First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Puerto Rico v. Hector L. Ruiz de Jesus, 644 F.2d 910, 1st Cir. (1981)
[…] the United States shall be party, arising out of transactions involving
international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular
possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial
operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of
branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the
United States, or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of
the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original
jurisdiction of all such suits ...."
Section 42 provides:
"The provisions of all Acts of Congress relating to national banks shall apply in
the several States, the District of Columbia, the several territories and
possessions of the United States, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."
Section 14 of the 1959 Amendments to the National Banking Laws (12 U.S.C.
42) was originally section 70 of Title I of the Financial Institutions Act of
1957, S. 1451, 85th Cong., 1st Sess. (1957), an act which was passed by the