Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] during which the purchaser of the property CQuld have voided the purchase
agreement. By examining the written sales agreement in possession of the
seller of the note, Stewart could have ascertained that Mrs. Thornton had
not inspected the lot or received a property report.... We think under these
circumstances bad faith could have reasonably been inferred by the trial
judge, and he could have concluded that Stewart was not a holder in due
course within the meaning and intent of the DeC. To hold otherwise would
open to rampant abuse the fraud which Congress's Act, Section 1703(b)
seeks to prohibit."
3tUCC § 1-201(21).
3. Id. That section states:
tion had been used. 40 Similarly, notice is considered given when the person
giving the notice takes the steps "as may be reasonably required to inform the
other in ordinary course whether or not such other actually comes to know of
it."''''
There is an important qualification in the UCC's notice provisions. This is
that "[t]he time and circumstances under which a notice or notification may
cease to be effective are not determined by this Act."·2 Because ofthis qualifica-