Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] On the other hand, if Secured Party B had taken the precaution of having an
insurance policy on the vehicle specifically payable to B, the proceeds of that
policy would not be considered as proceeds of the collateral, so far as the
transaction between A and Debtor is concerned. That policy is payable to
someone other than the parties to the security agreement between A and Debtor.
Therefore, Secured Party B could claim all of the amount payable under that
policy.
pany from obtainina possession ofthe payment or enforcina its security interest apinst it.
7S7 F2d at S16.
astUCC §§ 9·104(&), 9.306{1). The pre·1972 version of the UCC was silent on
whether insurance could constitute proceeds in which a security interelt would continue.
The pre·1972 version ofthe UCC did provide that Article I) did not apply "to a transfer of
an interest or claim in or under any policy of insurance," UCC § 9.104(&}, A number of
couns held that insurance payments were not "proceeds" under the pre.1972 UCC.
Sanchezv. United States, 696 F2d 213,216 (2d Cie. 1982); First Nat'l Bankv. Merchants
Mut. Ins. Co., 49 NY2d 725, 402 NE2d 1168,426 NYS2d 267 (l980); Third Nat'l Hankv.
Continental Ins.