Trust Law in Wealth Management and Estate Planning
[…] Competitive intangibles, whilst legally non-ownable, directly impact effectiveness, productivity, wastage, and opportunity costs within an organization - and therefore costs, revenues, customer service, satisfaction, market value, and share price. Human capital is the primary source of competitive intangibles for organizations today. Competitive intangibles are the source from which competitive advantage flows, or is destroyed. The area of finance that deals with intangible assets is known as Intangible Asset Finance. The Uniform Commercial Code (Section 9-102(a)(42)) defines "general intangibles" as "any personal property...other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter of credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The term includes payment intangibles and software."

Intangible Assets vs. Goodwill


While goodwill is technically an intangible asset, it is usually listed as a separate item on a company's balance sheet.