Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] Agreements . 16-33
1 16.06 Preservation of Oaims and Defenses in Consumer Transactions 16-35
[1] Abolition of Holder in Due Course Status by FTC . 16-37
[2] Transactions Covered by FTC Rule . 16-38
[a] Financed Sale and Purchase Money Loan . 16-38
[b) Impact of FTC Rule : .. 16-39
[e] Case Examples ...............•................ '16-40
1"6-1
, 16.01 NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS 16-2
Although a holder in due course enjoys special rights and privileges, both
federal and state law have dramatically cut back the availability ofholder in due
course rights in consumer credit transactions. 2
, UCC § 3-302.
2 Seediscussion of the Federal Trade Commission Holder in Due Course Rule and
other measures affectina holder in due course riahts infra ~ 16.06.
16-3 HOLDERS IN DUE COURSE 11 16.01[2}
3vee § 3-302(1) ("A holderin due course is a holder who takes the instrument (a) for
value; and (b) in good faith; and (c) without notice that it is overdue or has been
dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person"). All vec
citations are to the 1978 official text unless otherwise noted.
'vee § 3-201(3).
'vec § 3-302(1) on the requirements for being a holder in due course refers to being
a "holder who takes the instrument . . . ." Instrument is defined to be a negotiable