Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] liability could stiil be established ifthe defendant owed the plaintifr"an independent duty
to act or to disclose," or if the "aider·abeltor COnsCiOllSlv intended to assist in the
perpetration of the wrongful act." 762 F2d at 624-625 (emphasis in original)
7-27 EXAMINATION & SUPERVISION 11 7.0213][d]
expect profits solely from the efforts of the promoter or a third party."137 Each of
the elements of this test has been the subj ect of considerable elaboration by the
courts in numerous decisions.
8-1
11 8.01 OVERVIEW 8-2
'12 USC §§ 24,78,377,378 (1982). See id. § 335, which extends Section 24 to state
member banks.
'12 USC § 378(a)(l) (1982). The section reads in full as follows:
For any person, firm, corporation, association, business trust, or other similar
organization, engaged in the business of issuing. underwriting, selling, or distribut-
ing, at wholesale or retail, or through syndicate participation, stocks, bonds, deben-
tures, notes, or other securities, to engage at the same time to any extent whatever in
the business of receiving deposits subject to check or to repayment upon presentation
of a passbook, certificate of deposit, or other evidence of debt, or upon request of the
depositor: Provided, That the provisions of this paragraph shall not prohibit national
banks or State banks or trust companies (whether or not members of the Federal
Reserve System) or other financial institutions or private bankers from dealing in,
. underwriting, purChasing, and selling investment securities, or issuing securities, to
the extent permitted to national banking associations by the provisions of section 24
of :his title: Provided further, That nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as
affecting in any way such right as any bank, banki'lg association, savings bank, trust
company. or other banking institution, may otherwise possess to sell, without
recourse or agreement to repurchase, obligations evidencing loans on real estate.
s 12 USC §§ 24 Seventh, 335 (1982) states:
The business of dealing in securities and stock by the association shall be limited to
purchasing and selling such securities and stock without recourse, solely upon the