United States v. Luis Ramirez Ferrer, 613 F.2d 1188, 1st Cir. (1980)
[…] a defendant's motion for a directed verdict of acquittal, we must evaluate the
evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, with all inferences that
may legitimately be drawn." United States v. Gabriner, 571 F.2d 48, 50 (1st
Cir. 1978), Citing, United States v. Scibelli, 549 F.2d 222, 229 (1st Cir. 1977);
United States v. Klein, 522 F.2d 296, 302 (1st Cir. 1975); United States v.
Doran, 483 F.2d 369, 372 (1st Cir. 1973).

15

In the present case, defendant-appellant was charged and convicted of two


counts of violating 33 U.S.C. 403, which reads in pertinent part:

16

The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the


navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it
shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier,
dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port,
roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United
States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been
established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and
authorized by the Secretary of the Army . . . .

17

Violation of section 403 is deemed a misdemeanor under 33 U.S.C. 406,


which latter section then gives the district court discretion to impose a fine,
imprisonment, and/or removal of the structure.4

18

The Government's evidence established that appellant did not obtain a permit