Cases For Judicial Notice
[…] notification, the request may be made after judicial notice has been
taken.”
Conclusion
The matters that can be noticed, as set forth in F.S. §§90.201 and 90.202,
appropriately define the subjects proper for judicial notice at the trial
level.38 It makes little sense to have §§90.201 and 90.202 only apply at
the trial level, while the appellate courts fashion standards on a case-by-
case basis, perpetuating uncertainty over what can be noticed. Sections
90.201 and 90.202 should also expressly apply at the appellate levels, and
appellate litigants should be subject to their limits. Section 90.207
strongly suggests that judicial notice on appeal is proper and that the
evidence code’s judicial notice provisions apply to appellate, and not just
trial, courts: “[T]he failure or refusal of a court to take judicial notice of a
matter does not preclude a court from taking judicial notice of the matter
in subsequent proceedings.” This also makes sense because §§90.203 and
90.204, which set forth the procedures for a court to take judicial notice,
do not limit themselves to trial courts. To that end, a recent amendment in