Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] Somerfield. 609 F. Supp. at 128. .
88 Grayson, 715 F2d at 236; Groos, 573 F2d at 894-895; Abercrombie, 641 F. Supp. at
602.
ENFORCEMENT POWERS '1 9.02(11
9-13
87 12 USC § 375a (1982). See generally Mattingly, "Insider Lending Restrictions and
Reporting Requirements Under the Financial Institutions Regulatory and Interest Rate
Control Act of 1978 As Amended," 3 Ann. Rev. Banking L. 21-87 (1984).
8·12 USC § 375a(l) (1982). When this occurs, the officer must report to the board of
directors the circumstances regarding the loans. Id. at § 375a(6).
•• Id. at § 375a(2).
,oId. at § 375a(3).
"Id. at § 375a(4). The bank may not make loans to a partnership where its executive
officers have a majority interest in the partnership, except to the extent the loan would be
permllted under this general category. In these cases, "the full amount of any credit so
extended [to the partnership] shall be considered to have been extended to each officer of
the bank who is a member of the partnership." Id. at § 375a(5). The regulations imple-
menting Section 375(a)(4) are found at 12 CFR § 31 (1987) for national banks and at 12
CFR § 215 (1987) for state member banks.
92 12 USC § 375a(9) (1982).
stances in which the funds will benefit the executive officer. 95 In such cases, the