US Copyright Office: Vhdpa-Report
[…] standard geometric figure, a familiar symbol, an emblem, or a motif, or another shape, pattern, or
configuration that has become standard, common, prevalent or ordinary” are not protected. Id.
§ 1302. The statute also sets forth several circumstances under which an otherwise original design
does not receive protection. A design that is embodied in a vessel hull “that was made public by the
designer or owner in the United States or a foreign country more than two years before the date of
application for registration” of the design is not eligible. Id. § 1302 (5). Section 1332 states that
there is no retroactive protection: no protection is “available for any design that has been made
public under § 1310(b)8 before” October 28, 1998. Id. § 1332. And vessel hulls may not be
protected under chapter 13 of title 17 if they have design patent protection under title 35 of the
7
Section 5 005 (a) (3 ) of IPC ORA amend ed the de finition of v essel in its entire ty. It had rea d: “A ‘v essel’