Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] the grant of credit fulfilled the underlying purpose ofECOA, and that strict adherence to
the regulatory scheme would have advanced a result contrary to that purpose.
See also Brothers v. First Leasing, 724 F2d 7119. 793 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 469 US
832 (1984) (literal language of the ECOA must be construed so as to effectuate its
underlying purposes); Jochum v. Pico Credit Corp., 730 F2d 1041, 1047 (5th Cir. 1984)(a
regulation should be interpreted in a manner that effectuates its central purposes);
30t 15 USC § 1691(d)(1)(1982).
370 High v. Mclean Fin. Corp., 659 F. Supp. 1561, 1563-1566 (DOC 1987).
371 Id. at 1563-1564. See also 12 CPR § 202.2(t) (1988) ("A completed application
means an application in connection with which a creditor has received all the infonnation
26-73 INTEREST RATE CONTROLS 1/26.06(5)
that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in evaluating applications for the amount
and type of credit requested....").
m 15 USC § 169 I{d)(2) (1982).
373 [d.
27'15 USC § 169l{d}(3) (1982); 12 CFR § 202.9(b}(2) (1988) (Regulation B). See
Bhandari v, First Nat'l Bank, 808 F2d 1082, 1085 reh'ggranted on other grounds, 812 F2d