Patricia Dion v. Commissioner, Maine Department of Human Services, Clayton Yeutter, Secretary of Agriculture, Third-Party, 933 F.2d 13, 1st Cir. (1991)
[…] 2014(d), and its legislative history lead us to the same conclusion reached by
the district court, namely, that Congress intended the exclusion to apply to all
household members under the age of eighteen. The Secretary's regulation
limiting the exclusion to income earned by children who are under the parental
control of another household member is therefore invalid, as it conflicts with
the Congressional language and purpose.

25

The district court judgment is affirmed. Costs to appellees.

Of the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation

Section 2014(d) of the Food Stamp Act provides that "household income shall
include all income from whatever source excluding ... (7) income earned by a
child who is a member of the household, who is a student, and who has not
attained his eighteenth birthday...."

7 U.S.C. Sec. 2012(i)(3) provides that "a parent of minor children and that
parent's children (notwithstanding the presence in the home of any other
persons, including parents and siblings of the parent with minor children) who