Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] accounts and their lending capacity. When the Federal Reserve System sells
securities, the reverse process occurs. The buyers of the securities withdraw
funds on deposit with the member banks in order to acquire them. Therefore,
funds are drained from the banking system and the reserve position of the
member banks shrinks. s2 The FOMC is required to include in its annual report
to Congress details of its open market transactions."
,. Merri:1 v. Federal Open Mkt. Comm., 516 F. Supp. 1028 (DDC 1981) (on remand
from the U.S. Supreme Court, 443 US 340 (1979)).
50 See 12 USC §§ 353-359 (1982).
" 12 USC § 263(b) (1982), "No Federal Reserve bank shall engage or decline to
engage in open-market operations under [12 USC §§ 353-359] ... except in accordance
with the direction of and regulations adopted by the Carr.minee." See also 12 CFR § 270
(1987).
52 See generally Board of Governors, The Federal Reserve System, Purposes & Func-
tions (1984).
": 2 USC § 247a (1982).
":2 USC§§ 222. 521 (1982).
FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM 11 3.03(3)
3-15
of the banking community.