United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
[…] requires coordination with the residents of the building. See generally United
States Dep't of Commerce, Video Program Distribution and Cable Television:
Current Policy Issues and Recommendations, app. B at 3-6 (National
Telecommunications and Information Administration Report No. 88-233, 1988)
Cable Investments argues first that its right of access to and including the
interior of a multi-unit dwelling for the purpose of offering cable television
service can be derived from the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, 47
U.S.C. Sec. 521 et seq. (Supp. IV 1986) (the Cable Act).
10
11
B.
12
The Cable Act created a new framework for the regulation of the rapidly
developing cable television industry. The overall purpose of the Act is to "(1)
establish a national policy concerning cable communications; (2) establish
franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and
development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are
responsive to the needs and interests of the local community; (3) establish
guidelines for the exercise of Federal, State, and local authority with respect to
the regulation of cable systems; (4) assure that cable communications provide
and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information
sources and services to the public; (5) establish an orderly process for franchise
renewal which protects cable operators against unfair denials of renewal where
the operator's past performance and proposal for future performance meet the
standards established by this subchapter; and (6) promote competition in cable
communications and minimize unnecessary regulation that would impose an
undue economic burden on cable systems." 47 U.S.C. Sec. 521.
13
As the Supreme Court noted recently, the Cable Act left franchising to state or
local authorities. See City of New York v. FCC, --- U.S. ----, 108 S.Ct. 1637,
1641, 100 L.Ed.2d 48 (1988). The same section of the Cable Act, section