Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] no due negotiation, the transferee of the document acquires only the title and
rights that his transferor had or had actual authority to convey.22. As a result, if
the transferee obtained the document oftitle from a thiefor one who transferred
it fraudulently, the transferee will not obtain good title to the goods. 2ft
The formal requisites of negotiable and nonnegotiable documents are not
complex. V nder the U ee, a document of title is negotiable ifthe goods are to be
delivered "to bearer" or "to the order of a named person."230 All other docu-
ments ~f title are not negotiable.
22luee § 7.503(1).
22r When a thiefsteals a negotiable document oftitle which is in bearer form and duly
negotiates it to a purchaser, the purchaser should obtain 8 good title to the document and
to the goods. This is an obvious purpose ofUCe § 7·502(2) ("even though any person has
been deprived of possession of the document by ... theft .. ,"). II is possible to read uee
§ 7·503( I) as leading to a contrary conclusion because it is difficult to find that Ihe owner
has delivered or entrusted or acquiesced as required by that section. Nevertheless, it is