Patricia Dion v. Commissioner, Maine Department of Human Services, Clayton Yeutter, Secretary of Agriculture, Third-Party, 933 F.2d 13, 1st Cir. (1991)
[…] 10

Although the term "child" doubtless has shadings of meaning in various


contexts, we find little in the Food Stamp Act to support the Secretary's

restrictive meaning. Throughout the Act, Congress most commonly used the
term "child" simply to delineate the responsibilities and obligations of adults
within a household. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2015(d)(1)(A)(iii) (establishing the
lack of adequate child care for children above the age of five and under the age
of twelve as a legitimate basis to refuse employment); 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2015(d)(2)
(B) (exempting caretakers of children under the age of six from work
requirements). Congress generally did not limit these "childcare responsibility"
exceptions to parents but explicitly extended them both to "parents or other
member[s] of the household with responsibility for the care of a dependent
child." Id. But see 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2015(e)(3)(B) (exempting from work
requirements a student who is "a parent with responsibility for the care of a
dependent child under age six" ). In these sections of the Act, therefore, the
term "child" is used in reference to the set of responsibilities faced by adults
within the household as a result of the child's presence, whether or not the
responsibility stems from a familial relationship.
11