IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT __.
[…] $5,000 in value" can be subject to civil liability. However,
"[djamages for a violation involving only section (a)(5)(B)(I)
are limited to economic damages." 18 U.S.C. § l030(h). As
discussed above, iParadigms has failed to produce any evidence of
actual or economic damages resulting from A.V.'s allegedly
unauthorized submissions to UCSD. Therefore, iParadigms' third
counterclaim for violation of the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act
fails.
iParadigms' fourth counterclaim alleges violation of the
Virginia Computer Crimes Act, Va. Code §§ 18.2-152.3 and 18.2-
152.6, against Plaintiff A.V.. Section 152.3 states that "[a]ny
person who uses a computer or computer network, without authority
and: (1) Obtains property or services by false pretenses ... is
guilty of the crime of computer fraud." Va. Code. §§ 18.2-152.3.
Additionally, section 152.6 states that n[a]ny person who
willfully obtains computer services without authority is guilty
of the crime of theft of computer services." id. at §§ 18.2-
152.6. The Virginia Computer Crimes Act also provides that