Disabled Americans v. Ferries Del Caribe, 405 F.3d 60, 1st Cir. (2005)
[…] accommodations, also includes regulations for the "alteration" of public
accommodations

28 C.F.R. 36.304 "requires the removal of architectural barriers ... in existing


facilities, where such removal is readily achievable." 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. B
at 700. By contrast, the regulations contained in 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, Subpart D,
which govern new construction and alterations, "do[ ] not require alterations;
[they] simply provide[ ] that when alterations are undertaken, they must be
made in a manner that provides access."Id. at 717. Pursuant to 28 C.F.R.
36.402(b)(1), "[a]lterations include, but are not limited to, remodeling,
renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, historic restoration, changes or
rearrangement in structural parts or elements, and changes or rearrangement in

the plan configuration of walls and full-height partitions."


6

Ferries refers us to documents outside the pleadings in an attempt to prove that


Umpierre's allegations in the complaint are false, thereby ignoring the standard
of review on appeal from a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss