Disabled Americans v. Ferries Del Caribe, 405 F.3d 60, 1st Cir. (2005)
[…] vacated, and this case is remanded, for further proceedings consistent with this
opinion. Costs to appellant.

Notes:
1

Plaintiff Disabled Americans for Equal Access, Inc., voluntarily dismissed its
complaint against Ferries on behalf of its members and is no longer a party to
the action or the appeal

42 U.S.C. 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) prohibits the "failure to remove architectural


barriers ... in existing facilities, and transportation barriers in existing vehicles
and rail passenger cars used by an establishment for transporting individuals...,
where such removal is readily achievable." 42 U.S.C. 12181(9) defines
"readily achievable" as "easily accomplishable and able to be carried out
without much difficulty or expense." If removal of barriers is not "readily
achievable," 42 U.S.C. 12182(b)(2)(A)(v) requires delivery of goods and
services by alternate meansSee also 28 C.F.R. 36.305.

The record contains no explanation of the reason for this unusual motion
practice