The Right To Travel
[…] for a driver abstract, when they suspend the driver license of a driver. Included in this query was
the use of the term “private” driver license. The DOL does not know what a private driver license
is; “No responsive record found.” See responsive items 11-12 below. In response to the question
of a personal driver license, the DOL stated it thus;
Finally, in response to your question “is there a specific statute that uses the
language 'personal driver license,'” I can only reassert that the statute I provided,
RCW 46.20.001 provides the authority for driver licensing: “No person may drive
a motor vehicle upon a highway in this state without first obtaining a valid
driver’s license.” (emphasis added).
As to the question for a copy of the driver license application, a notarized form swearing
that the information would not be disseminated was sent, intended, as requested, to protect
personal information. A response came back telling me that the information would not be