Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] Punishing Acceptance of Loan or Gratuity by Bank Examiner," 19 ALR Fed. 340-342
(1974). Also 18 USC § 1909 (1982) prohibits bank examiners from accepting compensa-
tion for performing services for any bank.
12-19 TRANSACTIONS REGULAnON '112.02[1)
Bank Bribery Amendments Act of 1985," Under these amendments, the scope
of the act is narrowed to violations committed with a "corrupt" purpose under-
taken with "intent to influence or reward" a bank officer or accepted by the
officer with a "corrupt" purpose "intending to be influenced or rewarded." The
relevant portion of 18 USC § 215(a) (Supp. IV 1986) provides that the following
actions are federal crimes:
Whoever-
(l) corruptly gives, offers, or promises anything ofvalue to any person, with
intent to influence or reward an officer, director, employee, agent, or attor-
ney ofa financial institution in connection with any business or transaction
of such institution; or
(2) as an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney ofa financial institu-
tion, corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit ofany person, or corruptly
accepts or agrees to accept anything of value from any person, intending to
be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of
such institution; ....n
The penalty provisions include a fine of $5,000 or three times the value of the
bribe, whichever is greater, and/or five years in prison. When the value of the
bribe is not over $100, these penalties are reduced so that the violator may be
fined "not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. "10