The Right To Travel
[…] submit to state jurisdiction, and/or admit that someone was actually driving a business.
The nuisance theory is reciprocal. It is this nuisance, post trespass, which creates the tort
liability of John Doe policeman. The fact that John Doe policeman has impeded the ability to
travel, he is the very epitome of an obstruction.
To further define nuisance, we'll look to Washington statutes, to discern, between a public
and a private nuisance. First, we find a poignant statement of nuisance, affecting state actors, at
RCW 7.48.120, which reads as follows:
Nuisance defined.
Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a
duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the
comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency, or unlawfully
interferes with, obstructs or tends to obstruct, or render dangerous for
passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any
public park, square, street or highway; or in any way renders other persons
insecure in life, or in the use of property.
Emphasis mine
Below is the distinction of public versus private. Carefully noting though, that a public
nuisance, is when an obstruction affects the whole of the public; as likened to a roadblock or
fallen tree, which prevents passage to all people. RCW 7.48.130 reads as follows: