Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] They are Alabama, Arizona, Colo·
rado, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Louisiana, Maryland, Min-
nesota, Missouri, Nevada, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio. Pennsylvania,
Rhode Island, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virgin Islands, Wisconsin, Wyoming.
Uniform Fiduciaries Act, 7A ULA 391 (1985).
330These rules follow from the provisions on notice and indorsement, UCC §§ 3·
206(4), 3-304(4).
... uee § 3·207( I )(d)•
... UCC § 3·603.
15-65 RIGHTS & UABILmES 1115.08[2)
,.,See uee § 3·304, comment 5, indicating that the provisions in Section 3-304(2)
follow Section 6 of the Uniform Fiduciaries Act.
"'See Uniform Fiduciaries Act § 4, 7A UIA 405 (1985).
1115.08(2] NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS 15·66
breach of the fiduciary's obligations unless the purchaser takes the instrument
"with actual knowledge of such breach or with knowledge of such facts that his
action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith." The same rule applies
when an instrument payable to or indorsed to the principal is indorsed by a
fiduciary for the principal. (This applies only when the fiduciary has authority to
indorse the instrument for the principal). An example of a check falling under