United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit
[…] was entered on November 8, 1991. Therefore, the action was pending on May
29, 1991, and the FDCPA may be applied. Appellants have not made a
constitutional challenge to the statute. Accordingly, this claim is unavailing.
23
Appellants also briefly argue that under 28 U.S.C. 3201, the lien created by
the district court's judgment applies only to real property and not to personal
property. However, the district court's order merely joined the Additional
Parties as judgment debtors and did not undertake to place a judicial lien on any
property. To secure a lien in accordance with 28 U.S.C. 3201, the FTC must
file "a certified copy of the abstract of the judgment in the manner in which a
notice of tax lien would be filed." Nothing in this provision, however, limits
other remedies available to the United States.
III. CONCLUSION
24
25
AFFIRMED.
Notes:
1
meaningfulness" because it entails a more narrow use of debt than the statute
contemplates, Appellants' claim fails even if considered under this rubric. The