Precious Metals Associates, Inc. v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission, 620 F.2d 900, 1st Cir. (1980)
[…] instruments. The committee notes that the Commission recently agreed to
suspend all commodity options transactions, except certain trade options,
effective June 1, 1978. In announcing the suspension, the Commission stated
that it "has determined that the offer and sale of commodity options in the
United States is at present fraught with fraud and other illegal and unsound
practices and represents substantial risks to members of the general public."
Futures Trading Act of 1978, S.Rep.No. 95-850, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 23-24,
reprinted in (1978) U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 2111-12.
14
15
The Commission's authority for imposing the order derives from 7 U.S.C.
13b, which provides:
13b. Manipulations or other violations; cease and desist orders against
persons other than contract markets; punishment; misdemeanor or felony;
separate offenses
If any person (other than a contract market) is manipulating or attempting to
manipulate or has manipulated or attempted to manipulate the market price of
any commodity, in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to
the rules of any contract market, or otherwise is violating or has violated any of
the provisions of this chapter or of the rules, regulations, or orders of the
Commission thereunder, the Commission may, upon notice and hearing, and
subject to appeal as in other cases provided for in section 9 of this title, make
and enter an order directing that such person shall cease and desist therefrom
and, if such person thereafter and after the lapse of the period allowed for
appeal of such order or after the affirmance of such order, shall fail or refuse to
obey or comply with such order, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000, or
imprisoned for not less than six months nor more than one year, or both, except
that if such failure or refusal to obey or comply with such order involves any
offense within paragraph (a) or (b) of section 13 of this title, such person shall
be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to the
penalties of said paragraph (a) or (b): Provided, That any such cease and desist
order against any respondent in any case of manipulation of, or attempt to
manipulate, the price of any commodity shall be issued only in conjunction
with an order issued against such respondent under section 9 of this title. Each
day during which such failure or refusal to obey or comply with such order
continues shall be deemed a separate offense.