Patricia Dion v. Commissioner, Maine Department of Human Services, Clayton Yeutter, Secretary of Agriculture, Third-Party, 933 F.2d 13, 1st Cir. (1991)
[…] See K-Mart
Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 108 S.Ct. 1811, 100 L.Ed.2d 313 (1988);
Massachusetts v. Lyng, 893 F.2d 424 (1st Cir.1990). If this analysis does not
reveal clearly the intent of Congress, "the question for the court is whether the
agency's answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute." Chevron,
467 U.S. at 843, 104 S.Ct. at 2782. As, like the court below, we believe the
statute is clear as to the intent of Congress, we affirm the district court's
invalidation of the Secretary's regulation.

A. Statutory Language
7

Section 2014(d) of the Food Stamp Act provides that "[h]ousehold income shall
include all income from whatever source excluding ... (7) income earned by a
child who is a member of the household, who is a student, and who has not
attained his eighteenth birthday...." The issue in this case is whether any
member of the household, including the head of the household, is entitled to

have her income excluded from the calculation of that household's income so