First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Puerto Rico v. Hector L. Ruiz de Jesus, 644 F.2d 910, 1st Cir. (1981)
[…] 497, 56 S.Ct. 349, 80 L.Ed. 351 (1936) (discussing whether Organic Act for
the Philippine Islands of August 29, 1916 repealed provisions of the Federal
Reserve Act of 1913 which authorized foreign banking by national banking
associations). Finally, we note that the Financial Institutions Act of 1957, see
note 3 supra, which would have made changes in the foreign banking
provisions of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. chapter 6, while adding what
is now section 42, would have left section 632 completely intact, see
S.Rep.No.121, supra at 47-48 ( 52 and 65).
10
12 U.S.C. 632 was enacted as section 15 of the Banking Act of 1933, 48 Stat.
184, to amend section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act of 1913, 38 Stat. 273. It
provides in part:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at
common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of
the United States shall be party, arising out of transactions involving
international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular
possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial
operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of
branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the
United States, or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of
the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original
jurisdiction of all such suits ...."
Section 42 provides:
"The provisions of all Acts of Congress relating to national banks shall apply in
the several States, the District of Columbia, the several territories and
possessions of the United States, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."