United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit
[…] proceeding under this chapter any person reasonably believed to owe money ...
to the debtor arising out of the transaction or occurrence giving rise to the
debt." 28 U.S.C. 3012 (emphasis added).
Appellants challenge the district court's finding of actual intent under 28 U.S.C.
3304. Appellants assert that the district court only considered section 3304(b)
(2)(A) & (B), although other factors "may well mitigate the finding and
conclusion of actual intent to defraud." (Appellant Br. at 42.) Although the
statute permits the court to consider other factors, it does not so requireSee 28
U.S.C. 3304(b)(2) ("In determining actual intent under paragraph (1),
consideration may be given, among other factors, [those factors listed in (A)(K)]") (emphasis added). Appellants also challenge the finding that the transfer
was made "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor," under
After averring under oath that he was not paid for his services, Namer