Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] VCC § 3-205(a).
51 D. Smout, Chalmers on Bills of Exchange 116 (13th ed. 1964).
5" Randles v. Gully, 128 Okla. 220, 262 P 201 (1927).
...vcc § 3·206 (I).
6. VCC § 3-206(2).
61 UCC § 3-206(3).
62 VCC §§ 3·206(2), 3·603( I )(b). See also the discussion of notice to a bank from
memoranda on a check at , 21.03.
1I1S.01[3)Ib) NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS 15-12
"uee § 3-206(1).
•• vee § 3-206(2) provides: "An intermediary bank, or a payor bank which is not the
depositary bank, is neither given notice nor otherwise affected by a restrictive indorse·
ment of any person ..."; vee § 4.205(2) states: "An intermediary bank, or payor bank
which is not a depositary bank, is neither given notice nor otherwise affected by a
restrictive indorsement of any person except the bank's immediate transferor." See also
uee §§ 3·206(3), 3·206(4). 3·603.
., vee §§ 3·206(4). 3-603( I)(b).
63 uee §§ 3.206(3). 3-206(4) & comment 4.
• 7 vee § 3.206(4).
"uee § 3.206(3).
6t uee §§ 3.206(2). 3·206(3)
15·13 RIGHTS & LIABILITIES 1f IS.Ol[3Jld]