (WA) Specified Condition Below 1
WA
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 10 k or higher S1-29 (WA) - Body ground
BC
C8
NG
I040114E06
OK
CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (a) Check if the indicators (shift position, airbag, etc.) other than ABS warning indicator operate normally.
Result
Result Indicators OK Indicators NG Proceed to A B
BC155
WIRING DIAGRAM
Combination Meter 21 C7 VSC Passenger Side J/B 97 3A 67 3A 14 2F Driver Side J/B GAUGE1 ECU-IG IG1 Relay I15 Ignition Switch 9 2I 4 2I Engine Room R/B ALT 1 1 2 1 AM1 5 1 3 2 1 2A 10 2F 6 2C 46 S1 IG1 14 C8 1 IG4 Skid Control ECU with Actuator
36 S1 VSCW
BC
2 AM1
IG1 4
32 S1 GND1 FL MAIN
Battery II
ED
F047138E02
BC156
1
Result
B A
BC
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (a) Check the ECU connector's connecting condition. OK: The connector should be securely connected. NG CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK
INSPECT BATTERY (a) Check the battery voltage. Voltage: 11 to 14 V NG INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL) (a) WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (2) Start the engine. (3) Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
Item IG VOLTAGE Measurement Item / Range (Display) ECU power supply voltage / UNDER / NORMAL Normal Condition NORMAL: 9.5 V or over UNDER: Below 9.5 V
(4) Check the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the intelligent tester. OK: "Normal" is displayed.
BC157
S1
(b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition 11 to 14 V S1-46 (IG1) - S1-32 (GND1)
GND1
IG1
G024767E06
NG
OK
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and combination meter connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection C8 -14 - S1-36 (VSCW) Specified Condition Below 1
BC
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-36 (VSCW) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher
C8
NG
I040114E07
OK
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-32 (GND1) - Body ground Specified Condition Below 1
S1
GND1
G024767E05
NOTICE: When replacing ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-76).
BC158
BC
BC159
WIRING DIAGRAM
Combination Meter 21 C7 VSC Passenger Side J/B 97 3A 67 3A 14 2F Driver Side J/B GAUGE1 ECU-IG IG1 Relay I15 Ignition Switch 9 2I 4 2I Engine Room R/B ALT 1 1 2 1 AM1 5 1 3 2 1 2A 10 2F 6 2C 46 S1 IG1 14 C8 1 IG4 Skid Control ECU with Actuator
36 S1 VSCW
BC
2 AM1
IG1 4
32 S1 GND1 FL MAIN
Battery II
ED
F047138E03
BC160
CHECK VSC WARNING LIGHT (a) WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 and start the engine. (2) Select the item "VSC WARN LIGHT" in the ACTIVE TEST and operate the VSC warning light on the intelligent tester.
Item VSC WARN LIGHT Vehicle Condition / Test Details Turns VSC warning light ON / OFF Diagnostic Note Observe combination meter
BC
Skid Control ECU (harness side connector)
S1
(3) Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the VSC warning light are indicated on the combination meter when using the intelligent tester. OK: Turn the VSC warning light ON or OFF in accordance with the intelligent tester. (b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the connector from the skid control ECU. (2) Ground the terminal VSCW of skid control ECU. (3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (4) Check that the VSC warning light. OK
VSCW - GND1 Condition Connecting Illumination Condition ON OFF
GND1
VSCW
G024767E09
Disconnecting
NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-76). NG OK REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR Go to step 2
BC161
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and combination meter connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection C8-14 - S1-36 (VSCW) Specified Condition Below 1
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-36 (VSCW) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher
C8
BC
NG
I040114E08
OK
CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (a) Check if the indicators (fuel, turn signal) other than VSC warning indicator operate normally.
Result
Reuslt Indicators OK Indicators NG Proceed to A B
B A
BC162
WIRING DIAGRAM
Combination Meter 27 C7 Brake 3 C8 16 IG4 Skid Control ECU with Actuator 44 S1 BRL
BC
Passenger Side J/B 97 3B I15 Ignition Switch 8 IG8 3 IG2 Engine Room R/B 8 1C 2 1E 87 3B 8 IG7
16 C7
10 IF1
7 AM2
IG2 6
FL MAIN
PKB
Battery ED
F050604E02
BC163
HINT: When releasing the parking brake, move the shift lever into the P position in an AT vehicle, and choke in an MT vehicle to hold the vehicle for safety.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID (a) Check that the brake fluid level is proper. NG ADD BRAKE FLUID
OK
2
Result
CHECK DTC FOR ABS (a) Are the DTC recorded (See page BC-82)?
Result Yes No Proceed to A B
BC
Go to step 3
INSPECT BRAKE WARNING LIGHT (a) WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (2) Start the engine. (3) Select the item "BRAKE WARN LIGHT" in the ACTIVE TEST and operate the BRAKE warning light on the intelligent tester.
Item BRAKE WRN LIGHT Vehicle Condition / Test Details Turns BRAKE warning light ON / OFF Diagnostic Note Observe combination meter
(4) Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the BRAKE warning light are indicated on the combination meter when using the intelligent tester. OK: Turn the BRAKE warning light on or off in accordance with the intelligent tester.
BC164
S1
GND1
BRL
G024767E10
(b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER: (1) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the connector from the skid control ECU. (2) Ground terminal BRL of the skid control ECU. (3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (4) Check that the brake warning light. OK: Turn the light on or off in accordance with the connection of terminal GND and BRL. NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-76). NG Go to step 4
BC
INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY (a) Remove the parking brake switch connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection P3-1 - Ground part Switch Condition Released Pushed in Specified Condition Below 1 10 k or higher
Release
Push
P3
G026238E04
NG
OK
BC165
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the parking brake switch connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition Below 1 S1-28 (PKB) - P3-1 (PKB)
S1
PKB
Parking Brake Switch (harness side connector)
P3 PKB
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-28 (PKB) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher
BC
G026243E01
NG
OK
INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH (a) Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer. (b) Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector. (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection (B2-1) - (B2-2) (B2-1) - (B2-2)
G026237E04
B2
NG OK
BC166
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH COMBINATION METER)
Combination Meter (harness side connector)
C7
(a) Disconnect the combination meter connector and the brake fluid level warning switch connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection (C7-16) - (B2-1) Specified Condition Below 1
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection (C7-16) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher
BC
NG
B2
I037939E04
OK
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and combination meter connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-44 (BRL) - (C8-3) Specified Condition Below 1
BRL
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-44 (BRL) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher
C8
NG
I040114E09
BC167
BC
BC168
WIRING DIAGRAM
Combination Meter 21 15 C8 TARC OFF Passenger Side J/B 97 3A 67 3A 14 2F Engine Room R/B ALT 1 1 2 1 Driver Side J/B GAUGE1 IG1 Relay 1 14 IG4
35 S1 WT
BC
C7
2A
Battery
EB
I044290E02
HINT: Start the inspection from step 1 when using the intelligent tester and start from step 2 when not using the intelligent tester.
BC169
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (TRAC OFF INDICATOR LIGHT) (a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (b) Start the engine. (c) Select the item "TRAC OFF LIGHT" in the ACTIVE TEST and operate the TRAC OFF indicator light on the intelligent tester.
Item Vehicle Condition / Test Details Turns VSC / TRAC OFF indicator ON / OFF Diagnostic Note Observe combination meter
(d) Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the TRAC OFF indicator light are indicated on the combination meter when using the intelligent tester. OK: Turn the TRAC OFF indicator light on or off in accordance with the intelligent tester. NG OK Go to step 4
BC
INSPECT TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH (a) Remove the TRAC control switch. (b) Disconnect the TRAC control switch connector. (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection T4-3 (+) - T4-4 (E) T4-3 (+) - T4-4 (E) Switch Condition Pushed in (ON) Released (OFF) Specified Condition Below 1 10 k or higher
E
I037941E01
NG OK
BC170
3
S1
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - TRAC OFF SWITCH) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the TRAC control switch connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition Below 1 10 k or higher Below 1
CSW
S1-43 (CSW) - T4-3 (+) S1-43 (CSW) - Body ground T4-4 (E) - Body ground
NG
BC
T4
E
I037942E02
OK
INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (a) Check if the indicators (fuel, turn signal) other than TRAC OFF indicator operate normally.
Result
Result Indicators OK Indicators NG Proceed to A B
BC171
WIRING DIAGRAM
Skid Control ECU with Actuator Combination Meter 21 C7 SLIP Passenger Side J/B 97 3A 67 3A 14 2F Engine Room R/B ALT 1 1 Driver Side J/B GAUGE1 IG1 Relay 1 2A 13 C8 15 IG4 34 S1 IND
BC
FL MAIN
Battery
I044291E02
HINT: Start the inspection from step 1 when using the intelligent tester and start from step 2 when not using the intelligent tester.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (SLIP INDICATOR LIGHT) (a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
BC172
(b) Start the engine. (c) Select the item "SLIP INDI LIGHT" in the ACTIVE TEST and operate the SLIP indicator light on the intelligent tester.
Item SLIP INDI LIGHT Vehicle Condition / Test Details Turns SLIP indicator light ON / OFF Diagnostic Note Observe combination meter
BC
OK
(d) Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the SLIP indicator light are indicated on the combination meter when using the intelligent tester. OK: Turn the SLIP indicator light on or off in accordance with the intelligent tester. NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). NG Go to step 2
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and combination meter connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection C8-13 - S1-34 (IND) Specified Condition Below 1
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 10 k or higher S1-34 (IND) - Body ground
C8
NG
I040114E10
OK
BC173
INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (a) Check if the indicators (fuel, turn signal) other than SLIP indicator operate normally.
Result
Result Indicators OK Indicators NG Proceed to A B
BC
REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
BC81
BC-82 BC-91 BC-97 BC-136 BC-182 BC-142 BC-146 BC-142 BC-146 BC-82 BC-171 BC-176 BC-82 BC-131 BC-91 BC-97 BC-118 BC-127 BC-127 BC-124 BC-165 -
BC
BC82
BC-82 BC-171 -
3.VSC warning light does not come on circuit 4.If the symptoms still occur even after the above circuits in suspected areas are inspected and proved to be normal, replace the skid control ECU. 1.Check the DTC again and make sure that the normal code is output. 2.VSC warning light remains on circuit
BC
3.VSC warning light does not come on circuit 4.If the symptoms still occur even after the above circuits in suspected areas are inspected and proved to be normal, replace the skid control ECU.
BC174
WIRING DIAGRAM
Skid Control ECU with Actuator Passenger Side J/B 58 3B 18 3B V11 VSC Buzzer
Buzzer
7 IG4
30 S1 BZ
BC
J/C E J11 D J10 11 2F
I15 Ignition Switch 9 2I 2 AM1 IG1 4 4 2I Engine Room R/B ALT 1 1 2 1 AM1 1 2
FL MAIN
Battery
II
I039363E02
BC175
HINT: Start the inspection from step 1 when using the intelligent tester and start from step 2 when not using the intelligent tester.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (SKID CONTROL BUZZER) (a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (b) Start the engine. (c) Select the item "VSC/BR WARN BUZ" in the ACTIVE TEST and operate the skid control buzzer on the intelligent tester.
Item VSC / BR WARN BUZ Vehicle Condition / Test Details Turns VSC / BRAKE warning buzzer ON / OFF Diagnostic Note Buzzer can be heard
(d) Check that skid control buzzer sounds by operating with the intelligent tester. OK: The skid control buzzer sounds in accordance with operation of the intelligent tester. NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). NG OK REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR Go to step 2
BC
INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER ASSEMBLY (a) Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector. (b) Apply a battery positive voltage to terminals 1 and 2 of the skid control buzzer connector, and check that the buzzer sounds. OK: The skid control buzzer sound should be heard. NG
1 2
F002192E05
(-)
OK
BC176
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER - SKID CONTROL ECU)
Skid Control ECU with Actuator (harness side connector)
S1
(a) Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector and the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-30 (BZ) - V11-1 (BZ) Specified Condition Below 1
BZ
Skid Control Buzzer (harness side connector)
V11
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 10 k or higher S1-30 (BZ) - Body ground
BC
BZ IG1
G026280E01
NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
BC177
WIRING DIAGRAM
Skid Control ECU with Actuator 24 ENG+ ENGTRC+ TRCE4 30 E4 25 E4 31 E4
ECM
BC
D3 DLC3
13
TC
CG
IM
C114722E02
BC178
1
DLC3
INSPECT DLC3 TERMINAL VOLTAGE (a) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection D3-13 (TC) - D3-4 (CG) Specified Condition 10 to 14 V
TC D3
NG
CG
C052361E98
Go to step 4
OK
BC
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - DLC3) (a) Disconnect the ECM connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection E4-20 (TC) - D3-13 (TC) Specified Condition Below 1
DLC3 D3
TC
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection D3-13 (TC) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher
E4
NG
TC
I037937E02
OK
BC179
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - SKID CONTROL ECU) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the ECM connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection E4-24 (ENG+) - S1-9 (ENG+)
ENG-
S1
ENG+
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection
E4
BC
ENG+ ENG-
NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76).
G026436E03
4
DLC3 D3
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection D3-4 (CG) - Body ground Specified Condition Below 1
NG
CG
C052361E99
OK
BC180
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - DLC3) (a) Disconnect the ECM connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection E4-20 (TC) - D3-13 (TC) Specified Condition Below 1
DLC3 D3
TC
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection D3-13 (TC) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher
BC
TC
E4
NG
I037937E03
OK
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - SKID CONTROL ECU) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the ECM connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection E4-24 (ENG+) - S1-9 (ENG+)
ENG-
S1
ENG+
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection
E4
ENG+ ENG-
NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76).
G026436E04
NG
BC181
BC
BC182
WIRING DIAGRAM
BC
D3 DLC3
TS
12
19 IG4
24 S1 TS
59
(*2)
50
(*2)
60
(*1)
D J11
E J10
3B 3C
3C 3B
IM
C114723E01
BC183
1
DLC3 D3
INSPECT DLC3 TERMINAL VOLTAGE (TS TERMINAL) (a) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage
Tester Connection D3-12 (TS) - D3-4 (CG) Specified Condition 10 to 14 V
TS
NG
CG
C052361E97
Go to step 3
OK
BC
S1
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-24 (TS) - D3-12 (TS) Specified Condition Below 1
TS DLC3 TS D3
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-24 (TS) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher
NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). NG
I037493E02
BC184
3
DLC3 D3
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BODY GROUND - DLC3) (a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection D3-4 (CG) - Body ground Specified Condition Below 1
NG
CG
C052361E99
OK
BC
S1
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-24 (TS) - D3-12 (TS) Specified Condition Below 1
TS DLC3 TS D3
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance
Tester Connection S1-24 (TS) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher
NOTICE: When replacing ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-76). NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
I037493E03
BC83
TERMINALS OF ECU
1. SKID CONTROL ECU
S1
F045080E02
Symbols (Terminals No.) BM (S1-2) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) FR+ (S1-3) - FR- (S1-17) RR+ (S1-5) - RR- (S1-19) TRC+ (S1-8) - TRC- (S122) ENG+ (S1-9) - ENG- (S123) NEO (S1-10) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) CANH (S1-11) - CANL (S1-25) SP1 (S1-12) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) D/G (S1-13) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) MRF (S1-14) - R+ (S1-45) MR (S1-15) - R+ (S1-45) FL+ (S1-18) - FL- (S1-4) RL+ (S1-20) - RL- (S1-6) TS (S1-24) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) STP (S1-27) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) STP (S1-27) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) PKB (S1-28) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) PKB (S1-28) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) WA (S1-29) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) WA (S1-29) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) BZ (S1-30) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1)
Wiring Color B-Y - W-B, W-B W-B P-L G-L P-V BR-R - W-B, W-B B-W L-O - W-B, W-B W - W-B, W-B Y-R - V-Y V-R - V-Y V - LG R-G LG-B - W-B, W-B G-W - W-B, W-B G-W - W-B, W-B R-W - W-B, W-B R-W - W-B, W-B R-B - W-B, W-B R-B - W-B, W-B P-B - W-B, W-B
Terminal Description Motor relay test input Front RH wheel speed signal input Rear RH wheel speed signal input ECM communication output ECM communication input Engine revolution signal input CAN communication line Speed signal output Diagnosis tester communication line Fail safe motor relay output Motor relay output Front LH wheel speed signal input Rear LH wheel speed signal input Sensor check input Stop light switch input Stop light switch input Parking brake switch input Parking brake switch input ABS warning light output ABS warning light output Buzzer output
Condition IG switch ON, pump motor running IG switch ON, slowly turn right front wheel IG switch ON, slowly turn right rear wheel IG switch ON IG switch ON Engine idling IG switch OFF Vehicle drives at about 12 mph (20 km/h) IG switch ON IG switch ON IG switch ON, pump motor running IG switch ON, slowly turn left front wheel IG switch ON, slowly turn left rear wheel IG switch ON Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal pushed) Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) IG switch ON, parking brake switch ON IG switch ON, parking brake switch OFF IG switch ON, ABS warning light ON IG switch ON, ABS warning light OFF IG switch ON, VSC buzzer sounds
Specified Condition 10 to 14 V Pulse generation Pulse generation Pulse generation Pulse generation Pulse generation 54 to 67 Pulse generation 10 to 14 V 10 to 14 V 10 to 14 V Pulse generation Pulse generation 10 to 14 V 8 to 14 V Below 1.5 V Below 1.5 V 10 to 14 V 6 to 11 V Below 2.0 V Below 1.0 10 to 14 V
BC
BC84
Symbols (Terminals No.) BZ (S1-30) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) +BS (S1-31) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) IND (S1-34) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) IND (S1-34) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) WT (S1-35) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) WT (S1-35) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) VSCW (S1-36) - GND1 (S1-32), GND2 (S1-1) P (S1 - 40) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1)
BC
P (S1 - 40) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) WFSE (S1-42) - GND1 (S1-32), GND2 (S1-1) CSW (S1-43) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) BRL (S1-44) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) BRL (S1-44) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) R+ (S1-45) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1) IG1 (S1-46) - GND1 (S132), GND2 (S1-1)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
1. DIAGNOSIS (a) If the skid control ECU detects a malfunction, the ABS, Brake, VSC warning lights and TRAC OFF indicator light will come on to warn the driver. The table below indicates which lights come on when there is a malfunction in a particular function.
USA:
Canada:
Canada:
F045096E01
ABS
EBD
BA (Brake Assist)
TRAC -
VSC -
BC85
VSC
: Light ON -: Light OFF The DTCs are simultaneously stored in memory. The DTCs can be read by connecting the SST between TC and CG terminals of the DLC3 and observing the blinking of the ABS warning light and VSC warning light, or by connecting a intelligent tester. This system has a sensor signal check function (TEST MODE). The DTC can be read by connecting the SST between terminals TS and CG of DLC3 and observing the blinking of the ABS warning light and VSC warning light, or by connecting a intelligent tester.
TC
BC
CG
C052361E11
BC86
Normal System Code 2 sec. 0.25 sec. 0.25 sec. ON OFF Code 11 and 21 0.5 sec. 1.5 sec. 4 sec. 2.5 sec. 0.5 sec.
As an example, the blinking patterns for a normal system code and trouble codes 11 and 21 are shown on the left. (4) Codes are explained in the code table (See page BC-88). (5) After completing the check, disconnect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3, and turn off the display. If 2 or more DTCs are detected at the same time, the DTCs will be displayed in assenting order.
BC
2.
Intelligent Tester
DLC3
G023393E01
DTC CHECK (a) Check DTCs. (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (3) Read the DTCs following the prompts on the tester screen. HINT: Refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for further details.
3.
TC
CLEAR DTC (USING SST CHECK WIRE) (a) Clear the DTCs using the SST check wire. (1) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3. SST 09843-18040 (2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
CG
C052361E11
(3) Clear the DTCs stored in the ECU by depressing the brake pedal 8 times or more within 5 seconds. (4) Check that the warning light indicates a normal system code. (5) Remove the SST. HINT: Clearing the DTCs cannot be performed by removing the battery cable or the ECU-IG fuse
BR03890
BC87
4.
Intelligent Tester
DLC3
G023393E01
5.
CLEAR DTC (a) Clear the DTCs using the intelligent tester. (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (3) Operate the intelligent tester to clear the codes. HINT: Refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for further details. END OF DTC CHECK/CLEAR (a) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (b) Check that the ABS warning light and VSC warning light go off within approximately 3 seconds.
BC
BC88
BC
Intelligent tester display VEHICLE SPD STOP LIGHT SW # IG ON MAS CYL PRESS MASS PRESS GRADE
Measurement Item Wheel speed sensor reading Stop light switch signal Number of operations of ignition switch ON after memorizing freeze frame data Master cylinder pressure sensor reading Master cylinder pressure sensor change
SYSTEM
System status
YAW RATE STEERING ANG THROTTLE G (RIGHT & LEFT) G (BACK & FORTH) VSC (TRC) OFF SW
Yaw rate angle sensor reading Steering sensor reading Throttle position sensor reading Right and left G Back and forth G VSC OFF switch signal
BC89
SHIFT POSITION
BC
BC90
FAIL-SAFE CHART
1.
Malfunction ABS system BA system EBD system TRAC system VSC system
Symptom Prohibit the ABS, BA, TRAC, and VSC control Prohibit the ABS, BA, TRAC, and VSC control Prohibit the EBD control Prohibit the TRAC and VSC control Prohibit the TRAC and VSC control
BC
HINT: A malfunction in either the ABS or BA system will result in identical operation, with ABS, BA, TRAC, and VSC system control prohibited. If control is prohibited due to a malfunction during operation, control will be disabled gradually. This is to avoid sudden vehicle instability.
BC91
Stop light switch / ON or OFF Parking brake switch / ON or OFF ABS operation (FR) / BEFORE or OPERATE ABS operation (FL) / BEFORE or OPERATE
BC
ABS OPERT FR
ABS OPERT FL
ABS OPERT RR
ABS OPERT RL
ABS operation (RL) / BEFORE or OPERATE Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Deceleration sensor 1 reading / min.: -1.869 G, max.: 1.869 G Deceleration sensor 2 reading / min.: -1.869 G, max.: 1.869 G ECU power supply voltage / UNDER / NORMAL ABS solenoid (SFRR) / ON or OFF ABS solenoid (SFRH) / ON or OFF ABS solenoid (SFLR) / ON or OFF ABS solenoid (SFLH) / ON or OFF ABS solenoid (SRRR (SRR)) / ON or OFF
WHEEL SPD FR
Similar speed as indicated on speed meter Similar speed as indicated on speed meter Similar speed as indicated on speed meter Similar speed as indicated on speed meter Reading changes when vehicle is bounced Reading changes when vehicle is bounced -
WHEEL SPD FL
WHEEL SPD RR
WHEEL SPD RL
Actual wheel speed Approximately 0 +- 0.13G at still condition Approximately 0 +- 0.13G at still condition NORMAL: 9.5 V or over UNDER: Below 9.5 V ON : Operate ON : Operate ON : Operate ON : Operate ON : Operate
DECELERAT SENS DECELERAT SENS2 IG VOLTAGE SFRR SFRH SFLR SFLH SRRR (SRR)
BC92
Item SRRH (SRH) SRLR SRLH SMF (BA-SOL) SMR
THROTTLE
ENGINE SPD
BC
VEHICLE SPD
Actual vehicle speed Min.: -128 deg/s Max.: 128 deg/s Min.: -128 deg/s Max.: 128 deg/s Left turn: Increase Right turn: Decrease When brake pedal is released : 0.3 to 0.9 V NORMAL : Normal mode TEST : During test mode Min.: 0, max.: 39
STEERING ANG
1.
ACTIVE TEST HINT: Performing the ACTIVE TEST using the intelligent tester allows the relay and actuator, etc. to operate without removing any parts. Performing the ACTIVE TEST as the first step of troubleshooting is one of the methods to shorten labor time. It is possible to display the DATA LIST during the ACTIVE TEST. (a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (c) According to the display on the tester, perform the "ACTIVE TEST". HINT: Ignition switch must be turned to the ON position to proceed to the Active Test using the intelligent tester.
Diagnostic Note Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard
Vehicle Condition / Test Details Turns ABS solenoid (SFRR) ON / OFF Turns ABS solenoid (SFRH) ON / OFF
BC93
Diagnostic Note
Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Observe combination meter Observe combination meter Observe combination meter Observe combination meter Observe combination meter Buzzer can be heard
BC
BC94
Trouble Area 1. Right front speed sensor 2. Each speed sensor circuit 3. Sensor rotor 4. Sensor installation 1. Left front speed sensor 2. Each speed sensor circuit 3. Sensor rotor 4. Sensor installation 1. Right rear speed sensor 2. Each speed sensor circuit 3. Sensor rotor 4. Sensor installation 1. Left rear speed sensor 2. Each speed sensor circuit 3. Sensor rotor 4. Sensor installation 1. ABS & TRAC actuator 2. SFRH or SFRR circuit 1. ABS & TRAC actuator 2. SFLH or SFLR circuit 1. ABS & TRAC actuator 2. SRRH or SRRR circuit 1. ABS & TRAC actuator 2. SRLH or SRLR circuit 1. ABS No.1 fuse 2. ABS MTR relay 3. ABS MTR relay circuit 4. VSC R/B 1. ABS No.1 fuse 2. ABS MTR relay 3. ABS MTR relay circuit 4. VSC R/B 1. ABS No.2 fuse 2. ABS SOL relay 3. ABS SOL relay circuit 4. ABS & TRAC actuator 1. ABS No.2 fuse 2. ABS SOL relay 3. ABS SOL relay circuit 4. ABS & TRAC actuator 1. Engine control system 1. TRC+ or TRC- circuit 2. ENG+ or ENG- circuit 3. ECM 1. Yaw rate sensor (Deceleration sensor) 2. Zero point calibration undone 1. ABS control system 1. NEO circuit 2. ECM 3. Skid control ECU
C0205/32*1
BC-91
BC
C0210/33*1
BC-97
C0215/34*1
BC-97
SFR Solenoid Circuit SFL Solenoid Circuit SRR Solenoid Circuit SRL Solenoid Circuit Open in ABS Motor Relay Circuit
C0274/14
BC-106
C0278/11
BC-111
C0279/12
BC-111
C1201/51 C1203/53
Engine Control System Malfunction ECM Communication Circuit Malfunction Zero Point Calibration of Yaw Rate Sensor Undone ABS Control System Malfunction NE Signal Circuit
BC-115 BC-116
C1210/36
BC-118
C1223/43 C1224/44
BC-120 BC-121
BC95
C1232/32
BC-127
C1234/34
BC-127
Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor RH Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor LH Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor RH Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor LH Low Battery Positive Voltage
BC
C1243/43*1
BC-127
C1244/44
BC-127
C1245/45*1
BC-127
C1246/46*2
BC-134
Open in Stop Light Switch Circuit Open in Pump Motor Circuit Zero Point Calibration of Deceleration Sensor Undone Short Circuit in ABS Motor Fail Safe Relay Circuit
C1361/91
BC-106
C1381/97
BC-127
*1, *2: Even after the trouble areas are repaired, the ABS warning light will not go off unless the following operations are performed.
BC96
BC
*1: (a)Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) for 30 seconds or more and check that the ABS warning light goes off. (b)Clear the DTC. *2: (a)Keep the vehicle in a stationary condition for 5 seconds or more and depress the brake pedal lightly 2 or 3 times. (b)Drive the vehicle at a speed of 31 mph (50 km/h). Then depress the brake pedal strongly for about 3 seconds. (c) Repeat the above operation 3 times or more and check that the ABS warning light goes off. (d)Clear the DTC. HINT: In some cases, the intelligent tester cannot be used when ABS warning light remains on. In some cases, the intelligent tester cannot be used when the VSC warning light remains on.
BC97
C0200/31 Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit C0205/32 Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit C1235/35 C1236/36 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor RH Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor LH
The speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the ECU. These signals are used to control the ABS control system. The front and rear rotors have 48 serrations each.
BC
Rotor Speed Sensor N S Magnet
Coil
To ECU
-V
F000010E01
When the rotors rotate, the magnetic field emitted by the permanent magnet in the speed sensor generates AC voltage. Since the frequency of this AC voltage changes in direct proportion to the speed of the rotor, the frequency is used by the ECU to detect the speed of each wheel.
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition (1) All the following conditions continues for at least 1 second. Vehicle speed is more than 6 mph (10 km/h). Open or short in vehicle speed sensor signal circuit. (2) Momentary interruption of the sensor signal of faulty wheel has occurred 7 times or more. (3) Sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 seconds. All the following conditions for at least 5 seconds. Vehicle speed is more than 12 mph (20 km/h). Vehicle speed sensor signal receives interference. Trouble Area
C0200/31 C0205/32
Right front and left front speed sensor Each speed sensor circuit Sensor rotor Sensor installation
C1235/35 C1236/36
HINT: DTC C0200/31 and C1235/35 are for the right front speed sensor. DTC C0205/32 and C1236/36 are for the left front speed sensor.
BC98
WIRING DIAGRAM
Skid Control ECU with Actuator
4 S1 FL-
BC
3 S1
FR+
17 S1
FR-
F040884E05
HINT: Start the inspection from step 1 when using the intelligent tester and start from step 3 when not using the intelligent tester.
READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR) (a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (b) Start the engine. (c) Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition
Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading / Actual wheel speed min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading / Actual wheel speed min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)
(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle. OK: There is almost no difference from the displayed speed value. HINT: There is tolerance of +- 10 % in the speedometer indication. NG OK Go to step 3
BC99
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS (a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE (1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminal FR+ - FR- or FL+ - FL- of the skid control ECU. (2) Drive the vehicle at about 19 mph (30 km/h), and check the signal waveform. OK: A waveform as shown in a figure should be output. HINT: As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater. When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it. NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-76). NG Go to step 6
GND
1 V/ Division
2 m/s / Division
W004200E01
BC
INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR (a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the connectors' locking part and connecting part of connector. (b) Disconnect the speed sensor connector. (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
Tester Connection A4-1 (FL+) - A4-2 (FL-) Specified Condition 0.6 to 2.5 k
RH:
Tester Connection A5-1 (FR+) - A5-2 (FR-) Specified Condition 0.6 to 2.5 k
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
Tester Connection A4-1 (FL+) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher
BC100
RH:
Tester Connection A5-1 (FR+) - Body ground A5-2 (FR-) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See page BC-70). NG OK REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
BC
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT SPEED SENSOR - SKID CONTROL ECU) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the front speed sensor connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
Tester Connection Specified Condition Below 1 Below 1 S1-18 (FL+) - A4-1 (FL+) S1-4 (FL-) - A4-2 (FL-)
S1
FR+
FL-
FR-
FL+
RH:
A4 A5
Tester Connection S1-3 (FR+) - A5-1 (FR+) S1-17 (FR-) - A5-2 (FR-) Specified Condition Below 1 Below 1
FL+
FL-
FR+
FRG026177E01
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance LH:
Tester Connection S1-18 (FL+) - Body ground S1-4 (FL-) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
RH:
Tester Connection S1-3 (FR+) - Body ground S1-17 (FR-) - Body ground Specified Condition 10 k or higher 10 k or higher
NG OK
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS (a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
BC101
GND
1 V/ Division
2 m/s / Division
W004200E01
(1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminal FR+ - FR- or FL+ - FL- of the skid control ECU. (2) Drive the vehicle at about 19 mph (30 km/h), and check the signal waveform. OK: A waveform as shown in a figure should be output. HINT: As the vehicle speed (Wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater. When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it. NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-76). NG Go to step 6
BC
No clearance OK NG
BR03795E38
(a) Check the speed sensor installation. OK: The installation bolt is tightened properly. There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle. Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (See page BC-70). NG REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR TIP (a) Remove the front speed sensor (See page BC-186). (b) Check the sensor tip. OK: No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip. NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (See page BC-70).
BC102
NG OK
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR (a) Remove the front speed sensor rotor. (b) Check the sensor rotor serrations. OK: No scratches, missing teeth or foreign matter on the rotors. HINT: If there is foreign matter in the rotor, remove it and check the output waveform after reassembly. NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (See pageBC-70). NOTICE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC76). NG CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
BC
R000948E03
BC181
REMOVAL
1. DRAIN BRAKE FLUID NOTICE: Wash brake fluid off immediately if it adheres to any painted surface. DISCONNECT BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL REMOVE BRAKE ACTUATOR WITH BRACKET (a) Release the latch of the brake actuator connector to disconnect the connector. (b) Using SST, disconnect the 6 brake tubes from the brake actuator.
2. 3.
BC
F045684
To RL W/C
(d) Remove the 3 bolts and brake actuator with bracket. NOTICE: Be careful not to damage the brake tubes and wire harness. 4. REMOVE BRAKE ACTUATOR (a) Remove the 2 nuts and brake actuator from the brake actuator bracket.
F045686
BC182
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL BRAKE ACTUATOR (a) Install the brake actuator to the brake actuator bracket with the 2 nuts. Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) INSTALL BRAKE ACTUATOR WITH BRACKET (a) Install the brake actuator with bracket with the 3 bolts. Torque: 19 N*m (194 kgf*cm, 14 ft.*lbf) NOTICE: Be careful not to damage the brake tubes and wire harness.
2.
F045686
BC
To FL W/C
(b) Using SST, connect each brake line to the correct position of the brake actuator, as shown in the illustration. Torque: 15 N*m (155 kgf*cm, 11 ft.*lbf) (c) Connect the brake actuator connector. 3. FILL RESERVOIR WITH BRAKE FLUID HINT: See page BR-1 BLEED BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER SUBASSEMBLY HINT: See page BR-1 SST 09023-00101 BLEED BRAKE LINE HINT: See page BR-1 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE CHECK FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR HINT: See page BR-1 CONNECT BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL CHECK BRAKE ACTUATOR WITH INTELLIGENT TESTER HINT: See page BC-179
To RL W/C
4.
5.
6. 7.
8. 9.
BC179
BRAKE ACTUATOR
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1. CONNECT INTELLIGENT TESTER (a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. (b) Start the engine and run at idle. (c) Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester. HINT: Please refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for further details. INSPECT ACTUATOR MOTOR OPERATION (a) With the motor relay on, check the actuator motor operation noise. (b) Turn the motor relay off. (c) Depress the brake pedal and hold it for approximately 15 seconds. Check that the brake pedal cannot be depressed. (d) With the motor relay on, check that the pedal does not pulsate. NOTICE: Do not keep the motor relay turned on for more than 5 seconds continuously. When operating it continuously, set an interval of more than 20 seconds. (e) Turn the motor relay off and release the brake pedal. INSPECT RIGHT FRONT WHEEL OPERATION NOTICE: Never turn on the solenoids in a manner described below. (a) With the brake pedal depressed, perform the following operations. (b) Turn the SFRH and SFRR solenoids on simultaneously, and check that the pedal cannot be depressed. NOTICE: Do not keep the solenoids turned on for more than 5 seconds continuously. When operating it continuously, set an interval of more than 20 seconds. (c) Turn the SFRH and SFRR solenoids off simultaneously, and check that the pedal can be depressed. (d) Turn the motor relay on, and check that the pedal returns. NOTICE: Do not keep the motor relay turned on for more than 5 seconds continuously. When operating it continuously, set an interval of more than 20 seconds. (e) Turn the motor relay off and release the brake pedal.
DLC3
G023393E01
2.
BC
3.
BC180
4.
INSPECT OTHER WHEEL OPERATION (a) Using the same procedure, check the solenoids of the other wheels. HINT: Left front wheel: SFLH, SFLR Right rear wheel: SRRH, SRRR Left rear wheel: SRLH, SRLR
BC
BC184
REMOVAL
1. DRAIN BRAKE FLUID NOTICE: Wash brake fluid off immediately if it adheres to any painted surface. DISCONNECT BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL REMOVE BRAKE ACTUATOR WITH BRACKET (a) Using SST, disconnect the 6 brake tubes from the actuator with bracket.
2. 3.
BC
To FL W/C To RR W/C To RL W/C
F045680
To FR W/C
(c) Pull the lock lever upward. (d) Disconnect the actuator connector.
(c)
(d)
F045682E01
BC185
(e) Remove the 3 bolts and the actuator with bracket. NOTICE: Be careful not to damage the brake tubes and wire harness. 4. REMOVE BRAKE ACTUATOR (a) Remove the 2 nuts and the brake actuator assembly from the brake actuator bracket.
F045683
BC
BC186
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL BRAKE ACTUATOR (a) Install the brake actuator assembly with the 2 nuts. Torque: 5.4 N*m (55 kgf*cm, 48 in.*lbf) INSTALL BRAKE ACTUATOR WITH BRACKET (a) Install the actuator with bracket with the 3 bolts. Torque: 19 N*m (194 kgf*cm, 14 ft.*lbf) NOTICE: Be careful not to damage the brake tubes and wire harness. (b) Connect the actuator connector.
2.
F045680
BC
To FL W/C To RR W/C
To RL W/C
From M/C Rear
(c) Using SST, connect each brake tube to correct positions of the actuator with bracket, as shown in the illustration. Torque: 15 N*m (155 kgf*cm, 11 ft.*lbf) 3. FILL RESERVOIR WITH BRAKE FLUID HINT: See page BR-1 BLEED BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER SUBASSEMBLY HINT: See page BR-1 SST 09023-00101 BLEED BRAKE LINE HINT: See page BR-1 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE CHECK FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR HINT: See page BR-1 CONNECT BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL PERFORM INITIALIZATION HINT: See page IN-24
4.
To FR W/C
5.
6. 7.
8. 9.
10. PERFORM YAW RATE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION HINT: See page BC-76 11. CHECK BRAKE ACTUATOR WITH INTELLIGENT TESTER HINT: See page BC-182
BC182
DLC3
G023393E01
2.
BC
3.
BC183
4.
INSPECT OTHER WHEEL OPERATION (a) Using the same procedure, check the solenoids of the other wheels. HINT: Left front wheel: SFLH, SFLR Right rear wheel: SRRH, SRRR Left rear wheel: SRLH, SRLR
BC
BC186
BC
F041016
(b) Remove the 2 clamp bolts and disconnect the speed sensor harness from the body and shock absorber.
F041017E02
(c) Remove the bolt and the speed sensor front LH. NOTICE: Prevent foreign matter from attaching to the sensor tip.
C084803
BC187
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL SPEED SENSOR FRONT LH (a) Install the speed sensor front LH with the bolt. Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) NOTICE: Prevent foreign matter from attaching to the sensor tip.
C084803
(b) Install the sensor harness clamps with the 2 bolts "A" and "B" to the body and shock absorber. Torque: Bolt A 5.0 N*m (51 kgf*cm, 44 in.*lbf) Bolt B 19 N*m (192 kgf*cm, 14 in.*lbf) (c) Connect the clamp to the knuckle.
BC
F041017E03
(d) Connect the speed sensor connector and clamp. 2. 3. 4. INSTALL FRONT FENDER LINER LH INSTALL FRONT WHEEL Torque: 103 N*m (1,050 kgf*cm, 76 ft.*lbf) CHECK ABS SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL HINT: See page BC-6 for ABS system, BC-70 for VSC system
F041016
BC188
3.
BC
F040301
4.
Matchmarks
REMOVE REAR DISC (a) Put matchmarks on the rear disc and the axle hub.
F045499E05
(b) Release the parking brake, and remove the rear disc. HINT: If the disc cannot be removed easily, turn the shoe adjuster until the wheel turns freely.
Contract
D028126E02
5.
REMOVE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY LH (a) Remove the 4 bolts and rear axle hub & bearing assembly. REMOVE SKID CONTROL SENSOR (a) Mount the rear axle hub in a soft jaw vise. NOTICE: Replace the axle hub & bearing assembly if it is dropped or receives a strong shock.
6.
C083035
BC189
(b) Using a pin punch and hammer, drive out the 2 pins and remove the 2 attachments (09521-00010) from SST. SST 09520-00031 (c) Using SST and 2 bolts (Diameter: 12 mm, pitch: 1.5 mm), remove the skid control sensor from the rear axle hub. SST 09520-00031 (09520-00040), 09950-00020, 09521-00020 NOTICE: If damage is inflicted to the sensor rotor, replace the axle hub assembly. Do not scratch the contact surface of axle hub and speed sensor.
SST Bolt
BC
SST
F040303E01
LH
RH
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL SKID CONTROL SENSOR (a) Clean the contact surface of the axle hub and a new skid control sensor. NOTICE: Prevent foreign matter from attaching to the sensor rotor. (b) Place the skid control sensor on the axle hub so that the connector is positioned as shown in the illustration. (c) Using SST and a press, install the skid control sensor to the axle hub. NOTICE: Do not tap the skid control sensor with a hammer directly. Check that there should be no foreign matter on the skid control sensor detection portion. Press in the skid control sensor straight and slowly.
F040304E01
F040302E02
SST
BC190
2.
INSTALL REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY LH (a) Install the rear axle hub & bearing assembly with the 4 bolts. Torque: 80 N*m (816 kgf*cm, 59 ft.*lbf)
C083035
3.
Matchmarks
BC
F045499E01
INSTALL REAR DISC (a) Aligning the matchmarks, install the rear disc. HINT: When replacing the rear disc with a new one, select the installation position where the rear disc has the minimum runout. INSTALL REAR DISC BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY LH HINT: See page BR-29 CONNECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE (a) Connect the connector to the skid control sensor. INSTALL REAR WHEEL Torque: 103 N*m (1,050 kgf*cm, 76 ft.*lbf) INSPECT AND ADJUST REAR WHEEL ALIGNMENT HINT: See page SP-16 CHECK ABS SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL HINT: See page BC-6 for ABS system, BC-70 for VSC system
4.
5. 6. 7.
8.
BC191
2. 3.
BC
F045687
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY (a) Install the yaw rate sensor with the 2 bolts. Torque: 13 N*m (127 kgf*cm, 9 ft.*lbf) (b) Connect the yaw rate sensor connector. INSTALL REAR CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY INSTALL CONSOLE UPPER REAR PANEL SUBASSEMBLY PERFORM YAW RATE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION HINT: See page BC-76 INSPECT ABS WARNING LIGHT AND VSC WARNING LIGHT HINT: See page BC-70
2. 3.
F045687
4.
5.
BC194
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL STEERING SENSOR (a) Install the steering sensor. (b) Connect the steering sensor connector. PLACE FRONT WHEELS FACING STRAIGHT AHEAD HINT: See page RS-1 INSTALL SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY HINT: See page RS-1 CENTER SPIRAL CABLE HINT: See page RS-1 INSTALL STEERING WHEEL ASSEMBLY HINT: See page SR-11 CONNECT BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL INSTALL HORN BUTTON ASSEMBLY HINT: See page RS-263 INSPECT HORN BUTTON ASSEMBLY HINT: See page RS-263 INSPECT SRS WARNING LIGHT HINT: See page RS-30
2.
3.
4.
BC
5.
6. 7.
8.
9.
10. PERFORM INITIALIZATION HINT: When reconnecting the negative battery terminal, it is necessary to initialize other systems (See page IN-24).
BC192
STEERING SENSOR
REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL HINT: See page RS-1 PLACE FRONT WHEELS FACING STRAIGHT AHEAD REMOVE STEERING WHEEL COVER LOWER NO.2 REMOVE STEERING WHEEL COVER LOWER NO.3 REMOVE HORN BUTTON ASSEMBLY HINT: See page RS-262 REMOVE STEERING WHEEL ASSEMBLY HINT: See page SR-5 REMOVE STEERING COLUMN COVER LWR HINT: See page SR-5 SST 09950-50013 (09951-05010, 09952-05010, 09953-05020, 09954-05021) REMOVE STEERING COLUMN COVER HINT: See page SR-5 REMOVE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY HINT: See page SR-5
2. 3. 4. 5.
6.
BC
7.
8.
9.
10. REMOVE STEERING SENSOR HINT: See page RS-1 (a) Disconnect the steering sensor connector. (b) While pressing the 2 claws, remove the steering sensor.
(b) (c)
(a)
F045688E01
BC193
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (a) If any of the following conditions occur, replace the spiral cable sub-assembly with a new one. Condition: Scratches or cracks on the connector Cracks, dents or chipping of the spiral cable sub-assembly
BC
BR1
BRAKE SYSTEM
PRECAUTION
Care must be taken to replace each part properly as it could affect the performance of the brake system and result in a driving hazard. Replace the parts with parts having the same part number or equivalent. It is very important to keep parts and the area clean when repairing the brake system. If the vehicle is equipped with a mobile communication system, refer to the precaution in the INTRODUCTION section.
BR
BR2
BR
Brake drag
4.Parking brake shoe clearance (Out of adjustment) 5.Pad (front) (Cracked or distorted) 6.Pad (rear) (Cracked or distorted) 7.Piston (front) (Stuck) 8.Piston (rear) (Stuck) 9.Piston (front) (Frozen) 10.Piston (front) (Frozen) 11.Booster push rod (Out of adjustment) 12.Vacuum leak in booster system 13. Master cylinder (Faulty) 1.Piston (front) (Stuck) 2.Piston (rear) (Stuck) 3.Pad (front) (Oily) 4.Pad (rear) (Oily) Brake pull 5.Piston (front) (Frozen) 6.Piston (rear) (Frozen) 7.Disc (front) (Scored) 8.Disc (rear) (Scored) 9.Pad (front) (Cracked or distorted) 10.Pad (rear) (Cracked or distorted) 1.Fluid leaks in brake system 2.Air in brake system 3.Pad (front) (Worn) 4.Pad (rear) (Worn) 5.Pad (front) (Cracked or distorted) 6.Pad (rear) (Cracked or distorted) Hard pedal but brake inefficient 7.Pad (front) (Oily) 8.Pad (rear) (Oily) 9.Pad (front) (Glanzed) 10.Pad (rear) (Glanzed) 11.Disc (front) (Scored) 12.Disc (rear) (Scored) 13.Booster push rod (Out of adjustment) 14.Vacuum leaks in booster system
BR3
See page BR-24 BR-31 BR-22 BR-29 BR-24 BR-31 BR-24 BR-31 BR-22 BR-29 BR-24 BR-31 BR-24 BR-31 BR-27 BR-33
BR
BR3
BRAKE FLUID
BLEEDING
HINT: If any work is performed on the brake system or if air in the brake lines is suspected, bleed the air out of the brake system. NOTICE: Wash brake fluid off immediately if it adheres to any painted surface. 1. FILL RESERVOIR WITH BRAKE FLUID Fluid: SAE J1703 or FMVSS No. 116 DOT3 BLEED BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER HINT: If the master cylinder has been disassembled or if the reservoir becomes empty, bleed the air out of the master cylinder. (a) Disconnect the brake lines from the master cylinder. SST 09023-00101 (b) Slowly depress and hold the brake pedal.
2.
BR
F041694
F041695E01
(c) Cover the outer holes with your fingers, and release the brake pedal. (d) Repeat (b) and (c) 3 or 4 times. (e) Connect the brake lines to the master cylinder. SST 09023-00101 Torque: 15 N*m (155 kgf*cm, 11 ft.*lbf) 3.
F041696
BLEED BRAKE LINE (a) Connect the vinyl tube to the bleeder plug.
C080826
(b) Depress the brake pedal several times, then loosen the bleeder plug with the pedal depressed. (c) When fluid stops coming out, tighten the bleeder plug, then release the brake pedal. (d) Repeat (b) and (c) until all air in the fluid is completely bled out. (e) Tighten the bleeder plug completely. Torque: 8.3 N*m (85 kgf*cm, 73 in.*lbf) (f) Repeat the above procedures for each wheel to bleed the air out of the brake line.
BR4
4.
BLEED BRAKE ACTUATOR (w/ VSC) NOTICE: After bleeding the air from the brake system, if the height or feel of the brake pedal cannot be obtained, perform air bleeding in the brake actuator assembly with an intelligent tester by following the procedures below. (a) Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times with the engine off. (b) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3, and turn the ignition switch to the ON position. NOTICE: Do not start the engine. (c) Select "AIR BLEEDING" on the intelligent tester. HINT: Please refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for further details. (d) Bleed the air out of the brake line as usual when "Step1: Increase" appears on the intelligent tester display. NOTICE: Bleed the air by following the steps displayed on the intelligent tester. Make sure that the brake fluid in the master cylinder reservoir tank does not become empty. (1) Connect the vinyl tube to either one of the bleeder plugs. (2) Depress the brake pedal several times, then loosen the bleeder plug connected to the vinyle tube with the pedal depressed. (3) When fluid stops coming out, tighten the bleeder plug and release the brake pedal. (4) Repeat (2) and (3) until all air in the fluid is completely bled out. (5) Tighten the bleeder plug completely. Torque: 8.3 N*m (85 kgf*cm, 73 in.*lbf) (6) Repeat the above procedures for each wheel to bleed the air out of the brake line. (e) Bleed the air out of the suction line when "Step2: Inhalation" appears on the intelligent tester display. NOTICE: Bleed the air by following the steps displayed on the intelligent tester. Make sure that the brake fluid in the master cylinder reservoir tank does not become empty. (1) Connect the vinyl tube to the bleeder plug at the right front wheel or the right rear wheel and loosen the bleeder plug.
Intelligent Tester
BR
DLC3
G023393E01
C080826
BR5
(f)
(2) Operate the brake actuator assembly to bleed the air using the intelligent tester. NOTICE: This operation stops automatically after 4 seconds. At this time, be sure to release the brake pedal. (3) Check if the operation has stopped by referring to the intelligent tester display. (4) Repeat (2) and (3) until all air in the fluid is completely bled out. (5) Tighten the bleeder plug completely. Torque: 8.3 N*m (85 kgf*cm, 73 in.*lbf) (6) Repeat the above procedures to bleed the air out of the brake line for each wheel. Bleed the air out of the pressure reduction line when "Step3: Decrease" appears on the intelligent tester display. NOTICE: Bleed the air by following the steps displayed on the intelligent tester. Make sure that the brake fluid in the master cylinder reservoir tank does not become empty. (1) Connect the vinyl tube to either one of the bleeder plugs. (2) Loosen the bleeder plug. (3) Using the intelligent tester, operate the brake actuator assembly, completely depress the brake pedal and keep it. NOTICE: This operation stops automatically after 4 seconds. When performing this procedure continuously, set an interval of at least 20 seconds. When the operation is complete, the brake pedal goes down slightly. This is a normal phenomenon caused when the solenoid opens. During this procedure, the pedal will feel heavy, but completely depress it so that the brake fluid comes out from the bleeder plug. Be sure to keep depressing the brake pedal. Do not depress and release the pedal repeatedly. (4) Tighten the bleeder plug, then release the brake pedal. (5) Repeat (2) to (4) until all the air in the fluid is completely bled out. (6) Tighten the bleeder plug completely. Torque: 8.3 N*m (85 kgf*cm, 73 in.*lbf) (7) Repeat the above procedures for each wheel to bleed the air out of the brake line.
BR
BR6
(g) Bleed the air out of the brake line as usual again when "Step4: Increase" appears on the intelligent tester display. NOTICE: Bleed the air by following the steps displayed on the intelligent tester. Make sure that the brake fluid in the master cylinder reservoir tank does not become empty. (1) Connect the vinyl tube to either one of the bleeder plugs. (2) Depress the brake pedal several times, then loosen the bleeder plug connected to the vinyl tube with the pedal depressed. (3) When fluid stops coming out, tighten the bleeder plug, then release the brake pedal. (4) Repeat (2) and (3) until all air in the fluid is completely bled out. (5) Tighten the bleeder plug completely. Torque: 8.3 N*m (85 kgf*cm, 73 in.*lbf) (6) Repeat the above procedures for each wheel to bleed the air out of the brake line. 5. CHECK FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR (a) Check the fluid level and add fluid if necessary. Fluid: SAE J1703 or FMVSS No. 116 DOT3
BR
C080826
F041007
BR10
REASSEMBLY
1. 2. INSTALL STOP LIGHT SWITCH CUSHION INSTALL BRAKE PEDAL BUSH (a) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to the parts indicated by arrows. (b) Install 2 new brake pedal bushes to brake pedal sub-assembly. INSTALL BRAKE PEDAL PAD INSTALL BRAKE PEDAL SUB-ASSEMBLY (a) Install the brake pedal sub-assembly with the bolt and nut. Torque: 37 N*m (375 kgf*cm, 27 ft.*lbf) INSTALL STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (a) Install the stop light switch assembly with the stop light switch lock nut. HINT: After adjusting the brake pedal height, torque the lock nut. INSTALL BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT (a) Install the brake pedal support sub-assembly with the 2 bolts and 4 nuts. Torque: Bolt 20 N*m (204 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf) Nut 13 N*m (130 kgf*cm, 9 ft.*lbf) INSTALL PUSH ROD PIN (a) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to the parts indicated by arrows. (b) Install the push rod pin and clip. (c) Connect the stop light switch connector. INSTALL BRAKE PEDAL RETURN SPRING INSTALL INSTRUMENT PANEL REINFORCEMENT ASSEMBLY (a) Install instrument panel reinforcement assembly (See page IP-6 ).
3. 4.
5.
BR
6.
7.
8. 9.
10. CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE PEDAL HEIGHT (a) Check and adjust brake pedal height (See page BR8 ). 11. CHECK PEDAL FREE PLAY (a) Check pedal free play (See page BR-8 ). 12. CHECK PEDAL RESERVE DISTANCE (a) Check pedal reserve distance (See page BR-8 ). 13. INSPECT SRS WARNING LIGHT (a) Inspect SRS warning light (See page ME-10 ).
BR7
COMPONENTS
20 (204, 15)
37 (375, 27)
13 (130, 9) 13 (130, 9)
BR
BRAKE PEDAL SUB-ASSEMBLY BRAKE PEDAL RETURN SPRING CLIP PUSH ROD PIN
N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf) : Specified torque Non-reusable part Lithium soap base glycol grease
C109662E01
BR8
DISASSEMBLY
1. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL REINFORCEMENT ASSEMBLY (a) Remove instrument panel reinforcement assembly (See page IP-6 ). REMOVE BRAKE PEDAL RETURN SPRING REMOVE PUSH ROD PIN (a) Remove the clip and push rod pin. REMOVE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT (a) Disconnect the stop light switch connector. (b) Remove the 2 bolts, 4 nuts and brake pedal support sub-assembly. REMOVE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (a) Loosen the stop light switch lock nut and remove the stop light switch assembly. REMOVE BRAKE PEDAL SUB-ASSEMBLY (a) Remove the nut, bolt and brake pedal sub-assembly from brake pedal support sub-assembly. REMOVE BRAKE PEDAL PAD REMOVE BRAKE PEDAL BUSH (a) Remove the 2 brake pedal bushes from brake pedal sub-assembly. REMOVE STOP LIGHT SWITCH CUSHION CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE PEDAL HEIGHT (a) Check brake pedal height. Pedal height from asphalt sheet: 144.1 to 154.1 mm (5.673 to 6.067 in.) (b) Adjust brake pedal height. (1) Remove the instrument panel finish panel subassembly lower and instrument panel insert sub-assembly lower LH. (2) Disconnect the connector from the stop light switch assembly. (3) Loosen the stop light switch lock nut and remove the stop light switch assembly. (4) Loosen the push rod lock nut. (5) Adjust the pedal height by turning the pedal push rod. (6) Tighten the push rod lock nut. Torque: 26 N*m (265 kgf*cm, 19 ft.*lbf) (7) Install the stop light switch assembly. (8) Connect the connector to the stop light switch assembly. (9) Push the brake pedal in 5 to 10 mm (0.20 to 0.39 in.) and turn the stop light switch assembly to lock the nut in the position where the stop light goes off.
2. 3. 4.
5.
BR
6.
7. 8.
9.
Stop Light Switch Lock Nut
ADJUSTMENT
1.
Push Rod
Pedal Height
F041697E01
BR9
(10) After installation, push the brake pedal in 5 to 10 mm (0.20 to 0.39 in.), and check that stop light comes on. (11) Tighten the stop light switch lock nut. Torque: 17 N*m (173 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf) (12) Install the instrument panel insert subassembly lower LH and instrument panel finish panel sub-assembly lower. 2. CHECK PEDAL FREE PLAY (a) Stop the engine and depress the brake pedal several times until no vacuum remains in the booster. (b) Press the pedal until resistance is felt. Measure the distance, as shown in the illustration. Pedal free play: 1 to 6 mm (0.04 to 0.24 in.) If incorrect, proceed to the following step. (1) Check the stop lamp switch clearance. Stop light switch clearance: 0.5 to 2.4 mm (0.020 to 0.095 in.) If correct, the pedal free play is OK. If incorrect, adjust the stop light switch clearance.
BR
F041698E01
3.
CHECK PEDAL RESERVE DISTANCE (a) Release the parking brake lever. With the engine running, depress the pedal and measure the pedal reserve distance, as shown in the illustration. Pedal reserve distance from asphalt sheet at 490 N (50 kgf, 110 lbf): w/o VSC: More than 68.5 mm (2.7 in.) w/ VSC: More than 78.0 mm (3.1 in.) If incorrect, troubleshoot the brake system.
BR14
INSPECTION
1. 2.
SST
INSPECT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER (a) Check the cylinder bore for rust or scoring. INSPECT AND ADJUST BRAKE BOOSTER PUSH ROD (a) Set SST on the master cylinder and lower the pin of the SST until it slightly touches the piston. SST 09737-00013 (b) Apply chalk to the flat surfaced tip of the SST pin. (c) Turn SST upside down and measure the clearance between the brake booster push rod and SST. Clearance: 0 mm (0 in.) HINT: If there is a clearance between the SST main body and the shell of the brake booster (floating SST main body), the push rod is protruding too far. If the chalk does not stick on the tip of the brake booster push rod, the push rod protrusion is insufficient. Adjust the clearance if either of the above conditions is detected. (d) If the clearance is outside of the specified range, fix the push rod using SST and adjust the length of the protruding adjusting bolt. SST 09737-00020 HINT: When adjusting the push rod, depress the brake pedal sufficiently so that the push rod sticks out.
F042650E01
BR
SST
F040006E03
BR15
REASSEMBLY
1. INSTALL BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER KIT (w/o VSC) (a) Place the master cylinder in the vise. (b) Apply lithium soap base grycol grease to new No.1 and No.2 piston sub-assembly. (c) Install the No.2 and No.1 piston sub-assembly. NOTICE: If the piston is inserted at an angle, the cylinder bore could be damaged. Be careful not to damage the rubber lips on the pistons.
F046192E01
No.2 Piston
No.1 Piston
(d) Push in the piston and install a new gasket and a new piston stopper bolt. Torque: 10 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)
BR
C069097
(e) Push in the piston and install the snap ring with snap ring pliers. (f) Apply lithium soap base grycol grease to a new Oring and install the O-ring to the master cylinder. 2. INSTALL BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER KIT (w/ VSC) (a) Place the master cylinder in the vise.
F040004
(b) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to new No.1 and No.2 piston sub-assembly. (c) Install the No.2 and No.1 piston sub-assembly. NOTICE: If the piston is inserted at an angle, the cylinder bore could be damaged. Be careful not to damage the rubber lips on the pistons.
F046192E01
No.2 Piston
No.1 Piston
BR16
(d) Insert the No.2 piston with the groove positioning horizontally. (e) Install the straight pin.
F009718
(f)
Push in the piston and install the snap ring with snap ring pliers. (g) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to a new Oring and install the O-ring to the master cylinder. 3. INSTALL MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR GROMMET (a) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to the 2 new master cylinder reservoir grommets. (b) Install the 2 master cylinder reservoir grommets to the master cylinder reservoir sub-assembly. INSTALL BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY (a) Install the master cylinder reservoir sub-assembly to the master cylinder with the screw. INSTALL BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR STRAINER (a) Install the brake master cylinder reservoir strainer. INSTALL BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR FILLER CAP ASSEMBLY (a) Install the brake master cylinder reservoir filler cap assembly. INSTALL BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER SUBASSEMBLY (a) Install the master cylinder sub-assembly and 2-way with the 2 nuts. Torque: 13 N*m (127 kgf*cm, 9 ft.*lbf)
BR
F041707
4.
5.
6.
7.
F040992
BR17
(b) Using SST, connect the 6 brake tubes to the master cylinder sub-assembly. Torque: 15 N*m (155 kgf*cm, 11 ft.*lbf) SST 09023-00101 (c) Connect the level warning switch connector. 8. 9.
F040991
FILL RESERVOIR WITH BRAKE FLUID (a) Fill reservoir with brake fluid (See page BR-1 ). BLEED BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER SST 09023-00101 HINT: See pageBR-1
10. BLEED BRAKE LINE (a) Bleed brake line (See page BR-1 ). 11. INSTALL AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY 12. CHECK FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR (a) Check fluid level in reservoir (See page BR-1 ). 13. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE
BR
BR11
2. 3.
BR
F040991
(c) Remove the 2 nuts, and pull out the 2-way and brake master cylinder sub-assembly. 4. REMOVE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR FILLER CAP ASSEMBLY (a) Pull out the master cylinder reservoir filler cap assembly. REMOVE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR STRAINER (a) Pull out the master cylinder reservoir strainer. REMOVE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY (a) Remove the screw and pull out the master cylinder reservoir sub-assembly. REMOVE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR GROMMET (a) Remove the 2 master cylinder reservoir grommets. REMOVE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER KIT (w/o VSC) (a) Place the master cylinder in the vise. (b) Remove the O-ring.
5.
F040992
6.
7.
8.
BR12
(c) Push in the piston and remove the snap ring with snap ring pliers.
F040004
(d) Push in the piston and remove the piston stopper bolt and gasket. (e) Remove the No.1 piston sub-assembly, pulling straight out not at an angle. NOTICE: If pulled out at an angle, the cylinder bore could be damaged.
BR
C069097
(f)
(A)
R012236E01
Place a shop rag and 2 wooden blocks on the work table and lightly edge until the No.2 piston subassembly drops out of the cylinder. HINT: Make sure the distance (A) from the rag and the top of the blocks is at least 100 mm (3.94 in.). NOTICE: If pulled out at an angle, the cylinder bore could be damaged.
9.
REMOVE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER KIT (w/ VSC) (a) Place the master cylinder in the vise. (b) Remove the O-ring. (c) Push in the piston and remove the snap ring with snap ring pliers.
F041707
BR13
F009717
(d) Push in the piston with a screwdriver, and remove the straight pin by turning the cylinder body. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. (e) Remove the No.1 and No.2 piston sub-assembly and 2 springs by hand. Pull them straight out, not at an angle. NOTICE: If pulled out at an angle, the cylinder bore could be damaged.
BR
BR18
REMOVAL
HINT: COMPONENTS: See pageBR-16 . 1. DRAIN BRAKE FLUID NOTICE: Wash brake fluid off immediately if it adheres to any painted surface. REMOVE AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY REMOVE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER SUBASSEMBLY (a) Remove brake master cylinder sub-assembly (See page BR-11 ). SST 09023-00101 DISCONNECT VACUUM HOSE ASSEMBLY (a) Slide the clip and disconnect the vacuum hose from the brake booster assembly.
2. 3.
4.
BR
F046193
5.
REMOVE FRONT BRAKE TUBE NO.5 (a) Using SST, remove the front brake tube No.5. SST 09023-00101 REMOVE FRONT DOOR SCUFF PLATE LH (a) Remove front door scuff plate LH (See page IP-6 ). REMOVE COWL SIDE TRIM SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (a) Remove cowl side trim sub-assembly LH (See page IP-6 ). REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL FINISH LOWER PANEL LH (a) Remove instrument panel finish lower panel LH (See page IP-6 ). REMOVE BRAKE PEDAL RETURN SPRING
6. 7.
F040996
8.
9.
10. REMOVE PUSH ROD PIN (a) Remove the clip and push rod pin. 11. REMOVE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER PUSH ROD CLEVIS (a) Loosen the push rod lock nut and remove the push rod clevis.
BR19
12. REMOVE BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY (a) Remove the 4 nuts. (b) Pull out the brake booster assembly. NOTICE: Be careful not to damage the brake tubes and the wire harness. 13. REMOVE BRAKE BOOSTER GASKET
BR03753
BR
BR20
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL BRAKE BOOSTER GASKET (a) Install a new brake booster gasket to the brake booster. INSTALL BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY (a) Install the brake booster with the 4 nuts. Torque: 13 N*m (130 kgf*cm, 9 ft.*lbf) NOTICE: Be careful not to damage the brake tubes and the wire harness. INSTALL BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER PUSH ROD CLEVIS (a) Install the push rod clevis and the push rod lock nut. HINT: After adjusting the brake pedal height, torque the lock nut. INSTALL PUSH ROD PIN (a) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to the part indicated by an arrow (See page BR-16 ). (b) Install the push rod pin and clip. INSTALL BRAKE PEDAL RETURN SPRING INSTALL INSTRUMENT PANEL FINISH LOWER PANEL LH (a) Install instrument panel finish lower panel LH (See page IP-6 ). INSTALL COWL SIDE TRIM SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (a) Install cowl side trim sub-assembly LH (See page IP-6 ). INSTALL FRONT DOOR SCUFF PLATE LH HINT: (See page IP-6 ). INSTALL FRONT BRAKE TUBE NO.5 (a) Using SST, install the front brake tube No.5. SST 09023-00101 Torque: 15 N*m (155 kgf*cm, 11 ft.*lbf)
2.
3.
BR03753
BR
4.
5. 6.
7.
8.
9.
F040996
BR21
10. CONNECT VACUUM HOSE ASSEMBLY (a) Connect the vacuum hose to the brake booster assembly and slide the clip. 11. INSPECT AND ADJUST BRAKE BOOSTER PUSH ROD HINT: See page BR-11 SST 09737-00013, 09737-00020
F046193
12. INSTALL BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER SUBASSEMBLY HINT: See page BR-11 SST 09023-00101 13. FILL RESERVOIR WITH BRAKE FLUID HINT: See page BR-1 14. BLEED BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER SST 09023-00101 15. BLEED BRAKE LINE HINT: See page BR-1 16. INSTALL AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY 17. CHECK FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR HINT: See page BR-1 18. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE 19. CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE PEDAL HEIGHT HINT: See page BR-8
BR
BR16
BRAKE BOOSTER
BRAKE
COMPONENTS
VACUUM CHECK VALVE VACUUM HOSE ASSEMBLY LEVEL WARNING SWITCH CONNECTOR
FRONT BRAKE TUBE NO.2
CLIP
15 (155, 11) 15 (155, 11) FRONT BRAKE TUBE NO.3
15 (155, 11)
BR
2-WAY CLIP
13 (130, 9)
BRAKE PEDAL BRAKE BOOSTER RETURN SPRING GASKET FRONT BRAKE TUBE NO.1 BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY
15 (155, 11)
Non-reusable part
Good
No Good
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1. INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER (a) Air tightness check. (1) Start the engine and stop it after 1 or 2 minutes. Depress the brake pedal several times slowly. HINT: If the pedal can be depressed to the floor the first time, but on the 2nd or 3rd time cannot be depressed as far, the booster is airtight. (2) Depress the brake pedal while the engine is running, and stop the engine with the pedal depressed. HINT: If there is no change in the pedal reserve distance while holding the pedal for 30 seconds, the booster is airtight.
1st
3rd 2nd
BR02238E09
BR17
BR02237
(b) Operating check. (1) Depress the brake pedal several times with the ignition switch off and check that there is no change in the pedal reserve distance when the pedal is depressed. (2) Start the engine with the brake pedal depressed. HINT: If the pedal goes down slightly, operation is normal. 2. INSPECT VACUUM CHECK VALVE (a) Check vacuum check valve. (1) Slide the clip and disconnect the vacuum hose. (2) Remove the vacuum check valve. (3) Check that there is ventilation from the booster to engine, and no ventilation from the engine to the booster. (4) If any fault is found, replace the vacuum check valve.
Vantilation
BR
No Ventilation
C016481E02
BR25
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT BRAKE CYLINDER AND PISTON (a) Check the brake cylinder bore and front disc brake piston for rust or scoring. If necessary, replace the brake cylinder and piston. INSPECT PAD LINING THICKNESS (a) Using a ruler, measure the pad lining thickness. Thickness: Standard: 12.0 mm (0.472 in.) Minimum: 1.0 mm (0.039 in.) If the pad lining thickness is equal to the minimum thickness or less, replace the brake pad. INSPECT FRONT DISC BRAKE PAD SUPPORT PLATE (a) Inspect the front disc brake pad support plate (No.1) and front disc brake pad support plate (No.2). HINT: Make sure that both have sufficient rebound, have no deformation, cracks or wear, and that all rust and dirt is cleaned off. If necessary, replace the brake pad support plate. INSPECT DISC THICKNESS (a) Using a micrometer, measure the disc thickness. Thickness: Standard: 28.0 mm (1.102 in.) Minimum: 26.0 mm (1.024 in.) If the disc thickness is less than the minimum, replace the disc. INSPECT DISC RUNOUT (a) Check the bearing play in the axial direction and check for the axle hub runout (See page AH-1 ). (b) Temporarily fasten the front disc together with the hub nuts. Torque: 103 N*m (1,050 kgf*cm, 76 ft.*lbf) (c) Using a dial indicator, measure the disc runout 10 mm (0.39 in.) away from the outer edge of the front disc. Maximum disc runout: 0.05 mm (0.0020 in.) If the runout exceeds the maximum value, change the installation positions of the disc and axle so that the runout will become minimal. If the runout exceeds the maximum even when the installation positions are changed, grind the disc. If the disc thickness is less than the minimum, replace the front disc.
2.
R002951
3.
BR
4.
F042895
5.
C097900
BR26
REASSEMBLY
1. INSTALL FRONT DISC (a) Aligning the matchmarks, install the front disc. HINT: When replacing the disc with a new one, select the installation position where the front disc has the minimum runout. TEMPORARILY TIGHTEN FRONT DISC BRAKE BLEEDER PLUG (a) Temporarily install the front disc brake bleeder plug to the front disc brake cylinder sub-assembly. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE BLEEDER PLUG CAP (a) Install the bleeder plug cap to the front disc brake bleeder plug. INSTALL PISTON SEAL (a) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to a new piston seal. (b) Install the piston seal to the front disc brake cylinder sub-assembly. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE PISTON (a) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to the front disc brake piston and new cylinder boot. (b) Install the cylinder boot to the front disc brake piston. (c) Install the front disc brake piston to the front disc brake cylinder sub-assembly. NOTICE: Do not install the piston forcibly in the front disc brake cylinder sub-assembly. INSTALL CYLINDER BOOT (a) Install a new cylinder boot to the front disc brake cylinder sub-assembly. NOTICE: Install the boot securely to the grooves of the cylinder and piston. Do not damage the cylinder boot. (b) Using a screwdriver, install the set ring. NOTICE: Do not damage the cylinder boot. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE BUSH DUST BOOT (a) Hold the front disc brake cylinder mounting LH in the vise through the soft jaws. (b) Place the front disc brake cylinder mounting LH in the vise. (c) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to the sealing surface of 2 new front disc brake bush dust boots (See pageBR-21 ).
2.
3.
4.
BR
5.
Cylinder Boot
6.
Set Ring
F042832E01
7.
BR27
(d) Using a socket wrench (19 mm) and hammer, drive the 2 front disc brake bush dust boots to the front disc brake cylinder mounting LH. 8. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SLIDE BUSH (a) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to a new front disc brake cylinder slide bush (See page BR-21 ). (b) Install the cylinder slide bush to the bottom side of the front disc brake cylinder slide pin (No.2). INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SLIDE PIN (a) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to the sliding part and the sealing surface of the front disc brake cylinder slide pin (No.1) and front disc brake cylinder slide pin (No.2). (b) Install the front disc brake cylinder slide pin (No.1) and front disc brake cylinder slide pin (No.2) to the front disc brake cylinder mounting LH. (c) Install the front disc brake cylinder slide pin (No.2) to the front disc brake cylinder mounting LH.
C068792
9.
BR
10. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE CYLINDER MOUNTING (a) Install the front disc brake cylinder mounting with the 2 bolts. Torque: 107 N*m (1,090 kgf*cm, 79 ft.*lbf) 11. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE PAD SUPPORT PLATE (a) Install the front disc brake pad support plate (No.1) and front disc brake pad support plate (No.2) to the front disc brake cylinder mounting LH. 12. INSTALL ANTI SQUEAL SHIM KIT FRONT (a) Apply disc brake grease to the anti squeal shims and install them to each pad (See pageBR-21 ). NOTICE: When replacing worn pads, the anti squeal shims must be replaced together with the pads. Install the shims in the correct position and direction. (b) Install the pad wear indicator plates to the each pad. 13. INSTALL DISC BRAKE PAD KIT FRONT (PAD ONLY) (a) Install the disc brake pad kit front to the front disc brake cylinder mounting LH. NOTICE: There should be no oil or grease on the friction surface of the pads and the disc. Brake pads are installed with indicator plates facing upward.
F045344
BR28
Hold Turn
14. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SUBASSEMBLY (a) Install the front disc brake cylinder sub-assembly with the 2 bolts. Torque: 34 N*m (350 kgf*cm, 25 ft.*lbf) 15. INSTALL FRONT FLEXIBLE HOSE (a) Install 2 new gaskets and flexible hose with the union bolt. Torque: 29 N*m (300 kgf*cm, 22 ft.*lbf) NOTICE: Install the flexible hose lock securely in the lock hole in the disc brake cylinder. 16. FILL RESERVOIR WITH BRAKE FLUID HINT: See page BR-1 17. BLEED BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER HINT: See page BR-1 SST 09023-00101 18. BLEED BRAKE LINE HINT: See page BR-1 19. CHECK FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR HINT: See page BR-1 20. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE 21. INSTALL FRONT WHEEL Torque: 103 N*m (1,050 kgf*cm, 76 ft.*lbf)
C097868E03
BR
BR21
FRONT BRAKE
BRAKE
COMPONENTS
34 (350, 25)
GASKET
PISTON SEAL
BR
FRONT DISC BRAKE PISTON FRONT DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SUB-ASSEMBLY FRONT DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SLIDE PIN
(FRONT DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SLIDING PIN (NO.2))
CYLINDER BOOT
FRONT DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SLIDE BUSH FRONT DISC BRAKE BUSH DUST BOOT PAD WEAR INDICATOR PLATE ANTI SQUEAL SHIM DISC BRAKE PAD FRONT FRONT DISC BRAKE PAD SUPPORT PLATE
FRONT DISC BRAKE PAD SUPPORT PLATE (NO.2)
N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf) : Specified torque Non-reusable part Lithium soap base glycol grease Disc brake grease
C109664E01
BR22
DISASSEMBLY
HINT: Use the same procedures for the RH side and LH side. The procedures listed below are for the LH side. 1. 2. REMOVE FRONT WHEEL DRAIN BRAKE FLUID NOTICE: Wash brake fluid off immediately if it adheres to any painted surface. DISCONNECT FRONT FLEXIBLE HOSE (a) Remove the union bolt and the 2 gaskets from the disc brake cylinder sub-assembly, then disconnect the flexible hose. REMOVE FRONT DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SUBASSEMBLY (a) Hold the front disc brake cylinder slide pin (No.1), side pin (No.2) and remove the 2 bolts. REMOVE DISC BRAKE PAD KIT FRONT (PAD ONLY) (a) Remove the 2 disc brake pads with anti squeal shims from the front disc brake cylinder mounting LH. REMOVE ANTI SQUEAL SHIM KIT FRONT (a) Remove the 2 anti squeal shims from each pad. (b) Using a screwdriver, remove the pad wear indicator plates from each pad. REMOVE FRONT DISC BRAKE PAD SUPPORT PLATE (a) Remove the front disc brake pad support plate (No.1) and front disc brake pad support plate (No.2) from the front disc brake cylinder mounting LH. REMOVE FRONT DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SLIDE PIN (a) Remove the front disc brake cylinder slide pin (No.1) and front disc brake cylinder slide pin (No.2) from the front disc brake cylinder mounting LH.
3.
4.
BR
Hold Turn
5.
C097868E03
6.
7.
8.
BR23
9.
Cylinder Slide Bush
REMOVE FRONT DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SLIDE BUSH (a) Using a screwdriver, remove the front disc brake cylinder slide bush from the front disc brake cylinder slide pin (No.2). NOTICE: Do not damage the front disc brake cylinder slide pin (No.2).
10. REMOVE FRONT DISC BRAKE CYLINDER MOUNTING (a) Remove the 2 bolts and front disc brake cylinder mounting LH. 11. REMOVE FRONT DISC BRAKE BUSH DUST BOOT (a) Hold the front disc brake cylinder mounting LH in the vise through the soft jaws.
F045344
BR
(b) Using a screwdriver and hammer, remove the 2 front disc brake bush dust boots from the front disc brake cylinder mounting LH.
C068791E01
12. REMOVE CYLINDER BOOT (a) Using a screwdriver, remove the set ring and cylinder boot. NOTICE: Do not damage the piston groove and cylinder groove. 13. REMOVE FRONT DISC BRAKE PISTON (a) Place a shop rag, between the front disc brake piston and the disc brake cylinder sub-assembly.
R009298
(b) Use compressed air to remove the front disc brake piston from the disc brake cylinder sub-assembly. CAUTION: Do not place your fingers in front of the piston when using compressed air. NOTICE: Do not spatter the brake fluid.
C097869
BR24
14. REMOVE PISTON SEAL (a) Using a screwdriver, remove the piston seal from the front disc brake cylinder sub-assembly. NOTICE: Do not damage the inner cylinder and cylinder groove. 15. REMOVE FRONT DISC BRAKE BLEEDER PLUG (a) Remove the front disc brake bleeder plug from the front disc brake cylinder sub-assembly.
G023223
16. REMOVE FRONT DISC BRAKE BLEEDER PLUG CAP (a) Remove the bleeder plug cap from the front disc brake bleeder plug.
Matchmarks
17. REMOVE FRONT DISC (a) Place matchmarks on the front disc and the axle hub. (b) Remove the front disc.
BR
F041543E07
BR31
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT BRAKE CYLINDER AND PISTON (a) Check the cylinder bore and piston for rust or scoring. If necessary, replace the brake cylinder and piston. INSPECT PAD LINING THICKNESS (a) Using a ruler, measure the pad lining thickness. Thickness: Standard: 10.0 mm (0.394 in.) Minimum: 1.0 mm (0.039 in.) If the pad lining thickness is equal to the minimum thickness or less, replace the brake pad. INSPECT REAR DISC BRAKE PAD SUPPORT PLATE (a) Inspect the front disc brake pad support plate No.1 and front disc brake pad support plate No.2. HINT: Make sure that both have sufficient rebound, have no deformation, cracks or wear, and that all rust and dirt is cleaned off. If necessary, replace the brake pad support plate. INSPECT DISC THICKNESS (a) Using a micrometer, measure the disc thickness. Thickness: Standard: 12.0 mm (0.472 in.) Minimum: 10.5 mm (0.413 in.) If the disc thickness is less than the minimum, replace the disc. INSPECT DISC RUNOUT (a) Check the bearing play in the axial direction and check for the axle hub runout (See page AH-1 ). (b) Temporarily fasten the rear disc with hub nuts. Torque: 103 N*m (1,050 kgf*cm, 76 ft.*lbf) (c) Using a dial indicator, measure the disc runout 10 mm (0.39 in.) away from the outer edge of the rear disc. Maximum disc runout: 0.15 mm (0.0059 in.) If the runout exceeds the maximum value, change the installation positions of the disc and axle so that the runout will become minimal. If the runout exceeds the maximum even when the installation positions are changed, grind the disc. If the disc thickness is less than the minimum, replace the rear disc.
2.
F045498
3.
BR
4.
F041554
5.
F041556
BR32
REASSEMBLY
1. INSTALL REAR DISC (a) Aligning the matchmarks, install the rear disc. HINT: When replacing the disc with a new one, select the installation position where the disc has the minimum runout. INSTALL PARKING BRAKE SHOE ADJUSTING HOLE PLUG ADJUST PARKING BRAKE SHOE CLEARANCE HINT: See page PB-12 TEMPORARILY TIGHTEN REAR DISC BRAKE BLEEDER PLUG (a) Temporarily tighten the bleeder plug to the disc brake cylinder. INSTALL REAR DISC BRAKE BLEEDER PLUG CAP INSTALL PISTON SEAL (a) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to a new piston seal. (b) Install the piston seal to the disc brake cylinder. INSTALL REAR DISC BRAKE PISTON (a) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to the piston (See page BR-28 ). (b) Install the piston to the disc brake cylinder. NOTICE: Do not install the piston forcibly in the rear disc brake cylinder sub-assembly. INSTALL CYLINDER BOOT (a) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to a new cylinder boot (See page BR-28 ). (b) Install the cylinder boot to the disc brake cylinder. NOTICE: Install the boot securely to the grooves of the cylinder and piston. Do not damage the cylinder boot. (c) Using a screwdriver, install a new set ring. NOTICE: Do not damage the cylinder boot. INSTALL REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER MOUNTING LH (a) Install the cylinder mounting LH with the 2 bolts. Torque: 62 N*m (630 kgf*cm, 46 ft.*lbf)
2. 3.
4.
BR
5. 6.
7.
8.
9.
10. INSTALL REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SLIDE PIN (a) Install the cylinder slide pin (lower) with the cylinder slide bush. Torque: 43 N*m (440 kgf*cm, 32 ft.*lbf)
BR33
11. INSTALL REAR DISC BRAKE BUSH DUST BOOT (a) Install the rear disc brake bush dust boot. (1) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to seal surface of 2 new bush dust boots. (2) Install the 2 bush dust boots to each cylinder slide pin. 12. INSTALL REAR DISC BRAKE PAD SUPPORT PLATE (a) Install the rear disc brake pad support plate No.1. (b) Install the rear disc brake pad support plate No.2. 13. INSTALL REAR DISC BRAKE ANTI SQUEAL SHIM KIT (a) Coat both sides of No.1 anti squeal shim with disc brake grease, and install the shim together with No.2 anti squeal shim to the outer pad. NOTICE: When replacing worn pads, the anti squeal shims must be replaced together with the pads. (b) Coat both sides of No.4 anti squeal shim with disc brake grease, and install the shim together with No.3 anti squeal shim to the inner pad. NOTICE: When replacing worn pads, the anti squeal shims must be replaced together with the pads. (c) Install the pad wear indicator plate to the inner pad. 14. INSTALL REAR DISC BRAKE PAD KIT (PAD ONLY) (a) Install the 2 brake pads with the anti squeal shims. NOTICE: There should be no oil or grease on the friction surface of the pads and the disc. Inner pad is installed with indicator plate facing downward. 15. INSTALL REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SLIDE PIN (a) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to the cylinder slide pin. (b) Install and torque the cylinder slide pin (upper) to the disc brake cylinder assembly. Torque: 43 N*m (440 kgf*cm, 32 ft.*lbf) 16. CONNECT FLEXIBLE HOSE (a) Connect a new gasket and flexible hose with the union bolt. Torque: 29 N*m (300 kgf*cm, 22 ft.*lbf) 17. FILL RESERVOIR WITH BRACKET FLUID HINT: See page BR-1 18. BLEED BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER SST 09023-00101 HINT: See page BR-1 19. BLEED BRAKE LINE HINT: See page BR-1
BR
BR34
20. CHECK FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR HINT: See page BR-1 21. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE 22. INSTALL REAR WHEEL Torque: 103 N*m (1,050 kgf*cm, 76 ft.*lbf)
BR
BR28
COMPONENTS
UNION BOLT
29 (300, 22)
GASKET
43 (440, 32)
REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SLIDE PIN REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SLIDE PIN
BR
REAR DISC PARKING BRAKE SHOE ADJUSTING HOLE PLUG
62 (630, 46) 8.3 (85, 73 in.*lbf)
REAR DISC BRAKE BLEEDER PLUG CAP REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SLIDE PIN
REAR DISC BRAKE BUSH DUST BOOT REAR DISC BRAKE PAD KIT (PAD ONLY)
PISTON SEAL ANTI SQUEAL SHIM NO.3 REAR DISC BRAKE PISTON
CYLINDER BOOT ANTI SQUEAL SHIM NO.4 SET RING REAR DISC BRAKE PAD SUPPORT PLATE REAR DISC BRAKE PAD KIT (PAD ONLY) ANTI SQUEAL SHIM NO.1 ANTI SQUEAL SHIM NO.2
PAD WEAR INDICATOR PLATE REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER MOUNTING LH REAR DISC BRAKE PAD SUPPORT PLATE N*m (kgf*cm, ft*lbf) : Specified torque
C
Non-reusable part
BR29
DISASSEMBLY
HINT: Use the same procedures for the RH side and LH side. The procedures listed below are for the LH side. 1. 2. REMOVE REAR BRAKE DRAIN BRAKE FLUID NOTICE: Wash brake fluid off immediately if it adheres to any painted surface. DISPOSE OF FLEXIBLE HOSE (a) Remove the union bolt and gasket from the disc brake cylinder, then disconnect the flexible hose from the disc brake cylinder. REMOVE REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER SLIDE PIN (a) Remove the cylinder slide pin and cylinder slide bush. REMOVE REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY LH (a) Remove the cylinder slide pin and disc brake cylinder. REMOVE REAR DISC BRAKE PAD KIT (PAD ONLY) (a) Remove the 2 brake pads with the anti squeal shims. REMOVE REAR DISC BRAKE ANTI SQUEAL SHIM KIT (a) Remove the 2 anti squeal shims from each of 2 brake pads. (b) Remove the pad wear indicator plate from inner pad. REMOVE REAR DISC BRAKE PAD SUPPORT PLATE (a) Remove the rear disc brake pad support plate No.1. (b) Remove the rear disc brake pad support plate No.2. REMOVE REAR DISC BRAKE BUSH DUST BOOT (a) Remove the 2 rear disc brake bush dust boots.
3.
4.
5.
BR
6.
7.
8.
9.
10. REMOVE REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER MOUNTING LH (a) Remove the 2 bolts and cylinder mounting LH. 11. REMOVE CYLINDER BOOT (a) Using a screwdriver, remove the set ring and disc cylinder boot. NOTICE: Be careful not to damage the piston groove and cylinder groove.
BR30
Shop Rag
C082872E01
12. REMOVE REAR DISC BRAKE PISTON (a) Place a shop rag, between the piston and the disc brake cylinder. (b) Use compressed air to remove the piston from the disc brake cylinder. CAUTION: Do not place your fingers in front of the piston when using compressed air. NOTICE: Do not spatter the brake fluid. 13. REMOVE PISTON SEAL (a) Using a screwdriver, remove the piston seal from the brake cylinder. NOTICE: Do not damage the inner cylinder and the cylinder groove.
BR
G023223
14. REMOVE REAR DISC BRAKE BLEEDER PLUG CAP 15. REMOVE REAR DISC BRAKE BLEEDER PLUG 16. REMOVE PARKING BRAKE SHOE ADJUSTING HOLE PLUG 17. REMOVE REAR DISC (a) Put matchmarks on the rear disc and the axle hub.
Matchmarks
F045499E01
(b) Release the parking brake, and remove the rear disc. HINT: If the disc cannot be removed easily, turn the shoe adjuster until the wheel turns freely.
Contract
D028126E01
PB1
PB
PB4
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE LEVER TRAVEL (a) Pull the parking brake lever all the way up, and count the number of clicks. Parking brake lever travel: 6 to 9 clicks at 200 N (20 kgf, 44.1 lbf)
PB
PB5
ADJUSTMENT
1. 2. REMOVE REAR WHEEL ADJUST PARKING BRAKE SHOE CLEARANCE HINT: See page PB-15 INSTALL REAR WHEEL Torque: 103 N*m (1,050 kgf*cm, 76 in.*lbf) ADJUST PARKING BRAKE LEVER TRAVEL (a) Remove the shift lever knob sub-assembly (See page IP-9). (b) Remove the console upper rear panel subassembly (See page IP-9). (c) Remove the air duct rear No.1. (d) Loosen the lock nut and turn the parking brake wire adjusting nut until the lever travel is correct. (e) Using a spanner or equivalent to hold the parking brake adjusting nut, tighten the lock nut. Torque: 5.0 N*m (51 kgf*cm, 44 in.*lbf)
3. 4.
Lock Nut
PB
PB6
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY (a) Install the parking brake switch assembly with the screw. INSTALL PARKING BRAKE LEVER SUB-ASSEMBLY (a) Connect the parking brake cable assembly No.1 to the lever and install the parking brake adjusting nut and lock nut. (b) Install the parking brake lever sub-assembly with the 2 bolts and clip. Torque: 12.5 N*m (128 kgf*cm, 9 ft.*lbf) (c) Connect the parking brake switch connector. 3. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE LEVER TRAVEL HINT: See page PB-3 ADJUST PARKING BRAKE LEVER TRAVEL HINT: See page PB-3
2.
Clip
F046115E01
4.
PB
PB2
PARKING BRAKE BRAKE
LOCK NUT
5.0 (51, 44 in.*lbf)
PB
12.5 (128, 9)
12.5 (128, 9)
PB3
REMOVAL
HINT: COMPONENTS: See page PB-2. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. REMOVE SHIFT LEVER KNOB SUB-ASSEMBLY REMOVE CONSOLE UPPER REAR PANEL SUBASSEMBLY (See page IP-9) REMOVE CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (See page IP10) REMOVE AIR DUCT REAR NO.1 REMOVE PARKING BRAKE LEVER SUB-ASSEMBLY (a) Disconnect the parking brake switch assembly connector. (b) Remove the lock nut and parking brake adjusting nut. (c) Remove the 2 bolts and clip. (d) Using a screwdriver, disconnect the parking brake cable assembly No.1 and remove the parking brake lever sub-assembly. 6. REMOVE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY (a) Remove the screw and parking brake switch assembly.
PB
Clip
F046115E01
PB7
REMOVAL
HINT: COMPONENTS: See page PB-5 For parking brake cable No.2, employ the same procedure to the No.3 side. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. REMOVE SHIFT LEVER KNOB SUB-ASSEMBLY REMOVE CONSOLE UPPER REAR PANEL SUBASSEMBLY (See page IP-9) REMOVE CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (See page IP10) REMOVE AIR DUCT REAR NO.1 REMOVE AIR DUCT REAR NO.2 REMOVE YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY (w/ VSC) (See page BC-191) REMOVE NO.1 PARKING BRAKE CABLE ASSEMBLY (a) Release the parking brake lever. (b) Remove the lock nut and parking brake adjusting nut from the parking brake cable assembly No.1. (c) Using a screwdriver, raise the pick on the parking brake lever, and remove the parking brake cable assembly No.1 from the parking brake lever. (d) Remove the 2 bolts and console box mounting bracket No.2.
PB
F048811
(e) Remove the 2 bolts and separate the parking brake cable No.1 from the parking brake equalizer. 8. 9. REMOVE REAR WHEEL SEPARATE REAR DISC BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY LH (a) Remove the 2 bolts and separate the rear disc brake caliper assembly LH. HINT: Do not disconnect the flexible hose from the brake caliper assembly LH.
F046118
10. REMOVE REAR DISC (See page PB-12) 11. REMOVE PARKING BRAKE SHOE RETURN TENSION SPRING (See page PB-12) 12. REMOVE PARKING BRAKE SHOE STRUT COMPRESSION SPRING 13. REMOVE PARKING BRAKE SHOE STRUT LH (See page PB-12) 14. REMOVE PARKING BRAKE SHOE (See page PB-13)
PB8
15. REMOVE PARKING BRAKE CABLE HEAT INSULATOR (a) Remove the 3 nuts and parking brake cable heat insulator. 16. REMOVE NO.3 PARKING BRAKE CABLE ASSEMBLY (a) Remove the 2 bolts and separate the parking brake cable assembly No.3 from the backing plate. (b) Remove the 2 nuts and bolt, and separate the parking brake cable assembly No.3 from the body.
C090471
PB
F041690
(c) Separate the parking brake cable assembly No.3 from the equalizer and remove the parking brake cable assembly No.3.
PB9
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL NO.3 PARKING BRAKE CABLE ASSEMBLY (a) Connect the parking brake cable assembly No.3 to the parking brake equalizer. (b) Install the 2 nuts, bolt and parking brake cable assembly No.3 to the body.
PB
F041690
Torque: 5.4 N*m (55 kgf*cm, 48 in.*lbf) (c) Connect the parking brake cable assembly No.3 to the backing plate with the 2 bolts. Torque: 7.8 N*m (80 kgf*cm, 69 in.*lbf) 2. INSTALL PARKING BRAKE CABLE HEAT INSULATOR (a) Install the parking brake heat insulator with the 3 nuts. Torque: 5.4 N*m (55 kgf*cm, 48 in.*lbf) APPLY HIGH TEMPERATURE GREASE (See page PB-14) INSTALL PARKING BRAKE SHOE (See page PB-14) INSTALL PARKING BRAKE SHOE STRUT LH (See page PB-14) INSTALL PARKING BRAKE SHOE STRUT COMPRESSION SPRING INSTALL PARKING BRAKE SHOE RETURN TENSION SPRING (See page PB-14) CHECK PARKING BRAKE INSTALLATION (See page PB-15) INSTALL REAR DISC (See page PB-15)
C090471
3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9.
PB10
10. ADJUST PARKING BRAKE SHOE CLEARANCE (See page PB-15) 11. INSTALL REAR DISC BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY LH (a) Install the rear disc brake caliper assembly LH with the 2 bolts. Torque: 47 N*m (480 kgf*cm, 35 ft.*lbf) 12. INSTALL REAR WHEEL Torque: 103 N*m (1,050 kgf*cm, 76 ft.*lbf) 13. INSTALL NO.1 PARKING BRAKE CABLE ASSEMBLY (a) Connect the parking brake cable assembly No.1 to the parking brake equalizer. (b) Install the parking brake cable assembly No.1 with the 2 bolts. Torque: 12.5 N*m (128 kgf*cm, 9 ft.*lbf) (c) Install the console box mounting bracket No.2 with the 2 bolts. Torque: 12.5 N*m (128 kgf*cm, 9 ft.*lbf)
PB
F046118
(d) Install the parking brake cable assembly No.1 with the parking brake adjusting nut and lock nut to the parking brake lever assembly. Torque: 5.0 N*m (51 kgf*cm, 44 in.*lbf) (e) Using a screwdriver, fix the parking brake cable No.1 to the pick. 14. INSTALL YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY (w/ VSC)
F048811
15. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE LEVER TRAVEL HINT: See page PB-3 16. ADJUST PARKING BRAKE LEVER TRAVEL HINT: See page PB-3
PB5
COMPONENTS
LOCK NUT
5.0 (51, 44 in.*lbf)
Clip
12.5 (128, 9)
12.5 (128, 9)
PB
PB6
PB
PB13
6.
F040319
REMOVE PARKING BRAKE SHOE (a) Release the cup claw and remove the parking brake shoe assembly LH No.2 and parking brake shoe assembly LH No.1. (b) Disconnect the parking brake cable No.3 from the shoe lever. (c) Remove the tension spring and shoe adjuster screw set from the parking brake shoe assembly LH No.2 and parking brake shoe assembly LH No.1. (d) Remove the 2 shoe hold-down springs, 4 cups and 2 pins. (e) Using a screwdriver, remove the C-washer. (f) Remove the shim and shoe lever from the parking brake shoe assembly LH No.2.
F040320
PB
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT BRAKE DISC INSIDE DIAMETER (a) Using a brake drum gauge or equivalent tool, measure the inside diameter of the rear disc. Standard inside diameter: 170 mm (6.69 in.) Maximum inside diameter: 171 mm (6.73 in.) If the inside diameter exceeds the maximum, replace the brake disc. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SHOE LINING THICKNESS (a) Using a ruler, measure the thickness of the shoe lining. Standard thickness: 2.0 mm (0.079 in.) Minimum thickness: 1.0 mm (0.039 in.) If the lining thickness is less than or equal to the minimum, or if there is severe or uneven wear, replace the brake shoe. INSPECT BRAKE DISC AND PARKING BRAKE SHOE LINING FOR PROPER CONTACT (a) Apply chalk to the inside surface of the disc, then grind down the brake shoe lining to fit the disc. If the contact between the brake disc and the shoe lining is improper, repair it using a brake shoe grinder or replace the brake shoe assembly.
F006409
2.
3.
PB14
REASSEMBLY
1. APPLY HIGH TEMPERATURE GREASE (a) Apply high temperature grease to the backing plate which makes contact with the shoe. INSTALL PARKING BRAKE SHOE (a) Install the shoe lever and shim to the rear shoe with a new C-washer. (b) Using a feeler gauge, measure the clearance. Standard clearance: Less than 0.35 mm (0.0138 in.) If the clearance is not within the specification, replace the shim with one of the correct size.
Shim Thickness 0.3 mm (0.012 in.) 0.6 mm (0.024 in.)
R000343
2.
PB
(c) Apply high temperature grease to the adjusting bolt. (d) Install the shoe adjusting screw set and tension spring to the front and rear shoe. (e) Install the 2 pins, 4 cups and 2 shoe hold-down springs. (f) Connect the parking brake cable No.3 to the shoe lever. (g) Install the front and rear parking brake shoe. 3.
F041705
INSTALL PARKING BRAKE SHOE STRUT LH (a) Attach the parking brake shoe strut LH and the parking brake shoe strut compression spring to the parking brake shoe assembly LH No.2 and parking brake shoe assembly LH No.1. INSTALL PARKING BRAKE SHOE RETURN TENSION SPRING (a) Using needle-nose pliers, install the 2 return tension springs No.1. HINT: First install the front side spring then the rear side spring.
4.
F040318
PB15
5.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE INSTALLATION (a) Check that each part is installed properly.
RH
LH
Front
Front
F040322E01
PB
NOTICE: There should be no oil or grease adhering to the friction surface of the shoe lining and disc. 6. 7. INSTALL REAR DISC (a) Aligning the matchmarks, install the rear disc. ADJUST PARKING BRAKE SHOE CLEARANCE (a) Temporarily install the hub nuts. (b) Remove the hole plug, turn the adjuster and expand the shoes until the disc locks. (c) Contract the shoe adjuster until the disc rotates smoothly. Standard: Return 8 notches (d) Check that the shoe has no brake drag. (e) Install the hole plug.
Cotract
Expand
8.
F040026E01
INSTALL REAR DISC BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY LH (a) Install the rear disc brake caliper assembly LH with the 2 bolts. Torque: 62 N*m (630 kgf*cm, 46 ft.*lbf) INSTALL REAR WHEEL Torque: 103 N*m (1,050 kgf*cm, 76 ft.*lbf)
9.
10. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE LEVER TRAVEL HINT: See page PB-3
PB16
11. ADJUST PARKING BRAKE LEVER TRAVEL HINT: See page PB-3
PB
PB11
COMPONENTS
62 (630, 46)
SHOE HOLD-DOWN SPRING PIN SHIM C-WASHER PARKING BRAKE SHOE RETURN TENSION SPRING PARKING BRAKE SHOE LEVER PARKING BRAKE SHOE (PARKING BRAKE SHOE ASSEMBLY LH NO.2) SHOE HOLDDOWN SPRING
PB
PARKING BRAKE SHOE STRUT COMPRESSION SPRING PARKING BRAKE SHOE RETURN TENSION SPRING
SHOE HOLDDOWN SPRING SHOE ADJUSTER SCREW SET HOLE PLUG REAR DISC
N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf) : Specified torque Non-reusable part High Temperature grease
C109671E01
PB12
DISASSEMBLY
HINT: Use the same procedures for the RH side and LH side. The procedures listed below are for the LH side. 1. 2. REMOVE REAR WHEEL SEPARATE REAR DISC BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY LH (a) Remove the 2 bolts and separate the rear disc brake caliper assembly LH. HINT: Do not disconnect the flexible hose from the disc brake caliper assembly LH. REMOVE REAR DISC (a) Release the parking brake, and remove the rear disc. HINT: If the disc cannot be removed easily, turn the shoe adjuster until the wheel turns freely.
3.
PB
Contract
C064523E01
(b) Place machmarks on the rear disc and the axle hub. (c) Remove the rear disc.
Matchmarks
F041543E06
4.
REMOVE PARKING BRAKE SHOE RETURN TENSION SPRING (a) Using needle-nose pliers, remove the 2 parking brake shoe return tension springs No.1. REMOVE PARKING BRAKE SHOE STRUT LH (a) Remove the parking brake shoe strut LH and the parking brake shoe strut compression spring.
5.
F040318