US Copyright Office: Vhdpa-Report
[…] means of propulsion, and that is designed and capable of carrying and transporting one or more
5
Intellectual Property and Communications Omnibus Act of 1999, Pub. L. No. 106-113, 113 Stat. 1536
(Nov. 29, 1999). Congress indicated that there was no necessity to complete the first report before this Act was
enacted.
6
Section 504(b) of the DMCA, Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2860, 2905.
-2-
passengers. 17 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(3).7 A “hull” is the frame or body of a vessel, including its deck,
but exclusive of the masts, sails, yards, and rigging. Id. § 1301(b)(4). In addition to the hull, design
protection under chapter 13 extends to the plugs and molds used to manufacture the hull. A “plug”
is “a device or model used to make a mold for the purpose of exact duplication, regardless of
whether the device or model has an intrinsic utilitarian function that is not only to portray the
A “mold” means “a matrix or form in which a substance for material is used, regardless of
whether the matrix or form has an intrinsic utilitarian function that is not only to portray the
Design protection for vessel hulls is for a period of ten years and is available only for