Patricia Dion v. Commissioner, Maine Department of Human Services, Clayton Yeutter, Secretary of Agriculture, Third-Party, 933 F.2d 13, 1st Cir. (1991)
[…] "child" as one under the parental control of another household member. We
think, however, that the exception simply represents a return to the original
household concept based on units of food purchase and preparation.5

12

Despite the Secretary's assertion that "child" in Sec. 2014 should be read to
embody the concept of parental control, nowhere in the statute has Congress
explicitly used the concept of parental control to define the status of children
under the Act. Moreover, when Congress intended to exclude minors who head
their own households, it did so explicitly. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2015(d)(2)(F)
(excluding from work requirements "a person between the ages of sixteen and
eighteen who is not a head of a household " ) (emphasis supplied).

13

Thus, we are not persuaded by the Secretary's argument that the term "child" as
used in Sec. 2014(d) either suggests a minor under parental control or is

ambiguous in that respect. Nevertheless, we turn to the legislative history and