Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] . underwriting, purChasing, and selling investment securities, or issuing securities, to
the extent permitted to national banking associations by the provisions of section 24
of :his title: Provided further, That nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as
affecting in any way such right as any bank, banki'lg association, savings bank, trust
company. or other banking institution, may otherwise possess to sell, without
recourse or agreement to repurchase, obligations evidencing loans on real estate.
s 12 USC §§ 24 Seventh, 335 (1982) states:
The business of dealing in securities and stock by the association shall be limited to
purchasing and selling such securities and stock without recourse, solely upon the
order. and for the account of, customers, and in no case for its own account, and the
association shall not underwrite any issue of securities or stock; Provided, That the
association may purchase for its own account investment securities under such
limitations and restrictions as the Co:nptroller of the Currency may by regulation
prescribe. In no event shall the total amount of the investment securities of anyone
obligor or maker, held by the association for its OW'l account, ex<:eed at any time 10
per centum of its capital stock actually paid in and unimpaired and 10 per centum of
its unimpaired surplus fund, except that this limllation shall not require any associa-
tion to dispose of any securities lawfully held by it on August 23, 1935. As used in this
section the term "investment securities" shall mean marketable obligations, evidenc-
11 8.01[11 OVERVIEW 8-4
'2 Board of Governors Y. Investment Co. Inst., 450 US 46, 63 n.32 (1981.)
"The tenr. affiliate is defined in the act to include "direct or indirect contro'"