Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] Also, in Hersch v. Citizens Savings & Loan Associa-
tion,2' a court concluded that a creditor's use of an acceleration clause when a
debtor breached an obligation to maintain collateral did not violate a duty of
good faith, although the creditor may have been motivated to accelerate and
foreclose on the debtor's collateral in order to profit from an opportunity to
reinvest the proceeds of the collateral in more lucrative alternatives. The court
said:
20
276 Ark. 528, 631 SW2d 560 (1982).
2. 146 Cal. App. 3d 1002, 194 Cal. Rptr. 628 (1983).
221d at lOll, 194 Cal. Rptr. at 631.
23 UCC § 1-208. The UCC defines "burden of establishing': in UCC § 1-201 (8) as
meaning that "the burden of persuading the triers of fact that the existence of the fact is
more probable than its non-existence."
2·UCC § 1-201(19).
'11 24.01[llIb) SECURITY TRANSACTIONS 24-8
2Iuee § 2-103(l)(b).
•1uee § 3.302; see discussion at 11 16.01[3J.
• J For a good discussion of the factors that are considered in detetmining good faith,
see Best v.