The Right To Travel
[…] in conflict with those of the state commission on equipment or those set forth in chapter 46.37 RCW,
the test is whether the former permits, or licenses, that which the latter forbids, or prohibits, and vice
versa. Bellingham v. Schampera, 157 Wash. Dec. 1 (1960) [[57 Wn.2d 106]].
There yet remains for consideration the question of the public service commission's
authority to enforce those rules and regulations which it properly adopts. Its authority in this respect
is sufficiently prescribed in that portion of RCW 81.04.460, supra, providing:
"The commission shall enforce the provisions of this title and all other acts affecting
public service companies, the enforcement of which is not specifically vested in
some other officer or tribunal.”
The uniformed, armed, executive employees that prey upon our common highways are
the same executive branch policy enforcers likened to those that sit behind a desk and issue tax
warrants or demands for child support payments or issue building permits.