Bank Officers Handbook of Commercial Banking Law in USA (6th Ed.)
[…] Ct. App. 1982).
24-11 DEBTOR DEFAULT'" ENFORCEMENT , 24.0111J[c)
37 Pub. L. No. 97-320, 96 Stat. 1469 (I 982)(codified in scattered sections oftitles 12,
15 and 18 USC). For an excellent review of the act, see G. Nelson & D. Whitman, Real
Estate Finance Law § 15.24-15.26 (2d ed. 1985).
31 Gam-St Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-320, tit. m,
§ 341, 96 Stat. 1505 (codified at 12 USC § 1701j·3 (1982 & Supp. IV 1986»(hereinafter
Act).
31 Act § 341(b)(I)(codified at 12 USC § 1701j-3(b)(1)(1982».
40 Act § 34 I(b)(2)(codified at 12 USC § 1701j-3(b)(2)(1982».
., Act § 34 I(b)(3)(codified at 12 USC § 1701j-3(b)(3)(1982».
•2 Act § 34 1(a)(2)(codified at 12 USC § 1701j-3(a)(2)(1982». See 12 CFR § 591.2(g)
(1987).
UAct § 341(a)(3) (codified al12 USC § 170Ij-3(a)(3) (1982».
"The act defines a due-on-sale clause as "a contract provision which authorizes a
lender, at its option, to declare due and payable sums secured by the lender's security
instrument if all or any part of the property, or an interest therein,' securing the real
property loan is sold or transferred without the lender's prior and written consent." Act
§ 341(a)(I) (codified at 12 USC § 170Ij-3(a)(l) (1982».
II 24.01(1J(c) SECURITY TRANSAC110NS 24-12
judicial decisions; further, the law creates a federal right to enforce due-on-sale
clauses in accordance with the terms of the loan agreement."