United States v. Lahey Clinic, 399 F.3d 1, 1st Cir. (2005)
[…] That
might be a possible conclusion out of Lahey's second argument (displacement
of the common law causes of action), but surely not as to the first (repeal of
1345)
10
The text of 405(g) and 405(h) refers to the "Commissioner of Social Security"
rather than the Secretary. The statutory provisions applying 405(h) to
Medicare, however, make clear that references to the Commissioner should be
deemed to be references to the "Secretary" where the context indicatesSee 42
U.S.C. 1395ii.
11
Lahey's brief also directs the court's attention to the Federal Claims Collection
Act, 31 U.S.C. 3711(a)(1). In this statute, Congress mandated that heads of
agencies attempt to recover overpayments. The statute provides in pertinent
part:
3711. Collection and compromise
(a) The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency
(1) shall try to collect a claim of the United States Government for money or
property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the agency....
31 U.S.C. 3711(a)(1). Quite correctly Lahey does not suggest that this statute
somehow expresses a congressional intent to preclude the United States from
pursuing overpayment actions under 1345 or displaces the federal common
law remedies available to the United States.
12
13