Acific Eporter
[…] repetition as this regulation is no longer in force and the subsequent amended versions
are substantially different from the disputed [prior] version.).
88
7085
underlying its avoided-cost information are moot. Because the public interest exception
does not apply, we decline to address these claims.
2.
Federal law does not require utilities to publish their data and
methodology.
Alpine also argues that FERCs regulations require utilities to provide the
data and methodology underlying their avoided-cost information. Alpine points to
18 C.F.R. 292.302(e), which provides: (1) Any data submitted by an electric
utility . . . shall be subject to review by the State regulatory authority . . . . (2) In any such
review, the electric utility has the burden of coming forward with justification for its
data.89 The justification requirement, Alpine claims, imposes a general obligation on
utilities.
Alpines interpretation of FERCs regulations is incorrect. It reads
18 C.F.R. 292.302(e) to require Commission review of all avoided-cost information