Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] II USC § 109(d) (1982 &
Supp. IV 1986). The special rules relating to stockbroker and commodity broker Iiquida.
tions are designed to give preferential protection to customers. CongrCl!s recognized that
an application of these customer protection features to the reorganization principles in
Chapter II would be unworkable. Liquidation is the only option available to stockbrokers
and commodity brokers under the Bankruptcy Code. See B. Weintraub & A. Resnick,
Bankruptcy Law Manual ~ 8.05 (Rev. cd. 1986 & Cum. Supp. 1987).
"See II USC § 1101(1) (Supp. IV 1986).
43
11 USC § 1104(a) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986).
44 Id. The House report defines the duty of the court as follows: "The court may order
appointment only if the protection afforded by a trustee is needed and the costs and
expenses of a trustee would not be disproportionately higher thlln the value of the
protection afforded." H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 402, reprinted in 1978
U.S. Code Congo '" Admin. News 5963, 6358.
45
11 USC § 1106(aXI) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986) (referring to II USC § 704(8».
'125.02(3) SECURITY TRANSACTIONS 25-10