Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] 7' The bank has an added advantage in that it may supply the indorsement of its
customer as discussed previously. UCC § 4·205. See 1i \5.01 [3J[c].
71 29 Wash. App. 686, 630 P2d 489 (198\).
10 630 P2d 318, 320 (Okla. 198\).
n uee § 3-302(a).
13 uee § 3-302(3)(b).
.. uee § 3-302(3)(c).
II vee § 3.302, comment 3. The shelter principle IS discussed in ~ 16.04.
10 vee § 3-418.
16-21 HOLDERS IN DUE COURSE ~ 16.02[211al
la) Defenses of Parties With Whom the Holder Has Dealt. Although the
uec allows a payee of an instrument to be a holder in due course,l7 it also
"vee § 3-601.
92 vec § 3-305(1). One who is not a holder in due course "takes the instrument
subject to ... all valid claims to it on the part of any person ... "vec § 3-306(a).
"3uce § 3-305, comment 2.
"ld.
95
672 F2d 1255 (5th Cir. 1982).
-vce § 3-305(2).
17 vee § 3-302(2).
, 16.02[2](81 NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS 16-22
provides that a holder in due course does not take the instrument free from
defenses of parties with whom the holder has dealt.