US Copyright Office: Vhdpa-Report
[…] made. Id. §§ 1313(a) and 1315. The Copyright Office publishes registrations by posting them on
Any person who believes that he or she will be damaged by a registration made by the Office
under chapter 13 “may upon payment of the prescribed fee, apply to the Administrator at any time
to cancel the registration on the ground that the design is not subject to protection under this chapter,
-4-
stating the reasons for the request.” Id. § 1313(c). The statute authorizes the Register to establish
Protected designs that are made public must bear a proper design notice. Id. § 1306. Unlike
notice of copyright, which is permissive, notice on a vessel hull design is mandatory. The design
notice must state that the design is protected and contain the year in which the protection first
commenced along “with the name of the owner [of the design], an abbreviation by which the name
can be recognized, or a generally accepted alternative designation of the owner.” Id. § 1306(a)(1).
A distinctive identification of the owner may be substituted for the actual name, provided that the
distinctive identification has been previously recorded with the Copyright Office. Once a design