US Copyright Office: Vhdpa-Report
[…] A “mold” means “a matrix or form in which a substance for material is used, regardless of
whether the matrix or form has an intrinsic utilitarian function that is not only to portray the
Design protection for vessel hulls is for a period of ten years and is available only for
original designs that are embodied in an actual vessel hull: no protection is available for designs that
standard geometric figure, a familiar symbol, an emblem, or a motif, or another shape, pattern, or
configuration that has become standard, common, prevalent or ordinary” are not protected. Id.
§ 1302. The statute also sets forth several circumstances under which an otherwise original design
does not receive protection. A design that is embodied in a vessel hull “that was made public by the
designer or owner in the United States or a foreign country more than two years before the date of
application for registration” of the design is not eligible. Id. § 1302 (5). Section 1332 states that
there is no retroactive protection: no protection is “available for any design that has been made